"I am starting with cucumber in salads."

Translation:Je commence avec du concombre en salade.

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


wolearyc

Any idea what this means?

April 9, 2018

petrenko

'X en salade' means 'x salad' (reverso) so "I'm starting with cucumber salad"

April 9, 2018

erikrichert

The English translation for this should really be "I am starting with cucumber salad", the current translation is not something an English speaker would say.

April 12, 2018

n6zs

Fixed.

April 13, 2018

erikrichert

Thanks! You mods are great!

April 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.