1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soccer is not very fun."

"Soccer is not very fun."

Translation:El fútbol no es muy divertido.

April 9, 2018

165 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathan--

Do you need the "El"?


KSkordas

The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary.


Dylan664642

What would be an example of soccer not being a general idea?


Travis31782

Would it be like... Talking about a specific game? No... That would be ese partido de fútbol


texashookem55

I completely agree. The El is not needed there at all.


lucalu4

Te equivocas, es necesario y obligatorio en este caso, sin él, la frase está mal y evidencia un nivel no muy alto del español.


1122P

How would I be able to differenciate the "the (EL)"_in_the_general_use, vs the "the (EL)"_in_the_SPECIFIC_use?

Can you please give me some examples how to use

"EL partido _ the general use" vs.

"EL_partido _ the Specific one"

Thanks!


DroppedBass

You are speaking about the concept itself, and there is only one concept of fútbol, so you say "El fútbol".

Usually, by context you can tell if you are talking about the concept or a specific stance, and you say it more explicitly if what you say doesn't match the usual usage.

"El fútbol es aburrido" = "Football is boring"

"El fútbol de los chilenos es aburrido" = "The football Chileans play is boring"

"El partido es aburrido" = "The game is boring"

"Los partidos en general son aburridos" = "Games are boring in general"

"El agua es húmeda" = "Water is humid"

"El agua está húmeda" = "The water is humid"


Corinne133068

Thank you so much i took a screen shot for later when im beating my head against the wall.


SatyaDivya

When we say the party is not very fun in Spanish it is "La fiesta no es muy divertido" Shouldn't it be "La fiesta no está muy divertido" because we're talking about something temporary and not applicable to all parties?


Arturo639756

You always need "el" when referring to an improper noun.


MikeReid488852

there are a lot more el's in spanish than "the's" in english. This is one case, another is "on sunday" = el domingo. Also its "el senor esta borracho . Its an el of a problem and gives us an el of a time. :-)


IreneDebat

I got it wrong because I didn't write EL. Unfair


Danielconcasco

Well, it's wrong without the el. How will you learn Spanish if they allow you to enter incorrect answers?


carve10

I think anyone would understand me even if I don't iclude "El"


minkra2

Why is it "el futbol" and not just "futbol"??


Deb1134

In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el.


Morgan938728

This actually is super helpful! Thanks!


KathyFunkM

That's opposite of English. The football game vs. football (general).


DRockHicks

i wish you could save responses like this


Kiyomice

You can bookmark this sentence discussion. Scroll to the top and at the right you can click on "Follow discussion".


MPeterson9

I dont have that option on mine. I wish I did for a few other questions. Can everyone else see it on theirs?


LiborPazde

Why can't I say "un futbol" in general meaning?


AndyCoogan1

No spanish speaking person has said that ever@


DroppedBass

They can say it only inside their heads if they don't want to appear as aliens.


[deactivated user]

    Says every person with a brain.


KadinWong

    The "El" is killing me!


swift-tutle

    Do you mean that you have El and Él?


Jonah446604

    No, I think KadinWong meant the fact that you have to put "El" even though in English, you wouldn't normally say, "The soccer is not very fun."


davyboy57

    When would you say "not very fun"? I would say not much fun or not very much fun.


KyleColbourne

    You would use "Not very fun" in every case you would use "Not much fun"; they both mean the exact same thing and are interchangeable. Depending on where you grew up, one would sound more natural and familiar.


WilmaCaxton

    "Not very fun" sounds horrible to my ear and ungrammatical - "fun" is a noun while "very" is an intensifier that goes before adverbs and adjectives. I'd say "not much fun", or "not a lot of fun".


gypsy57

    I wasn't much happy with it either. I'd probably say "much hot" as often as I'd say "very fun". Maybe it's a regional thing.


Sofee_2317

    I've flown through every other section but when and when not to use 'El' is killing me on this one! I just can't get it. It feels like I'm saying 'THE football is not very fun' which just doesn't make sense in my head.


Nathan--

    Same. The explanations above make sense:

    "The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary." "In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el."

    But it's still tripping me up. I think it's just something we'll have to get used to.


Sofee_2317

    Yes that does help, thanks. I think I'll still struggle with what is considered a general idea but just have to keep trying!


TarelyPeMu

    A native spanish speaker here: Translation: El fútbol no es muy divertido. ES CORRECTO! If you say "Futbol no es muy divertido" your spanish doesn't sound fluenty,,, btw my english is not fluent xD but I want to help you to improve your spanish, is my mother tonge so...


Sandra286516

    Why isn't divertida accepted?


Jonah446604

    "Fútbol" is a masculine noun and the adjectives describing masculine nouns -- in this case, "divertido" -- have to agree. If "divertido" were describing a feminine noun, like "escuela", then "divertida" would be used. Adjectives end in "a" to agree with feminine nouns. Adjectives end in "o" to agree with masculine nouns.


Army.delux

    What's the difference between divertido and divertida


PipiApo

    You probably already know now, but divertidO is masculine, divertidA is feminine.


Wesley313329

    The concept of the phantom article was not covered at all by Duolingo! It is frustrating to have to learn from snatches of comment threads!


JulianMcOmie

    Ok. I understand that you need the "el" for general ideas, like in this examples, but you also need it in specific examples, verdad? Por ejemplo, "El partido de fútbol..."


JustJonathan

    Youre not saying "el partido de el fútbol" though, so still a valid statement.


Andy-Taylor

    Different topic.....i answered divertida would divertido have been correct? I'm struggling with this issue please ayuda


VengerR

    You would have to use divertido here, and not divertida. That is because your adjectives have to agree in gender with the noun it's describing. Divertido, in this exercise, is being used to describe el fútbol. Because el fūtbol is masculine, divertido also has to be masculine. In general, masculine adjectives will end in an -o, and feminine ones with an -a. However there are adjectives that end in neither, like interesante. Those adjectives don't require modifying to match gender.


SMC587680

    They need the( EL)!!!!!!!!!!!! And soccer is good!!!!!


S.Walker1

    That's a lie!

    ¡El fútbol es MUY divertido!


MichaelSpa882962

    Since we are talking in general, why is "El partido de futbol no es muy divertido" not correct. Sorry, my keyboard does not have the appropriate accents above letters. This question addresses "El partido de futbol" vs. "El futbol"


Jonah446604

    Because the translation should be as similar as possible. Obviously, you can't literally translate everything because then the sentence would be, "The soccer not is fun," but to hold true to the sentence, you need to translate it as similarly to the Spanish as you can. Adding in, "the GAME of football," would change the sentence too much.


Bekah274179

    how do you know when to use divertido or divertida?


__Kristof__

    I assume you know this by now, but answering in case someone else reads your question:

    You have to match the adjective divertid(o/a) with the gender of the noun (futbol). So because el futbol is masculin, you have to use divertido (which is masculin) instead of divertida (which is feminin).

    As another example, if you want to translate: the party is fun, it is: LA fiesta (feminin) es divertidA.


thealphabeta

    Why is "ser" used here and not "estar"?


Jonah446604

    "Ser" is used for characteristics. Fun is a characteristic of soccer, so you use "ser". "Estar" is only used for feelings (fun is not a feeling), locations (fun is not a place), and temporary conditions (fun is not a temporary condition).


jean865755

    Why is it masculine divertido?


Jonah446604

    "Fútbol" is a masculine noun and you need your adjectives to agree with the noun they are describing.


Taqonaqidrugata

    I wanted to knon if it is more accurate to use ' no es' or ' es no' because I wanted to make sure that I learn it right.


Jonah446604

    It's correct to use "no es".


FruityPopt1

    El fútbol no es divertidisíma is also an acceptable answer


AnneThorli

    Soccer is not MUCH fun!


Fi7i9j

    Muy is very

    Mucho is much


WilmaCaxton

    Yes, but as fun in English usage is a noun not an adjective, though it's often hard to tell, we translate it as "much". I know the exercise is to learn Spanish not English so it probably doesn't matter too much. American usage is probably different too.


DerekSimms

    I think what AnneThorli meant was that what she put makes more sense as a similar sentence, making a similar point in a similar context. She is, therefore correct. I do not think she was translating muy for much. I would have thought that was obvious...


DerekSimms

    ...also — 'not very fun?' If you think for one moment that that is OK — well, standards are dropping.


Pior_Reclus

    The "el" is necessary because you always must put the article when you referring a thing, but when you refereed to a noun you can skip that.


Yeonji62644

    Yes you need el. ㅋㅋㅋ


ShuvamD

    How can football be 'not fun'!!? El fútbol es muy divertido!


ZacharyLin74940

    Is there a spanish word to distinguish fun and funny


Jonah446604

    Yes. "Fun" is "Divertido"/"Divertida". "Funny" is "Gracioso"/"Graciosa".


nole93

    My question is about muy. I never know when to put the adverb in front or behind the verb. Anybody have a simple rule to determine the placement of the adverb?


KyleColbourne

    You put it after the verb, like English.


MikeKron

    Is there ever an instance when one would start a sentence with just fútbol without el?


Marnellek

    You cannot say "not very fun " in English. "not much fun" I would think is the correct expression.


Nathan--

    A lot of people keep saying this, but it's 100% not true. I've spoken English exclusively my entire life, and plenty of people speak this way, even in professional contexts.


PipiApo

    Well here is the thing...this is not English. It is SPANISH. Although it may not sound right, it is grammatically correct. But, idk, if you would prefer to say much inseatd of very use mucho.


walter366153

    Slaat goddome nergens op


Meg514680

    Very not needed. Not english!


Jonah446604

    Well, yes... That's kind of the point. You're learning Spanish.


Elec99

    What does the sentence mean without the el?


Jonah446604

    It's just not grammatically correct. It would still mean the same thing because Spanish-speaking people would most likely still understand your point.


Milano00OPR

    Divertida,divertido???


Jonah446604

    "Divertida" is feminine. "Divertido" is masculine. "Fútbol" is a masculine noun. Masculine nouns need adjectives that agree with it, so "divertido" would be the correct form.


MustafaEmran

    Why divertida is in correct in this sentence? We know divertido for 1st person and divertida is for 3rd person singular


CMLzWm

    Remember, divertido is not a verb but an adjective. It describes the noun fútbol. Since fútbol is masculine, it is divertido. If the noun was feminine, for example fiesta, it would then be divertida.


PhysicalCourage

    Can you say futbol no esta muy divertido?


Gideon12345

    Please why is “no” coming before the “es” and not vice versa?


Gideon12345

    Please, why does ‘no’ comes before the ‘es’ and not vice versa.


AlidaSanthosh

    Why can't we use that "el partido de fútbol no es muy divertido" ?


AlidaSanthosh

    Why can't we use " el partido de fútbol no es muy divertido?"


MeredithMc350484

    Did Duolingo teach us to use the El before fútbol and béisbol? I don't like learning by getting something wrong.


PipiApo

    You do not like learning by getting something wrong? How would you have learnt how to write a basic sentence like this if you don't like learning by getting something wrong? You learn from your mistakes. We only know what we know NOW by getting things wrong. If you got everything right, you would have to be born with all this knowledge already in this head lmao...


Graham122822

    "Very fun" is nonsense. You can such "very much fun" or "really fun" or "very enjoyable" but never "very fun". Why? Because "fun" is a noun, even though sometimes used as an adjectival noun.


Dan878472

    Merriam Webster, Cambridge dictionary and others list fun as an adjective, sometimes with the "informal" qualifier. Informal is not wrong, it is just not elevated English. Language changes--I remember the first time I heard pricey and edgy used--now they seem normal to me.


TGK-00001

    Can't we write "El fútbol es no..." instead of "El fútbol no es..."? Because in English we don't write "Football not is...", we write "Football is not...".


_M_M_.

    You always need a negative before the verb in this type of Spanish sentence. So it must be "no es".


Abjadlvr

    Agreed, why is the "el" needed? Duo is inconsistent with when articles are needed. That doesn't help people learn.


PatriciaJH

    When it is a general idea, as it is here, you need the "el".


_M_M_.

    The subject of a sentence in Spanish generally needs an article or something else to specify it (like "este" or "un").


carve10

    Even without using "el" , I would be understood by spanish speaking persons. So, it should be considered correct not to use "el", the same way we don't use "Yo" in many sentences even though "Yo" can also be included in the sentence.


Danielconcasco

    No, that's not at all the same. Spanish is a pro drop language. You are allowed to drop pronouns. Dropping this article makes the sentence sound very incomplete.

    I going school later.

    That sentence would be understood, but raise eyebrows. If you want your Spanish to sound like that, then by all means, drop the article :)


Abhijeet31

    'THE' is not used in English sentence then why 'El' is used in Spanish translation


PipiApo

    Because, well, sorry to shock you, I do not know if you knew, but...

    THIS IS SPANISH, NOT ENGLISH


steve870498

    This is ridiculous. Im tired of the unnecessary articles


Nick_Pr

    But in Spanish it IS necessary, it's just that what it means in English doesn't require an article. What you are essentially saying is, "I'm tired of learning Spanish because it's different from English."


Fi7i9j

    So in that instance what would "Fútbol no es muy divertido" translate to, would there be any kind of misunderstanding?

    However I understand and will apply the logic you've explained.


_M_M_.

    If someone said "Soccer are not very fun", you would probably understand it, but you would also think they don't speak English properly.

    Similarly, if you said "Fútbol no es muy divertido" a Spanish speaker would probably understand you, but they wouldn't think you spoke Spanish properly.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.