"¿Cuándoviajasotravez,Miguel?"

Translation:When are you traveling again, Miguel?

7 months ago

16 Comments


redda18
redda18

Viaja should also be accepted

7 months ago

JessePangb

Yup. How are we supposed to know if the speaker is buddies with Miguel or not???

5 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Here's my theory:

I was thinking the same, but then I realized the fact that if you're addressing someone formally, you often use their last name (like "Mr. Smith"). The fact that the speaker is using Miguel's first name would likely indicate that they are addressing Miguel informally.

4 months ago

Phil.C..

They assume because you know his name that you are already acquainted, I made the same mistake. Just because you know someones name it doesnt mean you know them well.

3 months ago

IrishLonghair

Absolutely.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

All the answers should be accepted. When am I traveling again?
When are you traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are we traveling again?
When are they traveling again?

For all we know, Miguel is a travel agent or the boss or the lieutenant in charge of the troops on maneuvers.

2 weeks ago

Lasseman70
Lasseman70

Why not implying i will be travelling with him and asking for when? Viajamos....

5 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

In fact, a lot of verb forms would work: "When are they traveling again, Michael?", "When are we traveling again, Michael?, etc. all make perfect sense.

4 months ago

OlofSanner

Yes, exactly! The usage of the first name implies that the person asking knows Michael, but the asking person could ask about when they, we, I, you, (maybe not you formal) he, she, it .... will travel again. It all depends on the situation, and since we don't have any further information about that, we simply can't tell.

3 months ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

I thought it's referring to "We"...

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That was my first reaction, too.

2 weeks ago

Justin151433

How do you know who he is referring too?

6 months ago

Wilma676372

Just because you call him by his first name does NOT indicate familiarity. It could be a teacher addressing a student. Or an older adult speaking to a young person.

1 month ago

halber111

I agree wih redda18

5 months ago

FrankFox0

Not accepting "viaja" in this sentence is the type of arbitrary word usage that really bothers me when I work on Duolingo.

1 month ago

JuneHiza

This answer is really confusing and I agree with many of the comments below

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.