"Soccer is not very fun."

Translation:El fútbol no es muy divertido.

April 9, 2018

126 Comments


Nathan--

Do you need the "El"?

June 3, 2018

KSkordas

The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary.

July 25, 2018

texashookem55

I completely agree. The El is not needed there at all.

June 12, 2018

lucalu4

Te equivocas, es necesario y obligatorio en este caso, sin él, la frase está mal y evidencia un nivel no muy alto del español.

August 13, 2018

1122P

How would I be able to differenciate the "the (EL)"_in_the_general_use, vs the "the (EL)"_in_the_SPECIFIC_use?

Can you please give me some examples how to use

"EL partido _ the general use" vs.

"EL_partido _ the Specific one"

Thanks!

August 26, 2018

DroppedBass

You are speaking about the concept itself, and there is only one concept of fútbol, so you say "El fútbol".

Usually, by context you can tell if you are talking about the concept or a specific stance, and you say it more explicitly if what you say doesn't match the usual usage.

"El fútbol es aburrido" = "Football is boring"

"El fútbol de los chilenos es aburrido" = "The football Chileans play is boring"

"El partido es aburrido" = "The game is boring"

"Los partidos en general son aburridos" = "Games are boring in general"

"El agua es húmeda" = "Water is humid"

"El agua está húmeda" = "The water is humid"

May 4, 2019

EJazzyj

Thanks so much! I'm giving you some lingots ♥

May 22, 2019

JerryScott7

Huh?

September 25, 2019

Arturo639756

You always need "el" when referring to an improper noun.

June 9, 2019

AScam0

Same here 1122P - I don't get how I know when it is specific and when it is a general statement. Maybe someone will trip over this and answer our question :-)

March 9, 2019

EileenGonz14

Oh....

January 19, 2019

MikeReid488852

there are a lot more el's in spanish than "the's" in english. This is one case, another is "on sunday" = el domingo. Also its "el senor esta borracho . Its an el of a problem and gives us an el of a time. :-)

July 31, 2019

Dbrousseau1

It is required though. I didn't have it and got it wrong.

July 7, 2018

Daniel849735

Duo lingo needs alot of updates to these answers and questions

July 11, 2018

JerryScott7

Yeah i also thought the el made no sense. Then again most of the rules in Spanish don't seem to either. No wonder so many Latinos don't even bother learning English. Unlearning all their busted rules must be mind blowing

September 25, 2019

minkra2

Why is it "el futbol" and not just "futbol"??

June 23, 2018

Deb1134

In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el.

July 10, 2018

Morgan938728

This actually is super helpful! Thanks!

September 22, 2018

KathyFunkM

That's opposite of English. The football game vs. football (general).

February 4, 2019

DRockHicks

i wish you could save responses like this

June 3, 2019

Kiyomice

You can bookmark this sentence discussion. Scroll to the top and at the right you can click on "Follow discussion".

June 4, 2019

LiborPazde

Why can't I say "un futbol" in general meaning?

June 5, 2019

AndyCoogan1

No spanish speaking person has said that ever@

August 10, 2018

DroppedBass

They can say it only inside their heads if they don't want to appear as aliens.

May 4, 2019

B5429671

Says every person with a brain.

August 1, 2019

RJvdWolk

Way too much negativity on football...

December 4, 2018

B5429671

*soccer

August 1, 2019

KadinWong

The "El" is killing me!

July 31, 2018

EmdadAhmed

Mentiras. El fútbol es muy muy divertido

July 15, 2018

davyboy57

When would you say "not very fun"? I would say not much fun or not very much fun.

October 14, 2018

ProjectSapien

You would use "Not very fun" in every case you would use "Not much fun"; they both mean the exact same thing and are interchangeable. Depending on where you grew up, one would sound more natural and familiar.

October 14, 2018

Mehefin14

Not a good English translation for El fùtbol no es divertido. It should not be Soccer is not very fun, it should be Soccer is not much fun...... Pero, a mi parecer el fùtbol es aburrido, prefiero el rugby! HAHA

October 5, 2019

Sofee_2317

I've flown through every other section but when and when not to use 'El' is killing me on this one! I just can't get it. It feels like I'm saying 'THE football is not very fun' which just doesn't make sense in my head.

December 17, 2018

Nathan--

Same. The explanations above make sense:

"The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary." "In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el."

But it's still tripping me up. I think it's just something we'll have to get used to.

December 17, 2018

Sofee_2317

Yes that does help, thanks. I think I'll still struggle with what is considered a general idea but just have to keep trying!

December 17, 2018

JulianMcOmie

Ok. I understand that you need the "el" for general ideas, like in this examples, but you also need it in specific examples, verdad? Por ejemplo, "El partido de fútbol..."

October 20, 2018

Nick_Pr

Correct.

October 21, 2018

JustJonathan

Youre not saying "el partido de el fútbol" though, so still a valid statement.

December 12, 2018

Marnellek

You cannot say "not very fun " in English. "not much fun" I would think is the correct expression.

March 29, 2019

Nathan--

A lot of people keep saying this, but it's 100% not true. I've spoken English exclusively my entire life, and plenty of people speak this way, even in professional contexts.

March 29, 2019

AnneThorli

Soccer is not MUCH fun!

July 9, 2019

Fi7i9j

Muy is very

Mucho is much

July 9, 2019

el.kermit

Sentence is incorrect duo owl! Should be: El fútbol es muy divertido.

December 29, 2018

MichaelSpa882962

Since we are talking in general, why is "El partido de futbol no es muy divertido" not correct. Sorry, my keyboard does not have the appropriate accents above letters. This question addresses "El partido de futbol" vs. "El futbol"

February 9, 2019

berniethebolt

never used in UK. Soccer is not fun

March 9, 2019

Meg514680

Very not needed. Not english!

June 26, 2019

Abjadlvr

Agreed, why is the "el" needed? Duo is inconsistent with when articles are needed. That doesn't help people learn.

June 28, 2018

PatriciaJH

When it is a general idea, as it is here, you need the "el".

July 27, 2018

_M_M_.

The subject of a sentence in Spanish generally needs an article or something else to specify it (like "este" or "un").

September 21, 2018

ZacharyLin74940

Is there a spanish word to distinguish fun and funny

August 7, 2018

nole93

My question is about muy. I never know when to put the adverb in front or behind the verb. Anybody have a simple rule to determine the placement of the adverb?

September 20, 2018

ProjectSapien

You put it after the verb, like English.

September 22, 2018

MarkHolden8

At last! a comment about football I can relate to

October 28, 2018

Andy-Taylor

Different topic.....i answered divertida would divertido have been correct? I'm struggling with this issue please ayuda

January 4, 2019

VengerR

You would have to use divertido here, and not divertida. That is because your adjectives have to agree in gender with the noun it's describing. Divertido, in this exercise, is being used to describe el fútbol. Because el fūtbol is masculine, divertido also has to be masculine. In general, masculine adjectives will end in an -o, and feminine ones with an -a. However there are adjectives that end in neither, like interesante. Those adjectives don't require modifying to match gender.

January 23, 2019

MikeKron

Is there ever an instance when one would start a sentence with just fútbol without el?

February 10, 2019

JesusGarci16616

is el that needed?

February 26, 2019

AScam0

See various comments above :-)

March 1, 2019

SteffieSproat

In English, "not very fun" is not grammatically correct.

March 9, 2019

thealphabeta

Why is "ser" used here and not "estar"?

April 3, 2019

jean865755

Why is it masculine divertido?

May 13, 2019

hia1u3

I wanted to knon if it is more accurate to use ' no es' or ' es no' because I wanted to make sure that I learn it right.

May 27, 2019

FruityPopt1

El fútbol no es divertidisíma is also an acceptable answer

May 29, 2019

walter366153

Slaat goddome nergens op

June 4, 2019

CraigHarew

Keeps forcing me to say football isnt fun ... what agenda does duo have ?

June 12, 2019

Elec99

What does the sentence mean without the el?

June 28, 2019

Army.delux

What's the difference between divertido and divertida

July 16, 2019

whattheflipidk

I don't understand why you have to include the el before

July 31, 2019

Pior_Reclus

The "el" is necessary because you always must put the article when you referring a thing, but when you refereed to a noun you can skip that.

August 12, 2019

TECTe2Sr

Soccer is not much fun. 'very fun' is grammatically incorrect.

August 12, 2019

Milano600313

Divertida,divertido???

August 14, 2019

Matthew279692

Took me all day but finally got it right

August 21, 2019

Glenyshant1

Is it better to say 'much' here rather than very ?

August 30, 2019

SMC587680

They need the( EL)!!!!!!!!!!!! And soccer is good!!!!!

September 2, 2019

Glenyshant1

I am still confused as to the correct answer to this question. I am English, as far as I know, it has always been , FOOTBALL IS NOT MUCH FUN. Or just simply, Football's not fun. (Unless of course you think it is)

September 3, 2019

SusanSouth5

When you said the same sentence using baseball you marked it wrong when I did use El now in football you say El is wrong> Make up your mind. Which is it?

September 5, 2019

MeredithMc350484

Did Duolingo teach us to use the El before fútbol and béisbol? I don't like learning by getting something wrong.

September 8, 2019

Yeonji62644

Yes you need el. ㅋㅋㅋ

September 10, 2019

Bekah274179

how do you know when to use divertido or divertida?

September 13, 2019

bilalchauhan

El futbol es muy divertido..

The negative of this statement doesn't exist. Duolingo is wrong, should be sued.

September 18, 2019

Tonia31686

When can i use divertida and divertido, really bugging me.

September 26, 2019

Gene747574

"Soccer is not very fun" is grammatically incorrect. Instead, one would say, "Soccer is not much fun".

September 5, 2018

Kiyomice

Depends on where you are from. Where I am from, "Soccer is not much fun" sounds very unnatural, whereas "Soccer is not very fun" is perfectly fine.

June 4, 2019

AnneThorli

Your knowledge of the English language is very poor!

July 9, 2019

B5429671

Not nearly as poor as you are arrogant.

August 12, 2019

TECTe2Sr

here is a link which shows the problem:https://www.quora.com/Why-is-very-good-correct-but-very-fun-not-in-English. The writer says he prefers to see it as a adjective, I was taught it 'fun' was used as a noun in this context, an uncountable noun and you can't say 'very water' can you. Please do not make uncalled for personal attacks, it only shows that you are not prepared to deal with the issue at hand.

August 12, 2019

B5429671

There are 4 million results for "not very fun" because it is a normal part of English. Grammar is descriptive, not prescriptive, and there will always be exceptions.

August 21, 2019

Jose437725

El fútbol no es mucho divertido.

April 17, 2019

B5429671

You are wrong.

August 12, 2019

whattheflipidk

stupid el keeps trippin me up

July 31, 2019

lania685922

Why does it say soccer?! It kinda anoyes me as im English

September 25, 2019

B5429671

Soccer is more common and unambiguous. The term also originates in England.

September 25, 2019

ColinTyne

The english to translate in the question is not how how English people would express that sentiment. They would probably say "Soccer is not much fun" not "very"

December 8, 2018

Abhijeet31

'THE' is not used in English sentence then why 'El' is used in Spanish translation

July 25, 2019

whattheflipidk

why the freak do i need the el!!!!! it's completely unnecessary

July 31, 2019

Brenda573841

"Very fun" is often used by young children who are still learning to speak!

August 14, 2019

steve870498

This is ridiculous. Im tired of the unnecessary articles

August 5, 2018

Nick_Pr

But in Spanish it IS necessary, it's just that what it means in English doesn't require an article. What you are essentially saying is, "I'm tired of learning Spanish because it's different from English."

August 6, 2018

Fi7i9j

So in that instance what would "Fútbol no es muy divertido" translate to, would there be any kind of misunderstanding?

However I understand and will apply the logic you've explained.

May 30, 2019

_M_M_.

If someone said "Soccer are not very fun", you would probably understand it, but you would also think they don't speak English properly.

Similarly, if you said "Fútbol no es muy divertido" a Spanish speaker would probably understand you, but they wouldn't think you spoke Spanish properly.

July 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.