"They were good after he left."

Translation:Elles ont été sages après qu'il est parti.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


truemi

Is there a special reason that "Elles ont été bonnes après qu'il est parti." doesn't work here? Why does "good" translate to "sages" instead of "bonnes"?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

When people are qualified as "bon(ne)(s)" is means that they have a good heart.

In this sentence, "good" means "well-behaved" and the French word is "sage" (otherwise meaning "wise").

April 9, 2018

jimi1283

"They were good after he left" doesn't necessarily imply "well-behaved" though. In English I would take this to mean that they had no further needs or their well-being was good, therefore I think "Ils ont ete bien" should be acceptable as an alternate meaning.

April 28, 2018

jimi1283

If the phrase was "The children were good after he left" I would agree that "sage" would be the best translation.

April 28, 2018

iroced

There is no special context here. So "they" could be a sport team that "he" was supporting. They were having a bad game. He had to leave at some point. They finished the game very well. "He was disappointed by the game. 15 mins to the end, he had to leave for work and wasn't in the mood for it. But he heard on his way that they got an equaliser right after he left and scored the wnner in injury time". "They were good after he left". "Ils ont été bons après son départ". Bref bons devrait être accepté.

August 5, 2018

iroced

Oh et "après son départ" est parfaitement correct en français. "Après qu'il est parti" est grammaticalement bon mais très moche.

August 5, 2018

ninfa.ruth

Is "qu'il soit parti" ever correct? Also I liked the simplicity of "après son départ.". No???

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Après que" is constructed with the indicative mood, whereas "avant que" needs the subjunctive mood.

April 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.