"You are hot."

Translation:Tu as chaud.

April 9, 2018

25 Comments


disc33

Can this also be taken figuratively? As a pick up line?

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You have to use être instead of avoir. "Tu es chaud(e)." Make sure you use the correct adjective form. Whether to pronounce that 'd' or not matters. ;)

    April 20, 2018

stripedkitty

    Used it. Maybe my mind is elsewhere, but I actually thought that's what Duo was trying to say ('hot stuff' so to speak, nothing more!) Anyway, not accepted.

    May 16, 2018

smatprabby

    Can't it be "Tu es chaud"?

    April 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

    No, that means "you're sexy hot", not physically hot. And if you say it about yourself then it means you're hot, as "in the mood".

    April 29, 2018

smatprabby

    Ah, d'accord. Merci.

    April 29, 2018

Stardust103158

    This is helpful to know.

    June 5, 2018

Stardust103158

    Hey, I was going with that version too.

    June 5, 2018

Rehannah

    can "Tu as chaude" be accepted?

    April 9, 2018

AmitVaid3

    Yes. Tu means you. You is gender neutral and can refer to either masculine or feminine genders. So, if you are speaking to a boy, you will use 'Tu as chaud', and if you are speaking to a girl, you will use 'Tu as chaude'.

    At least, this is what I understand. But I am just learning. So, a comment by an experienced user will be appreciated.

    April 14, 2018

AmitVaid3

    I am not so sure about 'Tu as chaude'. It seems chaud and froid behave as EXCEPTIONS when talking about a person's temperature.

    J'ai chaud. Vous avez chaud. Tu as chaud. Elle a chaud. Il a chaud.

    Same goes for froid.

    April 14, 2018

Seattle_scott

    The verb is "avoir" and chaud and froid don't agree with the noun. So it's "nous avons chaud, elle a chaud" etc. It would agree if you used être to say "I am hot" as in "je suis chaud, elle est chaude", but that has an entirely different meaning. ahem. Don't confuse them unintentionally.

    April 17, 2018

PhillipStanley

    You are correct!

    April 25, 2018

wyt230143

    why is it "as" not "es"?

    June 4, 2018

redCT

    SO disappointing when Duo rejected my "Vous êtes chaude" !

    July 6, 2018

clinty456

    Because you've got the verb wrong. It should be "avez".

    July 7, 2018

sarah_beck72

    But when you click on the word for help, one of the options that they give you is vous êtes

    July 16, 2018

cyborg99

    those aren't always correct answers or answers at all, just a simple array of direct translations or related translations

    January 17, 2019

Jackie22766

    Me too.

    July 30, 2018

Mari221844

    Whatever

    July 27, 2018

Skinnless

    I thought "as" is the form of have

    April 14, 2018

AmitVaid3

    It is. But when we talk about a person's temperature, it behaves as an EXCEPTION! Remember, we say 'You have cold' in English!

    April 14, 2018

UmekoWasTaken

    . . . we don't though. we say, "you are cold".

    April 22, 2018

Tankiun

    Do we pronounce the "s" in the word "as"?

    February 26, 2019

Omneya550195

    No we don't unless it's followed by a word starting with a vowel.

    March 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.