"Perdona, ¿tienes la dirección del hotel?"

Translation:Pardon me, do you have the hotel address?

April 9, 2018

30 Comments


CheriStead

''address of the hotel'' is just as correct in English as ''hotel address''.

April 9, 2018

Dokus15

It still does not accept "address of the hotel". Let's keep reporting it ^^

November 29, 2018

ShirleyWer1

Agreed. I put address of the hotel and it was marked wrong. Reported.

January 2, 2019

ron.seymour

This is a disgrace! This is NOT the way the English would say this.

April 2, 2019

MJMGruver

Accepts it now, February 2019.

February 4, 2019

CarolTaylo181810

not on March 14

March 15, 2019

ron.seymour

No it doesn't !!!

April 2, 2019

SGuthrie0

Actually, no. It is not "as correct". People learning English need to learn use possession correctly, in the standard way.

See these two reference from English writing centers (that teach English writing). Both disagree with the claim that using prepositions is better than using possessives.

https://writing.wisc.edu/handbook/style/ccs_prepphrases/ https://www.dailywritingtips.com/5-ways-to-reduce-use-of-prepositions/

As a general rule, good writing involves writing succinctly and avoiding unnecessary verbs.

I challenge anyone to find a reputable English writing/grammar site that recommends routinely using "of the" rather than using an appropriate possessive.

June 20, 2019

cchrissyy

"the hotel's address" should be accepted

April 25, 2018

elizadeux

It's now accepted June 2018.

June 10, 2018

Kevin383078

The correction given is "Pardon me, do you've the address of the hotel?" Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.

August 1, 2018

divot5

No kinding. It IS free BUT...who's watching the App maintenance?

September 12, 2018

Tammy639160

Yes it's free but that doesn't mean they are not making money. It is free for us, the students. The money comes from the advertisers who want to use their site in order to reach us for their marketing

June 25, 2019

TheHandShand

Lol!

August 11, 2018

Jak758044

I wouldn't normally say "hotel address" in English. I'd say "hotel's address," or "address of the hotel." there needs to be a possessive in there somewhere.

September 1, 2018

cchrissyy

"the address of the hotel" also should be acceptable

April 25, 2018

SGuthrie0

Why? Please give some evidence from a reputable English writing/grammar site.

June 20, 2019

wisle808

why would 'tiene' not be acceptable, only 'tienes'?

September 20, 2018

ken925139

Because 'perdona' is the informal imperative, to match the informal 'tienes'. If you use the formal (2nd person) 'tiene' then you also need to use the formal (2nd person) imperative 'perdone'

September 20, 2018

steve682887

Gracias ! I knew the tiene/s, but I did not know perdone/perdona.

October 10, 2018

dELulfR0

The woman saying the sentence clearly said "perdone" and not perdona. That's what I heard and that's what I wrote. I find the woman very difficult to understand at the best of times.

June 11, 2019

MavisClose1

It sounds like one should use the FORMAL (tiene) since it is someone you don't know?

October 29, 2018

Maire60

Have you and do you have are both correct in English. My answer should be accepted

November 25, 2018

jimyankee1

How does one say, "do you have the directions to the hotel?"

March 9, 2019

TykaBooker

"Las direcciones"

June 20, 2019

Donald798622

Normally, I would ask "Do you KNOW...". So, in Spanish could one ask, "Sabes"

August 20, 2019

TykaBooker

I think you could use "sabes" if the sentence said "do you know", but it says "do you have", which is "tienes".

August 20, 2019

lee.tiso

It sounds like he is saying 'lopel' instead of 'del hotel'

January 14, 2019

vin105274

pardon is as correct as pardon me it is a more direct translation and in more common usage

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.