1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tes filles sont géniales !"

"Tes filles sont géniales !"

Translation:Your daughters are great!

April 9, 2018

57 Comments


ThomasFran621601

Why would "your girls are great" not be accepted? It's quite common in english to describe someone's daughters as their girls.


AMT56

I refer to my daughters as "my girls" all the time and was also surprised that "Your girls are great" was not accepted.


jhfenton

I agree. In English, just as in French, you can tell from context whether "my girls" or "your girls" refers to my/your daughters or my/your girl scout troop.


jhfenton

Absolutely. It is quite common, and exactly as in French, the context tells you whether you mean "girls" in general or "daughters" specifically.


mcconnell.jd

Furthermore, given that French has no distinction between girls and daughters this could be referring to a group of girls under someones tutalage or protection. E.g. pupils, the girl scouts or brownies.

Context would be needed to know this was in reference to daughters.


GaryGornik1

Agreed, "Your girls are awesome" should be accepted


Ben570367

Does "Tes filles" only refer to "ypur daughters?" for example, what about a coach speaking to another coach about his team "Your girls are brilliant!"... Would this be the same sentence? Or is there a nuance im missing?


n6zs

It may also be understood as "your girls". Context will help but there is none here.


Jsdouglas

She says 'des filles'. I listened carefully to the slow version twice. Or is it just me ?


n6zs

It is "tes filles" which would be understood generally as "your daughters", but "your girls" is also accepted as being completely natural and idiomatic English.


Bees27

In general, anyone else notice that theres always "ta femme" and "mes filles" but never "mon homme" or "tes garcons?" Why are there only examples of women/girls being used as wives and daughters, but no husbands and sons? It just bothers me...


ThomasFran621601

I might be wrong, but the word for husband and son, is not "homme" or "garçon" it's "mari" and "fils" but there is no other word in french for wife or daughter other than "femme" and "fille". It is just how the french language is.


n6zs

Because there is a separate word for "husband" (mari) and "son" (fils). In French, "femme" serves as both "woman" and "wife" depending on context--same with "fille": daughter, when used with a possessive term or "girl" otherwise.


Kris90000

In Australia it is very common to say "your girls" to mean "your daughters". "Your daughters" sounds quite formal.


kayra91680

when is genial nice and when is great?


Robert44274

Génial doesn't mean nice as far as I know. The word you're most likely thinking of is gentil.

Tu es génial. = You're great.

Tu es gentil. = You're nice/kind.

Il est génial, mais il n'est pas gentil. = He is great, but he's not nice.


CarolynGDavis

Right? And when is it brilliant?


n6zs

It's "brilliant" in the U.K. Elsewhere, it would be "great" (standard) or "awesome" (informal).


louisemathias0

I agree with the comments below. "Your girls" is perfectly acceptable in English to refer to someone's daughters. And why can't "genial" be translatd here as "super" or "great". It is elsewhere!


n6zs

And "your girls" is accepted now as being completely natural English. Many adults use this expression to refer to daughters. "Awesome" and "great" are accepted here. EN "super" = FR "super", a (familiar) synonym of "génial".


Hannelore643253

Why is "your girls are brilliant" wrong? Not every girl is automatically a daughter in this context.


n6zs

"Tes filles" would first be understood as "your daughters", although in common English, "your girls" may be understood the same way. Even so, it does not restrict the meaning to "daughters".


Daniel589120

I think that "Your daughters are cool!" is a perfectly reasonable translation, I've reported it and hope it can accepted along with the other translations.


LauraP060395

I think so, too. Reported it on September 2018.


n6zs

"Cool" is a bit slangy and sends shivers up the backs of some people. So we try to hold to a similar register when making a translation.


ArnoldCohe1

in colloquial use great=awesome=wonderful depending on the speaker


GoShelbyGo

'Brilliant' is not accepted :/


n6zs

Of course it is.


LawrenceRu12

Awesome really means fill you with awe: fear and dread. It happens to be the word of the moment, but hopefully it's misuse will pass.


judith57957

lawrence: you warm my heart. I have been arguing against the slangy use of awesome and brilliant to no avail for weeks. Einstein is brilliant, the Rockies are awesomel
all slang eventually becomes dated. I said if one could say your girls are awesome, you should also be able to say, your girls are the cats pyjamas, or a couple of splendid fillies (1920s and 1890s respectively.


Fifimittens

Oh and let me join the chorus of those who have the devaluation of language by the clichés of buzz words of the moment. Mind you (arguing against myself) language does change use over time, but I suppose it is the overkill of Insta ubiquity, which means language becomes less, rather than more, rich


n6zs

Well it has been the word of the moment for decades so if anything, we're likely to see it be more commonly used in this sense. Be aware that you don't have to say "awesome". You may also use "brilliant" (UK), "great", "terrific", or "fantastic".


Christine909735

Can someone please tell me when to use plural version of geniaux or geniales OR are they interchangeable? Many thanks


jhfenton

génial - masculine singular

géniaux - masculine plural

géniale - feminine singular

géniales - feminine plural

So we would say "Les filles sont géniales.", but "Les garçons sont géniaux."


JoyceGee1

I refuse to use awesome as it's an Americanism.


n6zs

And you don't have to use it. There are a number of other accepted variations.


normandybrew

I am English. Most English people do not use the word awesome


n6zs

And that's fine, Norman. I suppose by "English", you mean people in England, n'est-ce pas ? The word "awesome" is certainly more common in the U.S. and it is rather "young" and a bit "slangy". You may be shocked to learn that U.S. speakers find the BrE use of "brilliant" in this context to be somewhat amusing. Nevertheless, you may use the term that suits you and trust you will allow others to do the same.


ArtShoe

LOL, you called her Norman!! :D


kayra91680

when does genial mean nice and when does it mean great?


jhfenton

You should think of "génial" as meaning great.

Linguee.fr gives the most common translations of "génial" as great, awesome, and brilliant. In the "More rare" translations category, it lists super, ingenious, fantastic, terrific, fabulous, superb, nifty, tremendous, marvelous, capital, and cracking. You'll note that none of those are synonyms for "nice."

For nice, I typically use gentil, aimable, or sympa(thique).


kalgrl

Does anyone over the age of 18 even use awesome


jhfenton

Yes. I am three decades past 18, and I use "awesome" all the time. It is in widespread and ubiquitous use in the U.S. at least.

According to Google Ngram, "awesome" hit its initial peak in the U.S. in the early 80's, and is even more widely-used now. I would also guess that it is more popular in speech than in print. Ngram does show lower usage in the UK.


Daniel589120

Maybe it came from the movie Tora Tora Tora. They would re-run it throughout the 70s, especially on Memorial days. The Japanese Admiral made a dramatic speech (best part of the movie) where he mentions the awesome industrial potential of the US which he then described as a sleeping giant! Every time they would show it everyone would use the word awesome in everyday speech with greater frequency for awhile. Then movies like Fast Times at Ridgemont High and Bill and Ted's excellent adventure in the 1980s prominently used it and it seemed to stick. So you can blame Hollywood for this one! And yes I say awesome too! See my previous posting above for a link about this.


judith57957

I refuse to use the word awesome in that context. Wonderful is as far as I am going to go. I don’t care how many times I’m told I’m wrong. I was an English professor in my pre -retirement existence and I have studied words, their meaning, their origin all my life. Slang is ephemeral.


jhfenton

I am a linguist and an attorney, and I share your love for beautiful English. There is a time and a place for casual language. I would not use the word "awesome" in any of the contracts that I write, but I might tell my son that he was "awesome" if he were to win a high school XC race.

Sometimes slang is ephemeral; sometimes it becomes French.

I had an interesting class in college, many years ago, on the development of old French from vulgar Latin. At what point did it stop being bad Latin and start being proper French?

I can imagine some 12th century French folks complaining about "beaucoup." French already had a perfectly good word, "moult," that barely survives into modern French (cf. "muy" in Spanish and "molto" in Italian).

Regardless, thanks for an interesting discussion. You have a great evening.


judith57957

I wish I’d seen your reply before I wrote my subsequent entry. I found your comments very interesting. I remember someone saying once that French has developed from the bad Latin spoken by the Gauls. And English, of course, is an amalgam of many languages, not least of all, medieval French.


jhfenton

I was just thinking about my teenagers. They might say something was "awesome," but they would be just as likely to say that it was "lit"--with the same meaning. "Lit" can also mean "intoxicated" or "high," but it's most common use among the teenagers around here is as the new version of "cool" or "awesome."

So perhaps in a decade, folks can debate whether Duo should accept "Your girls/daughters are lit!" (Or even, God forbid, "Ur grlz r lit!")

Bonne nuit !


judith57957

the troubles with words like awesome and brilliant in anything other than informal speech is that slang (and that’s what it is) so quickly dates. Would you say “Your daughter is the cat’s pjyjamas” or “your daughter is one jolly ripping filly, old thing.” this is slang from the 1920s and 1890s. “brilliant” and “awesome” will go the same way. And that’s why I refuse to use it.


jhfenton

I guess that's where we disagree. After at least three decades in common usage, I don't believe we can fairly consider "awesome" to be slang. It is perfectly standard American English used in homes, schools, and boardrooms across the United States.

"Awesome" is a straightforward adjective that expanded its semantic scope. "Awesome" may wax and wane in popularity, but it is not likely to go the way of the quirky, dated metaphors you cite. It will more likely follow the path of "awful" into permanent daily use. (Two centuries ago some folks objected to the overuse of "awful" as a mere synonym for "very bad" rather than its proper meaning of "full of awe.")

If you want odd, dated metaphors, perhaps we can argue instead about whether "Your daughters are amazeballs!" should be accepted? "Amazeballs" is likely to go the way of "cat's pyjamas."

Cheers.


denniscroberts

great should be accepted


n6zs

And it is...always has been.


SeanMeaneyPL

Any difference in pronunciation between tes filles sont and tes fils sont? I can't hear one, though I guess you'd pick it up from the form of the following adjective.


SingeGainsbourg

What if you are talking to an adult who is in charge of a group of girls? Like a teacher or youth leader. "Tes filles sont géniales" would definitely be referring to "your girls". It doesn't have to only be "your daughters".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.