"Insbesondere das zweite Buch ist wichtig."

Translation:Particularly the second book is important.

March 22, 2013

15 Comments


lev.levitsky

Shouldn't the verb be at the second place in the sentence? If "insbesondere" is an adverb, it counts as a word. So shouldn't it be "Insbesondere ist das zweite Buch wichtig"?

March 22, 2013

olimo

I have the same question. Can anyone clarify this?

April 21, 2013

kedi007

I asked a native speaker and he said that the verb will not come after "Insbesonrere". The sentence is correct as it is given.

May 18, 2013

SelphieB

Yeah, but why though? We're always taught that the verb should come second. Is it because 'Insbesondere das zweite Buch' is only one sentence element? Feels like you should be able to split it though....

May 20, 2013

kedi007

I just found an answer to that: when the adverb modifies the subject, the verb does not have to change position. Another example where the verb does not change position would be: "Auch ich und meine Frau sind dorthin gegangen." ("auch" refers to the subject "ich und meine Frau".) In a different example, if someone tells you to read a book and "Insbesondere beinhaltet das Buch viele praktische Beispiele.", then "insbesondere" refers to the entire sentence (you can also say it modifies the verb), in which case the verb needs to come to the front.

May 20, 2013

SelphieB

Ok, thanks! Seems like something I'll need to practice.

May 20, 2013

TheOnlyPtolemy

About the verb not being in the second position, this is what a native said in a similar post:

German focus particles (‘nur’=“only”, ‘sogar’=“even”, ‘auch’=“too”) must immediately precede the focus. So if the focus is at the beginning of the sentence, the verb gets pushed to the third position in a declarative sentence. Move the focus elsewhere, and the verb is in the normal second position, as in ‘Dieses Buch können sogar Kinder lesen.’.

April 18, 2014

Erikman

What is the difference between besondere and insbesondere? I just saw the sentence, 'mein Freund ist besondere schön,' here, so why is this 'insbesondere' and not just 'besondere?'

July 10, 2013

olimo

It was most likely "besonders schön" (especially beautiful). "Besondere" is the feminine or plural for "special", as far as I know.

"Besonders" could be used in this sentence, but it would be: Das zweite Buch ist besonders wichtig - The second book is especially important.

I am no expert, though.

July 10, 2013

HeinrichDr

I think it translates to ....In particularly , the second book is important ( insbesondere )

April 20, 2014

BJH80

Why is 'Particularly important is the second book' not allowed?

March 23, 2014

Wirelizard

It's a very formal way to phrase it, and somewhat awkward, but not actually wrong. It's the sort of phrasing you might see in an academic work, perhaps.

Report it and see what the DL team says in reply.

March 29, 2014

aileigc

I feel that "The second book is particularly important" would be a natural way to say it. Would this be a correct translation?

April 5, 2014

PaulGerard2

Yes. It is what I would say.

May 15, 2014

HeinrichDr

Insbesondere , i would have though translates better by saying ( In particularly the second book is important )

April 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.