"Il s'est cassé un ongle."

Translation:He broke a nail.

April 9, 2018

6 Comments


CharlotteMertz

If this is reflexive, wouldn't it be "He broke his nail?" Or is it more "He himself broke a nail."

May 8, 2018

dmoriley

Would "Il a cassé un ongle" also be correct? Is there a rule somewhere to use s'est instead of a?

July 25, 2018

Cam56836

why is "s'est" used

September 26, 2018

Pam98991

Is ‘un ongle’ a nail or a finger? Merci

April 9, 2018

AmineHadji1

ongle = nail
doigt = finger

April 9, 2018

Pam98991

Merci beaucoup!

April 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.