1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les émotions vont et viennen…

"Les émotions vont et viennent, mais les sentiments restent."

Translation:Emotions come and go, but feelings remain.

April 9, 2018

24 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

I realise that the accepted expression in English is "come and go, but the direct translation is "go and come". Duolingo seems to have quite a few inconsistencies in accepting rearrangements of word order.


Kimsim7

The English expression is come and go, but the French counterpart is vont et viennent (or whatever conjugation you're using). Duolingo prefers idiomatic and phrase-by-phrase translations as opposed to literal or word-by-word translations. It's not inconsistent of them.


SuhailBanister

Got to disagree here. In my experience, Duolingo tends to prefer word by word translations (no matter how counter-intuitive they might seem) in the interest of "back-translatability" (a concept of which I have yet to see a decent explanation). It gets irritating frequently having to out-guess Duo while translating stuff into English.


Linda4406

You are totally right. Often idiomatic type expressions are required to be literally translated, no matter how awkward. Or not. Keep 'em guessing. And apparently there is a big distinction between emotions and feelings in French. Would be good to explain In English they are pretty much used as synonyms.


gea123gea

it happens frequently in french and not by other languages in DL


CommeuneTexane

Here the contributors felt it was important to teach that "vont et viennent" is not just a vocabulary exercise, but a real idiomatic expression. The word order has to be "vont et viennent" in that order. The corresponding English expression is "come and go." The fact that these words do not align is to direct attention to this fact. Otherwise, if "go and come" was accepted for the English, perhaps learners would shrug off the the reversed word order as just another "nonsense" sentence.

Please be assured that the French sentences are not only grammatically correct, but also idiomatically right too, even if occasionally the English translations are not as common.


scuddycat

I wondered if that's just how French people say this?


CommeuneTexane

In this case, the order is important in both French and English. It's idiomatic in both languages and written correctly for both. It's "aller et venir" in French, "come and go" in English.


Tanya963580

I also put the direct translation "go and come" and was surprised to be marked incorrect. I understand that "come and go" is the usual English expression and tossed up which I should put. Perhaps "come and go", could be suggested by Duolingo as a more appropriate translation after marking the literal translation "go and come" as correct.


Shirlgirl007

hmm, so which is it, correct, or incorrect.. go and come?? Unsure what you are saying here...


ChiNane

She's saying one should be the correct default, but the other a tolerated alternative.


Peter435682

I am afraid i don't understand what these two words in French are referring to, émotions and sentiments. In English, we are inclined to say both 'emotions' and 'feelings/sentiments' are fleeting and ephemeral, but this sentence seems to suggest "les sentiments" are something more enduring. Any insight on the nuance of these words?


CommeuneTexane

In French, an émotion is a biological response to a situation: increased pulse rate, excitement, agitation, paralysis, etc. These sensations are fleeting and transitory.
Sentiments (feelings), on the other hand, are formed over time, are complex, and enduring: love, hate, apathy, resentment, gratitude, etc.

These distinctions are quite important in French, which is why the words aren't translated interchangeably.


CherylFont1

If I understand what you are saying the French would considering crying, laughing, smiling, etc. an ''émotion'' and a possible response to a "sentiment''?.


MKA439

Why is it not acceptable to use "The emotions come and go but the feelings remain?"


CommeuneTexane

That's also possible if talking about specific emotions and feelings. Added, thanks!


Wmconlon

My incorrect translation was 'Emotions come and go, but THE feelings remain.'

I get that the beginning phrase is a generality, but I FEEL that the subsequent phrase refers to only certain emotions -- the ones that come and go. That's my rationalization, but it's also how I would naturally express that thought.


Sitesurf

According to your interpretation, the feelings would be what's left when all emotions are gone. That is not the meaning of the French sentence as a whole, because it states the difference between emotions and feelings which are distinct notions.


numinousfog

Explain why: Emotions come and go but THE feelings remain.


Jeanne448353

Numinousfog, It sounds, from your comment, that you are grappling with the philosophical context expressed in the sentence rather than the grammatical correctness in French (Duo's purpose) of expressing the English translation of the phrase, n'est-ce pas?!


Joanpbg

The directions said translate, not provide the usual expression.


Jeanne448353

That's right, Joanpbg, the proper translation "taps" the knowledge of one's "usual [French] expression."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.