Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, mejor siga en esa calle."

Translation:Sir, better continue on that street.

5 months ago

34 Comments


sanne_uk

The English translation does not sound like proper English.

3 months ago

Neymarinet

Yeah, it sounds more like a threat than advice LOL

2 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

The closest reasonable English sentence I could think of was "sir, you'd better continue on that street." More commonly: "Sir, it's better to continue on that street."

1 month ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

both rejected

1 month ago

EliseTong3

Same here.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

If the preposition "to" is added to "Better to continue on that street," so that the translation becomes "It's better to continue on that street," the whole tone is changed so that the sentence becomes advice rather than a threat. This seems like a reasonable contextual translation since the English preposition "on" is clearly acting as a clitic.

1 month ago

JeanLibera1

But why combine the polite form ("señor") with something that is midway between a threat and a command? It would make more sense if the first word was "chico".

1 month ago

sguthrie1

I agree. As a note, 'You had better continue...." is subjunctive tense.

Both we and Spanish use the subjunctive for suggestions

By the way, "Siga" is subjunctive, so your sentence is correct.

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

"Had better...." rejected. I reported it.

2 weeks ago

mjfogel
mjfogel

"Sir, better continue on that street."

"Or else what, punk?"

2 months ago

Tage14

I would prefer this translation: Sir, it is better to continue on that street.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Would "It's better to follow that street" also be correct? It's better to continue on that street isn't accepted either.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mejor

Mira, mejor dejarlo porque no merece la pena. = Look, it's better you leave it because it's not worth it.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=follow

Follow the road until you reach the post office. = Siga el camino hasta llegar a la oficina de correos.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Dearest Duolingo, I have decided that I will not do this skill again until you accept "it's better to continue" and "it's better to follow."

2 months ago

Andi820535

The English sounds so threatening. Like, someone has a gun to the driver's head kind of threatening lmao

2 months ago

CheriStead

ummm - esa is this?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No! Hope you reported it. :-)

5 months ago

CheriStead

I did -- hope you did too!

5 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

They still translate 'esa' as 'this' on 17-04-2017. Reported it.

4 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

Still on April 29, 2018. Reported it.

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Still on 7 May.

4 months ago

Ephram-Tooma

Still on 6 July

2 months ago

Tony486857

Esa should be that!

3 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

In English people walk, drive, live IN THE STREET. Sometimes some signs are painted ON THE STREET. In this case ALONG would seem to suit well (rejected)

1 month ago

HotFudgeMonday

In American English you live ON a street, unless you're homeless.

2 weeks ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Is this a threat? If not, then "It's better to continue on that street" is a better translation.

1 month ago

EliseTong3

Sir, you better just walk along that street...or else.

1 month ago

Babs377631

Reporting again as of 5/31

3 months ago

Kathy508728

I don't understand why "better you continue on that street" is wrong. Isn't "you" implied in the Spanish sentence?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's better to... is a kind suggestion. However, "you better...." is often used to warn or threaten someone. In any case, "it's better to" should be accepted by Duolingo and it's not. They better accept it (okay just kidding about that last part).

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, the English "You better ... " is a command because the listener is being told what to do. What makes it thorny is that "You better" can sometimes be mistaken for a declarative rather than an imperative.

1 month ago

DennisKayK

To STAY on a street is the same as to CONTINUE on a street. Such small word differences should still be accepted.

1 month ago

aculady
aculady

I said "Sir, it is better to stay on that street." That's what sounds normal in American English. I would never say 'continue on that street'. I'd say something like, "Stay on Oak Street until you get to 5th Street, then turn right."

3 weeks ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

They are teaching us to threaten people in Spanish? Ah. Trump's America.

3 weeks ago

SKlassen1
SKlassen1

What about the translation, Sir, you best continue on that street. It is proper english, if not particularly common usage.

1 week ago