Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Strange units are used in America."

Translation:Er worden rare eenheden gebruikt in Amerika.

4 months ago

5 Comments


DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

So why would putting location before verb be wrong here?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It isn't.

"Er worden rare eenheden in Amerika gebruikt" is also accepted.

4 months ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Yeah, I found out later. I used eenheid :(

4 months ago

nitin669992

Can i skip worden? 'Er gebruikt rare eenheden in America'

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you need an auxiliary verb to use the passive voice. In this case, only "worden" works.

2 months ago