Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo viajas otra vez, Miguel?"

Translation:When are you traveling again, Miguel?

6 months ago

13 Comments


redda18
redda18

Viaja should also be accepted

6 months ago

JessePangb

Yup. How are we supposed to know if the speaker is buddies with Miguel or not???

4 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Here's my theory:

I was thinking the same, but then I realized the fact that if you're addressing someone formally, you often use their last name (like "Mr. Smith"). The fact that the speaker is using Miguel's first name would likely indicate that they are addressing Miguel informally.

2 months ago

Phil.C..

They assume because you know his name that you are already acquainted, I made the same mistake. Just because you know someones name it doesnt mean you know them well.

1 month ago

IrishLonghair

Absolutely.

1 month ago

Lasseman70
Lasseman70

Why not implying i will be travelling with him and asking for when? Viajamos....

3 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

In fact, a lot of verb forms would work: "When are they traveling again, Michael?", "When are we traveling again, Michael?, etc. all make perfect sense.

2 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Yes, exactly! The usage of the first name implies that the person asking knows Michael, but the asking person could ask about when they, we, I, you, (maybe not you formal) he, she, it .... will travel again. It all depends on the situation, and since we don't have any further information about that, we simply can't tell.

1 month ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

I thought it's referring to "We"...

2 months ago

Justin151433

How do you know who he is referring too?

4 months ago

halber111

I agree wih redda18

3 months ago

Wilma676372

Just because you call him by his first name does NOT indicate familiarity. It could be a teacher addressing a student. Or an older adult speaking to a young person.

1 week ago

FrankFox0

Not accepting "viaja" in this sentence is the type of arbitrary word usage that really bothers me when I work on Duolingo.

3 days ago