1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are hot."

"You are hot."

Translation:Tu as chaud.

April 9, 2018

25 Comments


disc33

Can this also be taken figuratively? As a pick up line?


[deactivated user]

    You have to use être instead of avoir. "Tu es chaud(e)." Make sure you use the correct adjective form. Whether to pronounce that 'd' or not matters. ;)


stripedkitty

    Used it. Maybe my mind is elsewhere, but I actually thought that's what Duo was trying to say ('hot stuff' so to speak, nothing more!) Anyway, not accepted.


smatprabby

    Can't it be "Tu es chaud"?


Seattle_Scott

    No, that means "you're sexy hot", not physically hot. And if you say it about yourself then it means you're hot, as "in the mood".


smatprabby

    Ah, d'accord. Merci.


Stardust103158

    This is helpful to know.


Stardust103158

    Hey, I was going with that version too.


Rehannah

    can "Tu as chaude" be accepted?


AmitVaid3

    Yes. Tu means you. You is gender neutral and can refer to either masculine or feminine genders. So, if you are speaking to a boy, you will use 'Tu as chaud', and if you are speaking to a girl, you will use 'Tu as chaude'.

    At least, this is what I understand. But I am just learning. So, a comment by an experienced user will be appreciated.


AmitVaid3

    I am not so sure about 'Tu as chaude'. It seems chaud and froid behave as EXCEPTIONS when talking about a person's temperature.

    J'ai chaud. Vous avez chaud. Tu as chaud. Elle a chaud. Il a chaud.

    Same goes for froid.


Seattle_Scott

    The verb is "avoir" and chaud and froid don't agree with the noun. So it's "nous avons chaud, elle a chaud" etc. It would agree if you used être to say "I am hot" as in "je suis chaud, elle est chaude", but that has an entirely different meaning. ahem. Don't confuse them unintentionally.


PhillipStanley

    You are correct!


wyt230143

    why is it "as" not "es"?


redCT

    SO disappointing when Duo rejected my "Vous êtes chaude" !


clinty456

    Because you've got the verb wrong. It should be "avez".


sarah_beck72

    But when you click on the word for help, one of the options that they give you is vous êtes


cyborg99

    those aren't always correct answers or answers at all, just a simple array of direct translations or related translations


Skinnless

    I thought "as" is the form of have


AmitVaid3

    It is. But when we talk about a person's temperature, it behaves as an EXCEPTION! Remember, we say 'You have cold' in English!


UmekoWasTaken

    . . . we don't though. we say, "you are cold".


Tankiun

    Do we pronounce the "s" in the word "as"?


Omneya550195

    No we don't unless it's followed by a word starting with a vowel.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.