"Perdona,¿tienesladireccióndelhotel?"

Translation:Pardon me, do you have the hotel address?

9 months ago

16 Comments


CheriStead

''address of the hotel'' is just as correct in English as ''hotel address''.

9 months ago

Dokus15
Dokus15

It still does not accept "address of the hotel". Let's keep reporting it ^^

1 month ago

ShirleyWer1

Agreed. I put address of the hotel and it was marked wrong. Reported.

2 weeks ago

Kevin383078

The correction given is "Pardon me, do you've the address of the hotel?" Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.

5 months ago

divot5

No kinding. It IS free BUT...who's watching the App maintenance?

4 months ago

TheHandShand

Lol!

5 months ago

Jak758044

I wouldn't normally say "hotel address" in English. I'd say "hotel's address," or "address of the hotel." there needs to be a possessive in there somewhere.

4 months ago

cchrissyy

"the hotel's address" should be accepted

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's now accepted June 2018.

7 months ago

wisle808

why would 'tiene' not be acceptable, only 'tienes'?

3 months ago

ken925139

Because 'perdona' is the informal imperative, to match the informal 'tienes'. If you use the formal (2nd person) 'tiene' then you also need to use the formal (2nd person) imperative 'perdone'

3 months ago

steve682887

Gracias ! I knew the tiene/s, but I did not know perdone/perdona.

3 months ago

cchrissyy

"the address of the hotel" also should be acceptable

8 months ago

Maire60
Maire60

Have you and do you have are both correct in English. My answer should be accepted

1 month ago

crisjordan22

Nobody says pardon me in England any more.

1 month ago

MavisClose1

It sounds like one should use the FORMAL (tiene) since it is someone you don't know?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.