1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'est cassé un ongle."

"Il s'est cassé un ongle."

Translation:He broke a nail.

April 9, 2018

6 Comments


CharlotteMertz

If this is reflexive, wouldn't it be "He broke his nail?" Or is it more "He himself broke a nail."


dmoriley

Would "Il a cassé un ongle" also be correct? Is there a rule somewhere to use s'est instead of a?


Cam56836

why is "s'est" used


Pam98991

Is ‘un ongle’ a nail or a finger? Merci


AmineHadji1

ongle = nail
doigt = finger


Pam98991

Merci beaucoup!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.