"Soccer is not very fun."

Translation:El fútbol no es muy divertido.

9 months ago

57 Comments


Nathan1138

Do you need the "El"?

7 months ago

ElderSkord

The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary.

5 months ago

PatrickMul44622

I completely agree. The El is not needed there at all.

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Te equivocas, es necesario y obligatorio en este caso, sin él, la frase está mal y evidencia un nivel no muy alto del español.

4 months ago

1122P
1122P

How would I be able to differenciate the "the (EL)"_in_the_general_use, vs the "the (EL)"_in_the_SPECIFIC_use?

Can you please give me some examples how to use

"EL partido _ the general use" vs.

"EL_partido _ the Specific one"

Thanks!

4 months ago

Dbrousseau1

It is required though. I didn't have it and got it wrong.

6 months ago

Daniel849735

Duo lingo needs alot of updates to these answers and questions

6 months ago

minkra2

Why is it "el futbol" and not just "futbol"??

6 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el.

6 months ago

Morgan938728

This actually is super helpful! Thanks!

3 months ago

davidnutta6

When would you say "not very fun"? I would say not much fun or not very much fun.

2 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You would use "Not very fun" in every case you would use "Not much fun"; they both mean the exact same thing and are interchangeable. Depending on where you grew up, one would sound more natural and familiar.

2 months ago

KadinWong

The "El" is killing me!

5 months ago

AndyCoogan1

No spanish speaking person has said that ever@

5 months ago

Abjadlvr

Agreed, why is the "el" needed? Duo is inconsistent with when articles are needed. That doesn't help people learn.

6 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

When it is a general idea, as it is here, you need the "el".

5 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

The subject of a sentence in Spanish generally needs an article or something else to specify it (like "este" or "un").

3 months ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

Mentiras. El fútbol es muy muy divertido

5 months ago

MichaelSan451686

in english you would say ''not very much fun'' or '' no fun '' or even ''not fun '' but you would never say ''not very fun ''

4 months ago

Jonathan538870

I use it. It's probably regional. I'm from the Midwest. I'd also use "not that fun".

4 weeks ago

Gene747574

"Soccer is not very fun" is grammatically incorrect. Instead, one would say, "Soccer is not much fun".

4 months ago

JulianMcOmie

Ok. I understand that you need the "el" for general ideas, like in this examples, but you also need it in specific examples, verdad? Por ejemplo, "El partido de fútbol..."

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Correct.

2 months ago

Jonathan538870

Youre not saying "el partido de el fútbol" though, so still a valid statement.

4 weeks ago

MarkHolden8
MarkHolden8

At last! a comment about football I can relate to

2 months ago

RJvdWolk
RJvdWolk

Way too much negativity on football...

1 month ago

MarkHolden8
MarkHolden8

Well football isn't fun.

1 month ago

RJvdWolk
RJvdWolk

You're lucky I haven't learned the Spanish swear words yet ;)

1 month ago

MarkHolden8
MarkHolden8

Es un deportivo de veintidos maricons y una vejiga de credo. Es muy aburrido

1 month ago

ZacharyLin74940

Is there a spanish word to distinguish fun and funny

5 months ago

nole93

My question is about muy. I never know when to put the adverb in front or behind the verb. Anybody have a simple rule to determine the placement of the adverb?

3 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You put it after the verb, like English.

3 months ago

ColinTyne

The english to translate in the question is not how how English people would express that sentiment. They would probably say "Soccer is not much fun" not "very"

1 month ago

Sofee_2317

I've flown through every other section but when and when not to use 'El' is killing me on this one! I just can't get it. It feels like I'm saying 'THE football is not very fun' which just doesn't make sense in my head.

3 weeks ago

Nathan1138

Same. The explanations above make sense:

"The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary." "In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el."

But it's still tripping me up. I think it's just something we'll have to get used to.

3 weeks ago

Sofee_2317

Yes that does help, thanks. I think I'll still struggle with what is considered a general idea but just have to keep trying!

3 weeks ago

el.pepe

Sentence is incorrect duo owl! Should be: El fútbol es muy divertido.

1 week ago

Andy-Taylor

Different topic.....i answered divertida would divertido have been correct? I'm struggling with this issue please ayuda

1 week ago

steve870498

This is ridiculous. Im tired of the unnecessary articles

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

But in Spanish it IS necessary, it's just that what it means in English doesn't require an article. What you are essentially saying is, "I'm tired of learning Spanish because it's different from English."

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.