1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo viajas otra vez, Mig…

"¿Cuándo viajas otra vez, Miguel?"

Translation:When are you traveling again, Miguel?

April 9, 2018

72 Comments


redda18

Viaja should also be accepted


Jeffrey855877

All the answers should be accepted. When am I traveling again?
When are you traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are they traveling again?

For all we know, Miguel is a travel agent or the boss or the lieutenant in charge of the troops on maneuvers.


pat92981

Am i missing something here, surely it can only be Tú viajas the verb ending is for Tú ???


MeadowlarkJ

I got the Spanish to English translation exercise, so the only correct translation for viajas would be you (singular) for my sentence. I assume Pat had the same sentence.

If you had the English to Spanish sentence, “you” could only be translated to viajas (singular) or viaja (plural, Latín American). Frank and redda18 must have gotten that type of exercise.

Did some of you get this sentence in a “Complete the translation” form with only the verb missing? You must have, if you think it might mean we travel, you travel, or they travel.


Hombre949564

To me, it can be viaja if you aren't close enough to Miguel to use Tú.

It can be viajan if you see that Miguel is the 3rd party you are talking to about a group of people who want to travel again.

Besides, it could be viajamos because you ask Miguel about when you and Miguel are going to travel together again.

However, the "When am I traveling again?" doesn't make sense and shouldn't be accepted. Why would you expect someone else to know about your business?


skibo21776

When he is your manager.


motilals

When someone is funding for his/her travel, then only that someone destined to know about our/my travel schedule.


JessePangb

Yup. How are we supposed to know if the speaker is buddies with Miguel or not???


Phthalo_

Here's my theory:

I was thinking the same, but then I realized the fact that if you're addressing someone formally, you often use their last name (like "Mr. Smith"). The fact that the speaker is using Miguel's first name would likely indicate that they are addressing Miguel informally.


Noel701872

I would imagine that if you're on first name terms with someone, that you wouldn't need to speak formally, i. e. in the third person.


Lasseman70

Why not implying i will be travelling with him and asking for when? Viajamos....


MJMGruver

In fact, a lot of verb forms would work: "When are they traveling again, Michael?", "When are we traveling again, Michael?, etc. all make perfect sense.


OlofSanner

Yes, exactly! The usage of the first name implies that the person asking knows Michael, but the asking person could ask about when they, we, I, you, (maybe not you formal) he, she, it .... will travel again. It all depends on the situation, and since we don't have any further information about that, we simply can't tell.


treblotj

what about "when do you travel again, miguel" being rejected? you travel, you do travel, you are travelling


ecoffin

I also got burned on this one.


_M_M_.

Yes, that should be accepted.


FuCnSW

I thought it's referring to "We"...


Jeffrey855877

That was my first reaction, too.


Justin151433

How do you know who he is referring too?


TurtleTrend

When do you travel another time Miguel? Not yet accepted.


BlazenkaUr

Does anybody know why "otra vez" couldn't be traslated as "next time"?!


howcheng

"Otra" means "another" or just "other". For "next time" you want "la próxima vez".


billyoung656238

I put "when do you travel again?". Why is the any different from "When are you travelling again?". Duo sort it out!


FrankFox0

Not accepting "viaja" in this sentence is the type of arbitrary word usage that really bothers me when I work on Duolingo.


irsato

I just forgot adding the name Miguel. I think it should be accepted since the learning point is never the name.


Michelle584551

I said, "When do you travel again, Miguel?" and it said incorrect??


Angie781024

otra vez...another time or again? same?


sneepre

it literally means 'other time' but its used like the English word 'again'


Wilma676372

Just because you call him by his first name does NOT indicate familiarity. It could be a teacher addressing a student. Or an older adult speaking to a young person.


Brad916027

Or it could be a last name without a title.


BuckNut71

I HATE this about Duolingo. The name is poorly pronounced and it gets marked wrong even if the rest of the sentence is grammatically correct.


Juanalton

Yeah, me too. It's almost always the female mushmouth speaker.


Dr._Alex_6845

Another time/next time would not be acceptable?


AmyIntheBe

When is Miguel traveling again? Not anytime soon! Miguel is sheltering in place like the rest of us. Stay safe Miguel!


LDcCP

Otra vez, does it mean 'I forgot when you are traveling, can you tell me (again)?' or 'When is the next time you go on travel?' ??? Because in English it could mean both...


AliciaWill665086

This one hits different in 2020...


bweera

Mi cerebro está girando.


HerrBob3

The stress is on the first syllable on "Miguel". It needs to be corrected.


Sahrah_

otrA vs otrO ves. Why otra here?


howcheng

"Vez" is feminine.


Sahrah_

Oh wow! Thank you!


Ksana.ua

Why 'next time' is not right?


AlexM700367

Why cant I say " when do you travel next " ?


ecoffin

I believe you can. I also had this problem.


Fima_

Shouldn't When you are traveling again also work?


NikitaKose

Why "When are you travelling next time, Miguel?" is not accepted?


MaestroTimo1

Why not, When are you visiting again, Miguel?


howcheng

That would be, "¿Cuándo visitas otra vez, Miguel?"


TicoAlan

Why must I use the tu form? Miguel might not be a close friend, or a friend at all. Why isn't the more formal "cuando viaja otra vez Miguel" accepted?


WayneCox1

What's wrong with "When do you travel again, Miguel?"


sneepre

That should've been accepted. Please report it.


salmaalsma1

I think I answered true here


Natalia905779

This answer should be accepted: "When do you travel next (or again), Miguel?"


wanda.thom

My response should have been accepted


howcheng

"Viejas" is the plural feminine form of "viejo" (old).


JohnGardne134668

'When are you travelling next' should be accepted.


Bill238457

Why am I stuck on this lesson and I am not getting credit for each lesson I do?


glynis48112

Should have been excepted


JoanTaylor2

What is wrong with "When do you travel again, Manuel?" It seems perfectly good English to me .


LDcCP

I think it's just the name... Miguel instead of Manuel


IrishLonghair

Viaja should absolutely be accepted.


MaryEllen737188

What is wrong with "When do you travel again, Manuel" or When do you travel next, Manuel?"


howcheng

Probably you got it wrong because the person in the sentence is Miguel, not Manuel.


JuneHiza

This answer is really confusing and I agree with many of the comments below


Brad916027

There's no way to tell what answer is right.


Brad916027

I had to try them all until one was accepted.


Kaenka884825

Travelling is with two L. Wrong translate


_M_M_.

They should accept the British spelling "travelling", but it's "traveling" in the US.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.