Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiu alia estas ĉi tie?"

Translation:Who else is here?

5 months ago

6 Comments


realfoodman

Couldn't it also be "what else is here" depending on the context?

5 months ago

ionasky
ionasky

Although you can say kiu and tiu for both things and people, they are specific things not unknowns or generalities so in practice i suspect if you see a kiu sitting out on its own like that the probably intention is to ask who? Ie a person. Other opinions are probably available and i wait to see what others think. ;-)

5 months ago

realfoodman

I was thinking of someone being in a furniture store talking to a sales associate. Like, "The things in this room are nice, but what else is here?"

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It would mean "which else" -- which would propt the question "which what?" -- and when there's no "what", it's understood to mean "which person."

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    well, it might be "which other things are here", if we were already talking about things; but if you walked into a room and said "Kiu alia estas ĉi tie?", you meant "who else is here"

    I think of kiu as adjective-ish, and when it doesn't modify a noun, it defaults to meaning a person ("who"), or picking out of a set that we've already established ("which")

    EditDelete5 months ago

Michel_Verrier

    Vi serĉas iun faman ? Se jes, ne estas mi ! :)

    5 months ago