"¿Adóndefuistedevacaciones?"

Translation:Where did you go on vacation?

8 months ago

57 Comments


crf.
crf.Plus

"Where did you go for vacation" is also a very common way to say this and should be accepted.

5 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

This should absolutely be accepted.

4 months ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I agree because although in English we would ask “did you go on vacation?” and then follow it up with “where’d you go?” It’s unlikely that we would say “Where did you go on vacation”...the more natural translation would be either “where did you go for vacation?” Or “where did you vacation?”

In early learning you want word for word understanding but the goal is fluency.

If the aim is natural/flowing translation those (above) answers should be accepted.

4 months ago

bdbarber

I'm wondering what part of the world you come from, Dasi. Where I come from (Arkansas, USA), it is very common to say "Where did you go on vacation?"

4 months ago

Ced609

Same in England, although we would say holiday rather than vacation.

4 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

With a name spelt like Dasi I'd say she's/he's Danish

1 month ago

Anya604964

But that would be "para vacaciones," not "de vacaciones."

5 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Which is irrelevant, because that wouldn’t be correct in Spanish, so the question couldn’t be asked that way.

Prepositions don’t line up exactly between English and Spanish. As long as the meaning isn’t changed, as here, the exact choice of preposition shouldn’t matter.

4 months ago

Anya604964

You're quite right in that I left out "las," and in that prepositions don't translate exactly. However, "para las vacaciones" (which is closer to "for vacation") and "de vacaciones" (which is closer to "on vacation") do have a degree of difference between them.

While there is something to be said for accepting translations that capture the overall spirit or meaning of a phrase, I would argue that fully understanding a language requires being a stickler for subtle differences. We aren't saying quite the same thing if you choose "de" and I choose "para las."

TL;DR since two phrases exist for the same concept, we should probably pay attention to what makes them different

4 months ago

Nancy932168

When is adónde used rather than dónde?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Adónde (to where) is used when the question asks about movement toward something. ¿Adónde vas? Where are you going?
Dónde is used when the question does not ask about movement from one place to another. ¿Dónde estás? Where are you? ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from?
Spanishdict.com has many good examples.

8 months ago

Yankeemarko1

Very helpful. Take a lingot.

4 months ago

NeilMitche6
NeilMitche6

Yes, but "to where" is not accepted as the English translation.

3 weeks ago

katietf

Well, would you say "To where did you go in vacation?"

1 week ago

GaryKelleh
GaryKelleh

FWIW, there's not much difference in English between "Where did you go on vacation" and "Where did you vacation"

5 months ago

BlessBara

but what is the replacement of go in this spanish question

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Your question isn’t clear enough for me to be sure I’m answering what you want to know. If you are asking which word in the Spanish means “go”, then the answer is “fuiste”. See the indicative preterite for “ir”: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

If you’re asking which word in “where did you vacation?” covers the meaning of the “go” form “fuiste”, there isn’t one, because vacation was shifted from a noun to a verb and doesn’t need “go”.

Apparently it is also possible to do this in Spanish, as the verb “vacacionar” exists. But this seems to be uncommon, with the periphrastic “estar/ir de vacaciones” used more frequently.

2 months ago

KarelSr

Is "where did you go on holidays" bad English?. I thought i sounded natural but is was marked wrong by DL. Point being that holidays should not be in plural.

3 months ago

RichardWallace0

I was also red flagged for using "holidays" - most certainly a common expression in my part of the UK. This translation has been submitted to DL for consideration.

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I agree. While I would never say it that way, I hear that from British friends quite frequently, and it doesn’t cause any confusion at all. You should report it.

2 months ago

Rimstalker

I concur, it was marked incorrect for me Nov 8, 2018.

1 month ago

MarionHorr
MarionHorr

It is normal where I was born and lived in England and Scotland (Birmingham, York, Edinburgh.) To clarify for the course developers, in the UK "holidays" is used for a single vacation, even though it's a plural word. Probably because a vacation is usually several days, and a "holy day" refers to only one.
Marked incorrect 10/12/18. Reported.

1 day ago

Lindyjo450

I've missed two questions because I didn't use "to". This time I added it since adonde is "to where''. Still got it wrong--I don't get it. :(

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I think of this a being a place where English is doing something weird. We really ought to need a “to” here, but “where” and “go” together magically imply it, so we usually leave it out.

For the most part, I would suggest trying to give your answer as naturally as you can without changing the meaning, because the expected answer tends to be in a normal English format. Trying too hard to match it word for word won’t serve you well, because that isn’t how DL looks at the answer to begin with.

When you get one wrong, look closely at whether or not there really is a difference in meaning, and if there isn’t, then report it. It’s the only way to improve the accuracy of the grading.

4 months ago

Lindyjo450

Thank you

4 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

When I use the correct English "to where", duo lingo always says it's wrong.

4 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Why the is de used instead of en?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Prepositions don't always match up between languages. De vacaciones is the standard way to say "on vacation" in English. Notice that it's plural too.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20be%20on%20vacation

5 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Gracias!

5 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

Why not "where did you vacation"? Reported on 8/7/2018.

4 months ago

AndyCoogan1

Holidays = Vacaciones. Duo suggested that holidays was a typo

2 months ago

suzuki650sv

I put holidays since the Spanish word used is vacaciones and it marked it wrong.

2 weeks ago

Kaltrina11444

"Where did you go for vacation" should also be valid

4 months ago

nobody610685

Where were you on holiday. --- it told me i am wrong

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

You are.

While “fuiste” can be the past of either “ir” or “ser”, when discussing where somebody is/was, you would use “estar”, so that would have to use “estuviste” instead.

With “ser” ruled out, this has to be “ir” and be about going somewhere, not being there.

2 months ago

kas670738

I am wondering why it is fuiste, in stead of estuviste. Estar is needed when talking about locations, right?

2 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

You use “estar” when giving the location where something is or was, but this is talking about going somewhere. The verbs “ir” and “ser” have the same form in the preterite tense, and it’s “ir” that’s being used here.

If you used “estar”, then it would shift from “where did you go” to “where were you”, which could make sense but isn’t the question that was asked here.

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Let me just add that using "adonde" rather than "dónde" is why this question can't be about where one was and can only be about where one went.

2 weeks ago

RebeccaBan13

I only separated A donde instead of adonde. Couldnt tell it was only one word from her pronunciation

4 months ago

AaronWelsh1

According to Castellano Actual, both are correct (just make sure to include the accent mark that's found on interrogative pronouns; not a donde and adonde, but a dónde and adónde) http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-donde-adonde-a-donde-y-en-donde/ "Adónde es un adverbio interrogativo o exclamativo que significa ‘a qué lugar’, e igual que el caso anterior, también es correcto escribir a dónde: ¿Y adónde iremos de viaje?"

3 months ago

dodosong

To where did you go on vacation? seems right if you use 'Adónde' in the question and not 'Dónde'. The question is unnatural?

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

I think you could say it is natural Spanish but unnatural English. Native UK English speaker here.

2 months ago

MartheLedo

Vacaciones is plural

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yes, but “de vacaciones” is just the way you say “on vacation” in Spanish. Note that “buenos días” is literally “good days” and “buenas noches” is literally “good nights”. It is the meaning that needs to be matched, and the languages’ standard conventions overrule literalism.

2 months ago

Alicia2017

Yes, and I was wondering about the same thing. I guess if you are in Europe you would be used to holidays

3 months ago

Chris913144

So what does fuiste mean now it does not mean outside and what is wrong with vas

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

  • “fuiste” = second person singular indicative preterite of “ir”, so it means “(singular you) went”.
  • English has this weird thing called do-assistance when forming questions (and negatives), so you could also say that “fuiste” means “did (singular you) go”.
  • “fuiste” never means “outside”. That word is “fuera” or “afuera”.
  • confusingly, “fuera” is also one of the subjunctive forms of “ir”, but the subjunctive isn’t needed here.
  • the problem with using “vas” is that it is present tense, so it means “(singular you) go” or “do (singular you) go”, but the English used “did”, not “do”.
3 months ago

swdiaz

"Where did you vacation" is perfectly acceptable English and should be accepted.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Did you flag as correct?

2 months ago

LizRidout

Vacaciones is plural so I translated it as a plural ‘holidays’ but was marked wrong

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used, Where were you on vacation?

I translated fuiste as You Were

So, Where were you

But I see now how incomplete that translation is compared to the Spanish intent.

1 month ago

AaronWelsh1

I don't want to come off as too critical, but it's not incomplete, it's wrong (for a few reasons). "fuiste" is a form of the verb ser, not estar, which is the verb used for being with respect to location (so the "were you" in "Where were you on vacation" would be "estabas" or "estuviste", not "fuiste"). Second, the question word is "adónde", which means "to where?". "To where were you on vacation?" makes no sense. The "where" in "Where were you on vacation" would just be "Dónde".

1 month ago

olaimonas

Where did you go on holidays???

1 month ago

shaw-1
shaw-1

Where were you on vacation, should this not be acceptable?

5 days ago

crf.
crf.Plus

No. See other responses related to confusing fuiste and estuviste here as well as that adónde requires motion.

5 days ago

RoswitaBusskamp

I find it so funny that Duolingo corrects the English incorrectly, when they should be concerned about correct Spanish!

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

It actually matters quite a bit because people that complete one course often take the reverse course for a deeper challenge. I am currently “learning English” as a “native Spanish speaker”, and the reverse is true for many people on here.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.