Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde fuiste de vacaciones?"

Translation:Where did you go on vacation?

6 months ago

36 Comments


crf.
crf.Plus

"Where did you go for vacation" is also a very common way to say this and should be accepted.

3 months ago

Nancy932168

When is adónde used rather than dónde?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Adónde (to where) is used when the question asks about movement toward something. ¿Adónde vas? Where are you going?
Dónde is used when the question does not ask about movement from one place to another. ¿Dónde estás? Where are you? ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from?
Spanishdict.com has many good examples.

6 months ago

Yankeemarko1

Very helpful. Take a lingot.

2 months ago

GaryKelleh
GaryKelleh

FWIW, there's not much difference in English between "Where did you go on vacation" and "Where did you vacation"

3 months ago

BlessBara

but what is the replacement of go in this spanish question

2 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Your question isn’t clear enough for me to be sure I’m answering what you want to know. If you are asking which word in the Spanish means “go”, then the answer is “fuiste”. See the indicative preterite for “ir”: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

If your asking which word in “where did you vacation?” covers the meaning of the “go” form “fuiste”, there isn’t on, because vacation was shifted from a noun to a verb and doesn’t need “go”.

Apparently it is also possible to do this in Spanish, as the verb “vacacionar” exists. But this seems to be uncommon, with the periphrastic “estar/ir de vacaciones” used more frequently.

2 weeks ago

Lindyjo450

I've missed two questions because I didn't use "to". This time I added it since adonde is "to where''. Still got it wrong--I don't get it. :(

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I think of this a being a place where English is doing something weird. We really ought to need a “to” here, but “where” and “go” together magically imply it, so we usually leave it out.

For the most part, I would suggest trying to give your answer as naturally as you can without changing the meaning, because the expected answer tends to be in a normal English format. Trying too hard to match it word for word wont serve you well, because that isn’t how Dl looks at the answer to begin with.

When you get one wrong, look closely at whether or not there really is a difference in meaning, and if there isn’t, then report it. It’s the only way to improve the accuracy of the grading.

2 months ago

Lindyjo450

Thank you

2 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Why the is de used instead of en?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Prepositions don't always match up between languages. De vacaciones is the standard way to say "on vacation" in English. Notice that it's plural too.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20be%20on%20vacation

3 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Gracias!

3 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

Why not "where did you vacation"? Reported on 8/7/2018.

2 months ago

KarelSr

Is "where did you go on holidays" bad English?. I thought i sounded natural but is was marked wrong by DL. Point being that holidays should not be in plural.

1 month ago

RichardWallace0

I was also red flagged for using "holidays" - most certainly a common expression in my part of the UK. This translation has been submitted to DL for consideration.

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I agree. While I would never say it that way, I hear that from British friends quite frequently, and it doesn’t cause any confusion at all. You should report it.

2 weeks ago

Kaltrina11444

"Where did you go for vacation" should also be valid

2 months ago

nobody610685

Where were you on holiday. --- it told me i am wrong

2 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

You are.

While “fuiste” can be the past of either “ir” or “ser”, when discussing where somebody is/was, you would use “estar”, so that would have to use “estuviste” instead.

With “ser” ruled out, this has to be “ir” and be about going somewhere, not being there.

2 weeks ago

RebeccaBan13

I only separated A donde instead of adonde. Couldnt tell it was only one word from her pronunciation

2 months ago

AaronWelsh1

According to Castellano Actual, both are correct (just make sure to include the accent mark that's found on interrogative pronouns; not a donde and adonde, but a dónde and adónde) http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-donde-adonde-a-donde-y-en-donde/ "Adónde es un adverbio interrogativo o exclamativo que significa ‘a qué lugar’, e igual que el caso anterior, también es correcto escribir a dónde: ¿Y adónde iremos de viaje?"

1 month ago

dodosong

To where did you go on vacation? seems right if you use 'Adónde' in the question and not 'Dónde'. The question is unnatural?

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

I think you could say it is natural Spanish but unnatural English. Native UK English speaker here.

11 hours ago

MartheLedo

Vacaciones is plural

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yes, but “de vacaciones” is just the way you say “on vacation” in Spanish. Note that “buenos días” is literally “good days” and “buenas noches” is literally “good nights”. It is the meaning that needs to be matched, and the languages’ standard conventions overrule literalism.

2 weeks ago

Alicia2017

Yes, and I was wondering about the same thing. I guess if you are in Europe you would be used to holidays

1 month ago

Chris913144

So what does fuiste mean now it does not mean outside and what is wrong with vas

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

  • “fuiste” = second person singular indicative preterite of “ir”, so it means “(singular you) went”.
  • English has this weird thing called do-assistance when forming questions (and negatives), so you could also say that “fuiste” means “did (singular you) go”.
  • “fuiste” never means “outside”. That word is “fuera” or “afuera”.
  • confusingly, “fuera” is also one of the subjunctive forms of “ir”, but the subjunctive isn’t needed here.
  • the problem with using “vas” is that it is present tense, so it means “(singular you) go” or “do (singular you) go”, but the English used “did”, not “do”.
1 month ago

RoswitaBusskamp

I find it so funny that Duolingo corrects the English incorrectly, when they should be concerned about correct Spanish!

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

It actually matters quite a bit because people that complete one course often take the reverse course for a deeper challenge. I am currently “learning English” as a “native Spanish speaker”, and the reverse is true for many people on here.

1 month ago

swdiaz

"Where did you vacation" is perfectly acceptable English and should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Did you flag as correct?

1 week ago

LizRidout

Vacaciones is plural so I translated it as a plural ‘holidays’ but was marked wrong

1 week ago

DavidMoore622957

Interestingly, Spanish doesn't have a verb for vacationing. Instead, you use an expression with the noun:

take a vacation = tomarse unas vacaciones
go on vacation = ir de vacaciones
be on vacation = estar de vacaciones
spend your vacation = pasar las vacaciones

So, it is quite correct to translate the Spanish as "where did you vacation." Despite not having a verb for vacation, there are Spanish verbs for winter (invernar) and summer (veranear). Unfortunately, I'm not wealthy enough to invernar or veranear anywhere.

1 week ago

AndyCoogan1

Holidays = Vacaciones. Duo suggested that holidays was a typo

5 days ago