"His boss has always barked at the staff."

Translation:Son chef a toujours aboyé sur le personnel.

April 9, 2018

11 Comments


aquillaz1

why is "aux personnel" wrong?

April 9, 2018

sean.mullen

"Aux personnel" is what I was corrected to! Why is "au personnel" wrong if the word "staff" is supposed to be grammatically singular in both English and French?

August 9, 2018

Linda4406

Good question. Could an expert help with this?

August 30, 2018

Brucolac

Is a "chef" always male?

July 24, 2018

Linda4406

Why not "son patron"? Is there a distinction between that and "chef"?

April 12, 2018

tanteju

Shouldn't "Son chef a toujours aboyé après le personnel" or "Son chef a toujours aboyé contre le personnel" be accepted as well? Or are there differences in meaning to "aboyer sur qn."?

May 13, 2018

Eclectic1234

Does "sur" always go with "aboyer"?

June 5, 2018

n6zs

It is idiomatic in French to say "aboyer sur qqch" (to bark at something), but one could also say "aboyer après" or "aboyer à".

June 19, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Is it also idiomatic to say "aux personnels" as opposed to "au personnel" ? Is that always plural in French?

July 11, 2018

srh1056

shouldn't "...has always barked..." require the use of the imparfait tense instead of the passé composé?

July 28, 2018

sean.mullen

No, the imparfait, while conveying an unspecified length of time, refers to the past. The passé composé serves as both the past perfective AND the perfect, and it's the perfect that is meant here. If you are unaware of the grammatical term "perfect", it refers to actions beginning in the past that continue to affect the present, which is what they mean by "has always barked" (he has barked before and continues to bark now).

August 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.