"Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis."

Translation:She gets dressed to go to her friends' house.

April 9, 2018

47 Comments


petrenko

Does 'amis' sound different to 'amies'?

April 9, 2018

GScottOliver

2018/04/23 No, the feminine plural should be accepted as well.

April 23, 2018

L.Alexander

Still isn't 2018/05/07

May 7, 2018

epsomjenny

still not accepted 03/08/18

August 4, 2018

7ddek4T6

nor 16/8/18

August 16, 2018

mng22

nor 8/9/18

September 8, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Il est le 21 janvier 2019 et n'est pas accepté encore.

January 21, 2019

Rafay_au

On Feb 12, 2019 still not accepted and there is no option to report it either.

February 12, 2019

BarbaraSeifert

Why can't you use 'she is dressing to go.... '

August 17, 2018

Steve762689

I would like to know the same thing. I entered it into google translate and it came back with the French translation as above.

November 4, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Do not use Google Translate as a mean to prove something. :)

November 8, 2018

Jammy647351

"Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis" Why isn't "chez amies" accepted? Namely her friends' house, her friends being feminine? Anyone know?

July 12, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

You are right.

September 17, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Solution on page has apostrophe missing from friends'

May 18, 2018

mng22

this is now there - must have been fixed

September 8, 2018

nina.slina

why does it have to be "her friend's home"? can't it just be "her friends' " ??? similar constructions were used before.

August 29, 2018

lexiw23

Agreed, I reported this.

September 17, 2018

CSA_GW

2018-09-29

elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amies

is still refused. And there is no option as acceptable solution.

September 29, 2018

mary220117

still not accepted 26/08/ 2018

August 26, 2018

2X1BQfHM

ses amies not accepted 15/11/2018

November 15, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Still the same.

November 21, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

We cannot use present continuous here?

July 20, 2018

Carro439979

Answered with elles s'habillent. Not accepted but audio would be the same.

October 31, 2018

CSA_GW

no. "ses amis" hints the singular subject "elle", otherwise it has to be "leurs amis"

October 31, 2018

Carro439979

Thanks, you are right, I missed that.

November 1, 2018

SteveHedem1

I hate this sentance!!!

November 26, 2018

KarenSpark5

Why is this not 'She gets dressed for going to her friends' house'?

December 30, 2018

lexiw23

I'm a native English speaker and 'She gets dressed for going to her friends' house' sounds unnatural. I'd always say 'She gets dressed to go to her friends' house', or 'She gets dressed to go to her friends''.

If I wanted to emphasise the fact that she was getting dressed for a specific event at her friends' house, I would say 'She gets dressed in order to go to her friends' (house)'.

January 1, 2019

KarenSpark5

The English where I come from is obviously more nuanced than other places. If you said 'She gets dressed to go to her friends' we would assume that it is the first clothing switch of the day, ie from her pyjamas.

January 1, 2019

taramitzy

That could be a question of custom rather than of language!

January 1, 2019

lexiw23

That's what I presumed the sentence was saying, but we don't really have context. If she was already dressed but switching outfits I'd say 'She gets changed to go to her friends''.

January 2, 2019

KarenSpark5

It was the word 'pour' that made me think it might be 'for' rather than 'to'. But it appears that most people don't use this differentiation.

January 2, 2019

lexiw23

'pour' can also mean 'in order to', but it depends on context. Translating the English 'to' into French is quite tricky.

January 2, 2019

CinnamonTe1

"She gets dressed for going to her friends' house" is an unnatural sentence. In particular, "for going to" is not the best translation for "pour aller" and also has an unnatural phrasing in English.

Although "pour" literally translates to "for" in English, the phrase "pour aller" means "to go to."

Also, "aller" in its infinitive form means "to go" and would never be translated as "going" in the present.

February 7, 2019

KarenSpark5

Speaking on behalf of the 99000 people in my area that definitely use 'for going to' in everyday English, I dispute it being unnatural phrasing. However, I will accept that it is apparently not common usage.

The rest of your post, about French, was useful. Thank you.

February 7, 2019

CinnamonTe1

Just curious, where are you from?

Where I live there are definitely instances where "for going to" is not unnatural. Usually when asking for directions or talking about an object.

Natural Examples: What is the best road for going to Paris? This item is used for going to the beach.

Do the people where you live say: "We get in the car for going to school" or "we get in the car to go to school" ?

February 8, 2019

KarenSpark5

East Anglia. It depends on the context the sentence is sitting in as to whether we use 'for going to' or 'to go to'.

February 8, 2019

TimmyComri

Should be an apostrophe on the "friends" button

January 8, 2019

QueenCarthage

Please accept 'amies' as well as 'amis', either is correct

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.