"¿Cuándo viajas otra vez, Miguel?"

Translation:When are you traveling again, Miguel?

April 9, 2018

33 Comments


redda18

Viaja should also be accepted

April 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

All the answers should be accepted. When am I traveling again?
When are you traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are they traveling again?

For all we know, Miguel is a travel agent or the boss or the lieutenant in charge of the troops on maneuvers.

November 19, 2018

pat92981

Am i missing something here, surely it can only be Tú viajas the verb ending is for Tú ???

February 22, 2019

Hombre949564

To me, it can be viaja if you aren't close enough to Miguel to use Tú.

It can be viajan if you see that Miguel is the 3rd party you are talking to about a group of people who want to travel again.

Besides, it could be viajamos because you ask Miguel about when you and Miguel are going to travel together again.

However, the "When am I traveling again?" doesn't make sense and shouldn't be accepted. Why would you expect someone else to know about your business?

March 26, 2019

skibo21776

When he is your manager.

March 27, 2019

motilals

When someone is funding for his/her travel, then only that someone destined to know about our/my travel schedule.

May 7, 2019

JessePangb

Yup. How are we supposed to know if the speaker is buddies with Miguel or not???

June 14, 2018

Phthalo_

Here's my theory:

I was thinking the same, but then I realized the fact that if you're addressing someone formally, you often use their last name (like "Mr. Smith"). The fact that the speaker is using Miguel's first name would likely indicate that they are addressing Miguel informally.

July 30, 2018

Phil.C..

They assume because you know his name that you are already acquainted, I made the same mistake. Just because you know someones name it doesnt mean you know them well.

September 4, 2018

_M_M_.

I don't think knowing a person's name means you know them well. But addressing someone only by their first name (without any other title like "Don") indicates a familiarity that means they would use the "tú" form.

June 5, 2019

IrishLonghair

Absolutely.

September 11, 2018

CarolMurph4

I agree!

January 1, 2019

Noel701872

I would imagine that if you're on first name terms with someone, that you wouldn't need to speak formally, i. e. in the third person.

March 6, 2019

Lasseman70

Why not implying i will be travelling with him and asking for when? Viajamos....

June 28, 2018

MJMGruver

In fact, a lot of verb forms would work: "When are they traveling again, Michael?", "When are we traveling again, Michael?, etc. all make perfect sense.

July 28, 2018

OlofSanner

Yes, exactly! The usage of the first name implies that the person asking knows Michael, but the asking person could ask about when they, we, I, you, (maybe not you formal) he, she, it .... will travel again. It all depends on the situation, and since we don't have any further information about that, we simply can't tell.

August 25, 2018

FuCnSW

I thought it's referring to "We"...

July 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That was my first reaction, too.

November 19, 2018

Justin151433

How do you know who he is referring too?

June 4, 2018

Wilma676372

Just because you call him by his first name does NOT indicate familiarity. It could be a teacher addressing a student. Or an older adult speaking to a young person.

October 6, 2018

Brad916027

Or it could be a last name without a title.

February 6, 2019

FrankFox0

Not accepting "viaja" in this sentence is the type of arbitrary word usage that really bothers me when I work on Duolingo.

October 14, 2018

JuneHiza

This answer is really confusing and I agree with many of the comments below

November 29, 2018

TurtleTrend

When do you travel another time Miguel? Not yet accepted.

May 14, 2019

treblotj

what about "when do you travel again, miguel" being rejected? you travel, you do travel, you are travelling

July 6, 2019

_M_M_.

Yes, that should be accepted.

July 6, 2019

halber111

I agree wih redda18

July 6, 2018

Brad916027

There's no way to tell what answer is right.

February 6, 2019

Brad916027

I had to try them all until one was accepted.

February 6, 2019

IrishLonghair

Viaja should absolutely be accepted.

February 8, 2019

bweera

Mi cerebro está girando.

March 10, 2019

BlazenkaUr

Does anybody know why "otra vez" couldn't be traslated as "next time"?!

June 24, 2019

HerrBob3

The stress is on the first syllable on "Miguel". It needs to be corrected.

June 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.