1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "In January, we saw a wolf th…

"In January, we saw a wolf there."

Translation:V lednu jsme tam viděli vlka.

April 9, 2018

10 Comments


judygunson

Ah the famous flexible Czech word order! "V lednu jsme videli tam vlka" No no no! But why not? I would love to know the rule. Can anyone help me?


VladaFu

Posting three times will not give you a better answer.

Anyway, maybe someone can help you. What is your question?


teabeadle

I'm not the OP but have the same question: What is false about "V lednu jsme viděli tam vlka"? (It is not accepted.)


VladaFu

Adverbs can be used only in certain positions in the sentence. Unfortunately I do not know a systematic rule off the top of my head, but this order is wrong. The normal position is likely in front of the verb, at the beginning or at the end.

Viděli jsme tam v lednu vlka. - the new thing is that we saw a wolf there and it happened in January, you cannot switch the order of the adverbs of place and time here

Tam jsme viděli v lednu vlka. - similar, but stresses Tam

V lednu jsme tam viděli vlka. - similar, but stresses V lednu

Tam jsme viděli vlka v lednu. - It was January when we saw him there (and elswhere at some other time).

V lednu jsme viděli vlka tam. - In January we saw him there (and in other months somewhere else).

Vlka jsme tam viděli v lednu. - It was January when we saw the wolf there. Answer when asked When?

Vlka jsme v lednu viděli tam. - It was there where we saw the wolf in January. Answer when asked Where?

Vlka jsme viděli v lednu tam. -the same, you cannot switch the adverbs of time and place here


Esus111138

jsou and tam are both clitic...


VladaFu

That is not exactly true. Tam is not a strict clitic. Jsou is, but only as a past tense auxiliary verb.


Chessnecof

Is there a rule when tam can or must seperate jsme and viděli?


VladaFu

It is not about separating jsme a tam. It is about general rules for placing adverbs. Please go through the examples I listed above, you will see many combinations.


Qurraguina

If "Zimy tady jsou studené a dlouhé" is fine, why "V lednu tam jsme viděli vlka" is wrong? Is it related to the missing subject?


VladaFu

These two sentences have almost nothing in common.

The auxiliary verb in the past tense ("jsme" in "jsme viděli") must be in the second position. See the Tips and notes about the past tense for more.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.