1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to look at the m…

"Do you want to look at the menu?"

Translation:Tu veux regarder le menu ?

April 9, 2018

11 Comments


brea1004792

Couldn't you also say "Veux-tu?"


BrunaodaMo

Sometimes i'm confused about when to invert question's structure too. As far i know, it is a matter of formality. I think you'll be right saying Veux-tu


Le-trois

I also have this question. Are there any reasons why this wouldn't be accepted?


Zeagalicious

I would have mistakenly picked "voir" over "regarder" if it was an option. "Regarder" seems to mean actively watching whereas "voir" means to see or look. Can anyone explain why it's "regarder" here instead of "voir" please?


fotis77

I think voir is "look" or "see" in general and regarder is "look at" or "observe" or "watch"


Le-trois

Why do we use "le menu" rather than "au menu"?

Isn't au = "at + the" ----> Do you want to look AT THE menu?


baba.fuqo

I know man. Its so confusing when to use le and when to use au


er3mit3

any reason why 'Voulez-vous regardez le menu?' wasn't accepted?

should it have been Voulez-vous regarder le menu?


InternacioDuo

Yes. 'Voulez-vous regardez le menu?' translates roughly to 'Do you want to are looking at the menu?'


2X1BQfHM

Why is "la carte" not accepted for "the menu"


Heliotrope16

"la carte" should be accepted (it wasn't)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.