1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The baby touches its nose wi…

"The baby touches its nose with its second toe."

Translation:ghIchDaj Hom ghu.

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


Will387334

English wants the possessive adjective with nose here, but my sense is a lot of languages would just say "the nose." How likely would a Klingon be to use -Daj here, in a context where there's no special emphasis e.g. the baby has been touching everybody's noses?


DavidTrimb3

Klingon works like English in this regard. In the article in which the finger and toe words are introduced, they are used this way:

ghIchwIj vISIq "I touch my nose with my index finger."
ghIchwIjDaq jISIq "I point at my nose with my index finger."
ghIchwIjDaq jISIq'egh "I pick my nose with my index finger."
nujDajDaq rIl'egh ghu "The baby sucks its thumb."
nujDajDaq mar'egh ghu "The baby sucks its big toe."
qewwI'wIj DarIQmoHpu' "You injured my ring finger."
rIQ qewwI'wIj "My ring finger is injured."
'oy'qu' Qay'wI'wIj "My little toe hurts a lot."
vaDjaj yaDDu'lIj "May your toes be flexible."


KatrinaTheLamia

Okay... this example is kind of adorable.

The rest of the chapter has me having issues figuring out what exactly is going on... and if some commander somewhere needs to halt such foolishness from occurring further.


mizinamo

vaDqu'bej ghu'pu'.

Do an image search for "baby sucking toe" and you'll find dozens of examples of babies with their feet in their face. I imagine it's just a small step to touching their nose rather than their mouth.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.