1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous devenons rouges quand n…

"Nous devenons rouges quand nous courons."

Translation:We turn red when we run.

April 9, 2018

3 Comments


Robyn233526

When asked to go from English to French, the answer given is "Nous rougissons quand nous courons." Are both correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes both can be used, but "Nous rougissons quand nous courons" is actually a bit nicer since you are using a higher level vocabulary. "Nous devenons rouge" literally means " we become red" whereas "Nous rougissons" means " We redden". It depends on your level in french, if I was just learning I would probably learn "devenons" instead of "rougissons".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.