Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soccer is not very fun."

Translation:El fútbol no es muy divertido.

5 months ago

43 Comments


Nathan1138

Do you need the "El"?

3 months ago

ElderSkord

The "el" is required when talking about an idea and this is an instance of soccer being a general idea, so the "el" is necessary.

2 months ago

PatrickMul44622

I completely agree. The El is not needed there at all.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Te equivocas, es necesario y obligatorio en este caso, sin él, la frase está mal y evidencia un nivel no muy alto del español.

1 month ago

1122P
1122P

How would I be able to differenciate the "the (EL)"_in_the_general_use, vs the "the (EL)"_in_the_SPECIFIC_use?

Can you please give me some examples how to use

"EL partido _ the general use" vs.

"EL_partido _ the Specific one"

Thanks!

1 month ago

Dbrousseau1

It is required though. I didn't have it and got it wrong.

2 months ago

Daniel849735

Duo lingo needs alot of updates to these answers and questions

2 months ago

minkra2

Why is it "el futbol" and not just "futbol"??

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

In Spanish when you speak of something in general, not a specific soccer game but all soccer, it requires the el.

2 months ago

Morgan938728

This actually is super helpful! Thanks!

4 days ago

jsshubh

In Spanish everything is considered as noun so to have a prefix to that one need to use un, una, el, la, las, los in all the words

1 month ago

MoeSyzlackin

Soccer is very much fun.

4 months ago

Luchita347407

In English, a better construction (IMHO) is "Soccer is not much fun."

5 months ago

MichaelPay459804

How about: Soccer is not ' funny '

3 months ago

s.douros

Funny would more reasonably be translated as chistoso, not divertido, however funny is an alternative meaning for divertido.

2 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Slightly different meaning to not a lot of fun which suggests enjoyment rather than laughter

2 months ago

The_Vicar

'Soccer is not very enjoyable' would be a better construction and gives the same translation.

3 months ago

Abjadlvr

Agreed, why is the "el" needed? Duo is inconsistent with when articles are needed. That doesn't help people learn.

2 months ago

PatriciaJH

When it is a general idea, as it is here, you need the "el".

2 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

The subject of a sentence in Spanish generally needs an article or something else to specify it (like "este" or "un").

4 days ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

Mentiras. El fútbol es muy muy divertido

2 months ago

KadinWong

The "El" is killing me!

1 month ago

AndyCoogan1

No spanish speaking person has said that ever@

1 month ago

steve870498

This is ridiculous. Im tired of the unnecessary articles

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

But in Spanish it IS necessary, it's just that what it means in English doesn't require an article. What you are essentially saying is, "I'm tired of learning Spanish because it's different from English."

1 month ago

ZacharyLin74940

Is there a spanish word to distinguish fun and funny

1 month ago

MichaelSan451686

in english you would say ''not very much fun'' or '' no fun '' or even ''not fun '' but you would never say ''not very fun ''

1 month ago

nole93
nole93

My question is about muy. I never know when to put the adverb in front or behind the verb. Anybody have a simple rule to determine the placement of the adverb?

6 days ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You put it after the verb, like English.

4 days ago

Gene747574

"Soccer is not very fun" is grammatically incorrect. Instead, one would say, "Soccer is not much fun".

3 weeks ago

KristinChile

Please provide a link to an explanation of when an article needs to be added in Spanish. We add them in English because we are conditioned to what sounds right. Thanks

1 week ago

erik_vs
erik_vs

Soccer is wrong anyway. The game is called Football in English.

1 month ago

AndyCoogan1

Yes the clue is in the name Foot and Ball. The Americans are what we call "egg chasers"

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also just put futbol. Maybe it is needed but I am not sure. Very fun is not good english. A lot of fun is better,

2 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Bad English Duo

2 months ago

overcomer6

The 'El' is not necessary

2 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

Definite articles aren't required in English, in these, but they are in Spanish. This is just how Spanish works.

2 weeks ago

Mark359873

"not very fun" is not correct English. Could be said many ways such as "not much fun"

3 months ago

PatrickMul44622

Mark: I disagree! I use the "not very fun' in a lot of my statements. But, I am a Texan and we do have our own language as well down here. LOL!

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You're fine, Patrick. Fun has been an adjective in English for at least 200 years. Don't let the prescriptivists convince you otherwise.

2 months ago

PatriciaJH

I'm a New Englander, and I say "very fun," and "not very fun."

2 months ago

Mark359873

I know Patrick, I've spent time in Texas. Go ahead, make me cringe!

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Sloppy English sentence provided by DUO

3 months ago