"Do you want to look at the menu?"

Translation:Tu veux regarder le menu ?

April 9, 2018

10 Comments


brea1004792

Couldn't you also say "Veux-tu?"

June 6, 2018

BrunaodaMo

Sometimes i'm confused about when to invert question's structure too. As far i know, it is a matter of formality. I think you'll be right saying Veux-tu

August 7, 2018

Le-trois

I also have this question. Are there any reasons why this wouldn't be accepted?

December 29, 2018

Zeagalicious

I would have mistakenly picked "voir" over "regarder" if it was an option. "Regarder" seems to mean actively watching whereas "voir" means to see or look. Can anyone explain why it's "regarder" here instead of "voir" please?

April 9, 2018

fotis77

I think voir is "look" or "see" in general and regarder is "look at" or "observe" or "watch"

May 21, 2018

er3mit3

any reason why 'Voulez-vous regardez le menu?' wasn't accepted?

should it have been Voulez-vous regarder le menu?

August 3, 2018

InternacioDuo

Yes. 'Voulez-vous regardez le menu?' translates roughly to 'Do you want to are looking at the menu?'

November 17, 2018

Le-trois

Why do we use "le menu" rather than "au menu"?

Isn't au = "at + the" ----> Do you want to look AT THE menu?

December 29, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Why is "la carte" not accepted for "the menu"

August 24, 2018

Heliotrope16

"la carte" should be accepted (it wasn't)

September 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.