"There are not many of these women."

Translation:Těchto žen není mnoho.

4/9/2018, 1:16:42 PM

7 Comments


OliviaSilber

Why is the sentence contructed with this word order? And why is the singular used?

4/9/2018, 1:16:42 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is one of several possible word orders. Hard to say more, really, you have to ask concretely, if you have an actual problem.

Singular, because mnoho works like a grammatically singular word, although it is an adverb. (You can say "to" mnoho.)

4/9/2018, 2:11:02 PM

OliviaSilber

well in many other sentences you often put the verb first, would this work in this case as well, and if it worked how would you construct the sentence then?

4/11/2018, 5:33:26 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Není těchto žen mnoho. Není mnoho těchto žen.

4/11/2018, 6:12:26 AM

OliviaSilber

thanks

4/11/2018, 3:08:54 PM

Filomena.Prvni

It is better: "Takových žen není mnoho."

8/21/2018, 9:38:27 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Nikoliv, "these" není takových, to by bylo "like these".

8/21/2018, 12:38:05 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.