"Nous devenons rouges quand nous courons."

Translation:We turn red when we run.

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


Robyn233526

When asked to go from English to French, the answer given is "Nous rougissons quand nous courons." Are both correct?

April 9, 2018

OwenAgnel

Yes both can be used, but "Nous rougissons quand nous courons" is actually a bit nicer since you are using a higher level vocabulary. "Nous devenons rouge" literally means " we become red" whereas "Nous rougissons" means " We redden". It depends on your level in french, if I was just learning I would probably learn "devenons" instead of "rougissons".

April 9, 2018

Dan796561

The second 'nous' seems inaudible. Would it be pronounced like this?

December 26, 2018

Franl17

This is a literal translation. I don't believe an educated English speaker would say I become "red" when I run. The redness from running is called flushing.

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.