1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle s'habille pour aller ch…

"Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis."

Translation:She gets dressed to go to her friends' house.

April 9, 2018

46 Comments


petrenko

Does 'amis' sound different to 'amies'?


GScottOliver

2018/04/23 No, the feminine plural should be accepted as well.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


[deactivated user]

    Still isn't 2018/05/07


epsomjenny

    still not accepted 03/08/18


RQZ.Sash

    Il est le 21 janvier 2019 et n'est pas accepté encore.


Rafay_au

    On Feb 12, 2019 still not accepted and there is no option to report it either.


BarbaraSeifert

    Why can't you use 'she is dressing to go.... '


Steve762689

    I would like to know the same thing. I entered it into google translate and it came back with the French translation as above.


D3XT3RY0NuT

    Do not use Google Translate as a mean to prove something. :)


Jammy647351

    "Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis" Why isn't "chez amies" accepted? Namely her friends' house, her friends being feminine? Anyone know?


Geoff_Campbell

    Solution on page has apostrophe missing from friends'


mng22

    this is now there - must have been fixed


CSA_GW

    2018-09-29

    elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amies

    is still refused. And there is no option as acceptable solution.


mary220117

    still not accepted 26/08/ 2018


nina.slina

    why does it have to be "her friend's home"? can't it just be "her friends' " ??? similar constructions were used before.


2X1BQfHM

    ses amies not accepted 15/11/2018


D3XT3RY0NuT

    We cannot use present continuous here?


Carro439979

    Answered with elles s'habillent. Not accepted but audio would be the same.


CSA_GW

    no. "ses amis" hints the singular subject "elle", otherwise it has to be "leurs amis"


Carro439979

    Thanks, you are right, I missed that.


SteveHedem1

    I hate this sentance!!!


KarenSpark5

    Why is this not 'She gets dressed for going to her friends' house'?


CinnamonTe1

    "She gets dressed for going to her friends' house" is an unnatural sentence. In particular, "for going to" is not the best translation for "pour aller" and also has an unnatural phrasing in English.

    Although "pour" literally translates to "for" in English, the phrase "pour aller" means "to go to."

    Also, "aller" in its infinitive form means "to go" and would never be translated as "going" in the present.


KarenSpark5

    Speaking on behalf of the 99000 people in my area that definitely use 'for going to' in everyday English, I dispute it being unnatural phrasing. However, I will accept that it is apparently not common usage.

    The rest of your post, about French, was useful. Thank you.


CinnamonTe1

    Just curious, where are you from?

    Where I live there are definitely instances where "for going to" is not unnatural. Usually when asking for directions or talking about an object.

    Natural Examples: What is the best road for going to Paris? This item is used for going to the beach.

    Do the people where you live say: "We get in the car for going to school" or "we get in the car to go to school" ?


KarenSpark5

    East Anglia. It depends on the context the sentence is sitting in as to whether we use 'for going to' or 'to go to'.


TimmyComri

    Should be an apostrophe on the "friends" button


QueenCarthage

    Please accept 'amies' as well as 'amis', either is correct

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.