1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am starting with cucumber …

"I am starting with cucumber in salads."

Translation:Je commence avec du concombre en salade.

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


wolearyc

Any idea what this means?


petrenko

'X en salade' means 'x salad' (reverso) so "I'm starting with cucumber salad"


erikrichert

The English translation for this should really be "I am starting with cucumber salad", the current translation is not something an English speaker would say.


erikrichert

Thanks! You mods are great!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.