"Forty days"

Translation:Vierzig Tage

4/9/2018, 11:46:47 AM

3 Comments


PaulCeulem1

Why not TageN ?

4/9/2018, 11:46:47 AM

quis_lib_duo

This is either nominative or accusative.

If it is a subject: nominative.
Vierzig Tage sind fast anderthalb Monate.

If it is short for an expression with the postposition lang: accusative.
Vierzig Tage (lang) irrte er durch die W├╝ste.

Tagen would be plural dative:
Seit vierzig Tagen suche ich dich.
Wir treffen uns in vierzig Tagen.

4/9/2018, 1:02:26 PM

Wendy164238

And 40 nights

7/27/2018, 9:23:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.