"Old people have a lot of wisdom."

Translation:Les personnes âgées ont beaucoup de sagesse.

April 9, 2018

14 Comments


CJ.Dennis

Can you use "âgé(e)(s)" as if it was a noun meaning "old people"/"the elderly"?

June 7, 2018

Sitesurf

No, you have to use "les personnes âgées". Nouns can be "les seniors", "les ancien(ne)s".

June 7, 2018

AzaleaJamie

I also wrote "les âgées".
I'm more familiar with Canadian French if that makes a difference? I would use "les jeunes" for "young people" too.

January 5, 2019

bizworld

Why not, "Les âgées personnes ont beaucoup de sagesse." ? in accordance with the "BANGS" rule.

April 9, 2018

AmineHadji1

Okay, I never really liked the BANGS rule because it's an oversimplification. The actual rule is that when an adjective is subjective, it goes before the noun, whereas when it's objective, it goes after the noun. The BANGS adjectives are generally subjective. Nothing is absolutely beautiful/small/old, it's only beautiful/small/old for the speaker.

Now âgé(e)(s) doesn't really mean old. It means of an old age. Whereas vieux = old is subjective (for instance, my father who is more than 60 doesn't consider himself vieux=old), âgé is definitely objective because you cannot say that 60 is small number regarding age (i.e. it's objectively bigger than the average age in the world).

I hope this explanation was clear enough, though the matter is quite complicated.

April 9, 2018

relox84

The "BANGS" rule is merely a guideline. There are many adjectives that fit the BANGS criteria but come after the noun, and âgé is one of them.

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Âgé/âgée/âgés/âgées" is more objective than "vieux/vieil/vieille/vieux/vieilles". This is why "âgé" is placed after the noun (objective) and "vieux" before the noun (subjective).

April 9, 2018

Ynhockey

I got marked wrong for "Les vieux gens ont beaucoup de sagesse". Is it really incorrect?

July 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Gens" becomes feminine in plural: "les vieilles gens" should be needed. However, we don't use that, but rather "les personnes âgées".

July 8, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Wait, is gens feminine? My dictionary clearly states it is masculine. (example: les gens heureux). Maybe you mixed it up with personnes?

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

When "gens" gets an irregular adjective (BANGS) placed before it, the adjective is in the feminine form:

  • Des gens gentils
  • De bonnes gens.
April 4, 2019

malinbirch

Pourqoui pas "Gens"?

September 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Gens" is a tricky word because you cannot use it exactly like "people".

"Les gens" is less respectful than "les personnes". When it comes to "old people", you will probably prefer "elderly" in English the same way the French will prefer "les personnes âgées".

September 21, 2018

malinbirch

Thank You! Good explaination!

September 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.