"The little girl plays on the big drum."

Translation:Das kleine Mädchen spielt auf der großen Trommel.

April 9, 2018

10 Comments


simopr1

warum Kleine and no Klein? DAS!

July 10, 2018

Max.Em

Attributive adjectives, i.e. those in front of the nouns they refer to, always get a proper ending/declension. It would be klein without an ending only if it would be a predicative adjective, that is an adjective connected by verb like ist/sind/wird, for example "Das Mädchen ist klein und spielt auf der Trommel, die groß ist". Regardless of the gender der/die/das.

July 11, 2018

simopr1

Thanks! very helpful

July 11, 2018

Amir235407

Why dativ?

April 9, 2018

Max.Em

In general auf is a two-way preposition that can be used with dative or accusative depending on the meaning. Accusative is a motion (onto the drum) while dative is a position (on [top of] the drum).

April 9, 2018

Amir235407

I didn't think spielt would be motion.. Thanks!

.

April 9, 2018

Max.Em

I'm not sure if I got you right.... Spielen should not be a motion in this sense, just to be clear ;-).

April 9, 2018

Bedl0w

I should have learned this already but I'm still confused. Why is it 'kleine' and 'grossen'?

May 16, 2018

Max.Em

Have a look here: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension

Das kleine Mädchen is the subject of the phrase, so it's in the nominative case, while "die große Trommel"(nominative) becomes an object in the dative case (due to the usage with "spielen auf") and turns to "auf der großen Trommel".

May 16, 2018

Arrahn

I don't give Lingots away very often, but I appreciate your help to the community.

June 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.