"Soccer is not very fun."

Translation:El fútbol no es muy divertido.

6 months ago

59 Comments


Nathan1138

Do you need the "El"?

5 months ago

ElderSkord

The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary.

3 months ago

PatrickMul44622

I completely agree. The El is not needed there at all.

4 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Te equivocas, es necesario y obligatorio en este caso, sin él, la frase está mal y evidencia un nivel no muy alto del español.

2 months ago

1122P
1122P

How would I be able to differenciate the "the (EL)"_in_the_general_use, vs the "the (EL)"_in_the_SPECIFIC_use?

Can you please give me some examples how to use

"EL partido _ the general use" vs.

"EL_partido _ the Specific one"

Thanks!

2 months ago

Dbrousseau1

It is required though. I didn't have it and got it wrong.

4 months ago

Daniel849735

Duo lingo needs alot of updates to these answers and questions

3 months ago

minkra2

Why is it "el futbol" and not just "futbol"??

4 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el.

3 months ago

Morgan938728

This actually is super helpful! Thanks!

1 month ago

jsshubh

In Spanish everything is considered as noun so to have a prefix to that one need to use un, una, el, la, las, los in all the words

2 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

Soccer is very much fun.

5 months ago

Luchita347407

In English, a better construction (IMHO) is "Soccer is not much fun."

6 months ago

MichaelPay459804

How about: Soccer is not ' funny '

4 months ago

s.douros

Funny would more reasonably be translated as chistoso, not divertido, however funny is an alternative meaning for divertido.

3 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Slightly different meaning to not a lot of fun which suggests enjoyment rather than laughter

4 months ago

The_Vicar

'Soccer is not very enjoyable' would be a better construction and gives the same translation.

5 months ago

Abjadlvr

Agreed, why is the "el" needed? Duo is inconsistent with when articles are needed. That doesn't help people learn.

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

When it is a general idea, as it is here, you need the "el".

3 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

The subject of a sentence in Spanish generally needs an article or something else to specify it (like "este" or "un").

1 month ago

KadinWong

The "El" is killing me!

3 months ago

davidnutta6

When would you say "not very fun"? I would say not much fun or not very much fun.

3 weeks ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You would use "Not very fun" in every case you would use "Not much fun"; they both mean the exact same thing and are interchangeable. Depending on where you grew up, one would sound more natural and familiar.

3 weeks ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

Mentiras. El fútbol es muy muy divertido

3 months ago

AndyCoogan1

No spanish speaking person has said that ever@

2 months ago

MichaelSan451686

in english you would say ''not very much fun'' or '' no fun '' or even ''not fun '' but you would never say ''not very fun ''

2 months ago

Gene747574

"Soccer is not very fun" is grammatically incorrect. Instead, one would say, "Soccer is not much fun".

2 months ago

JulianMcOmie

Ok. I understand that you need the "el" for general ideas, like in this examples, but you also need it in specific examples, verdad? Por ejemplo, "El partido de fútbol..."

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Correct.

2 weeks ago

MarkHolden8
MarkHolden8

At last! a comment about football I can relate to

1 week ago

ZacharyLin74940

Is there a spanish word to distinguish fun and funny

3 months ago

nole93
nole93

My question is about muy. I never know when to put the adverb in front or behind the verb. Anybody have a simple rule to determine the placement of the adverb?

1 month ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You put it after the verb, like English.

1 month ago

create4me
create4me

Soccer is not a lot of fun would be a better way to say this sentence in English.

3 days ago

Harold18340

Was the use of "El" in this kind of case already established in previous lessons?

20 hours ago

steve870498

This is ridiculous. Im tired of the unnecessary articles

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

But in Spanish it IS necessary, it's just that what it means in English doesn't require an article. What you are essentially saying is, "I'm tired of learning Spanish because it's different from English."

3 months ago

KristinChile

Please provide a link to an explanation of when an article needs to be added in Spanish. We add them in English because we are conditioned to what sounds right. Thanks

1 month ago

PeterSulli15

Fun is a noun in this case, so you can't say 'very fun'. 'Very much fun' is more correct in English.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

And how do you know that "fun" is a noun here? adjectives can regularly come after a copular verb. If anything, "fun" here shows that it is, in fact, an adjective.

1 month ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

In this case, 'fun' is an adjective. 'Fun', here, is used to describe what football is like. 'Fun' would be a noun if the sentence read, "I don't have much fun when I play football".

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I agree. Peter is mistaken.

1 month ago

PeterSulli15

You must be an American. It's well known that Americans can't speak English.

1 month ago

Nathan1138

Someone help me toss this dude's tea into the harbor again.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Don't bother, with Brexit, they will more successfully seclude themselves than even the States seem to be trying to do these days.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Funny, as American English is the most prominent around the world these days. I also like your personal attack rather than addressing the question of how you know that "fun" is an adjective here.

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also just put futbol. Maybe it is needed but I am not sure. Very fun is not good english. A lot of fun is better,

3 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Bad English Duo

4 months ago

erik_vs
erik_vs

Soccer is wrong anyway. The game is called Football in English.

2 months ago

sg_arabesque

And you're learning Spanish...in Spanish, it is football. "American" football es "fútbol americano"

1 week ago

AndyCoogan1

Yes the clue is in the name Foot and Ball. The Americans are what we call "egg chasers"

2 months ago

Mark359873

"not very fun" is not correct English. Could be said many ways such as "not much fun"

4 months ago

PatrickMul44622

Mark: I disagree! I use the "not very fun' in a lot of my statements. But, I am a Texan and we do have our own language as well down here. LOL!

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You're fine, Patrick. Fun has been an adjective in English for at least 200 years. Don't let the prescriptivists convince you otherwise.

3 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

I'm a New Englander, and I say "very fun," and "not very fun."

3 months ago

Mark359873

I know Patrick, I've spent time in Texas. Go ahead, make me cringe!

4 months ago

overcomer6

The 'El' is not necessary

3 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

Definite articles aren't required in English, in these, but they are in Spanish. This is just how Spanish works.

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Sloppy English sentence provided by DUO

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.