Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde fuiste de vacaciones?"

Translation:Where did you go on vacation?

4 months ago

22 Comments


crf.
crf.Plus

"Where did you go for vacation" is also a very common way to say this and should be accepted.

1 month ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I agree because although in English we would ask “did you go on vacation?” and then follow it up with “where’d you go?” It’s unlikely that we would say “Where did you go on vacation”...the more natural translation would be either “where did you go for vacation?” Or “where did you vacation?”

In early learning you want word for word understanding but the goal is fluency.

If the aim is natural/flowing translation those (above) answers should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I'm wondering what part of the world you come from, Dasi. Where I come from (Arkansas, USA), it is very common to say "Where did you go on vacation?"

3 weeks ago

Ced609

Same in England, although we would say holiday rather than vacation.

6 days ago

ZhangtheGreat

This should absolutely be accepted.

1 week ago

Anya604964

But that would be "para vacaciones," not "de vacaciones."

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Which is irrelevant, because that wouldn’t be correct in Spanish, so the question couldn’t be asked that way.

Prepositions don’t line up exactly between English and Spanish. As long as the meaning isn’t changed, as here, the exact choice of preposition shouldn’t matter.

1 month ago

Anya604964

You're quite right in that I left out "las," and in that prepositions don't translate exactly. However, "para las vacaciones" (which is closer to "for vacation") and "de vacaciones" (which is closer to "on vacation") do have a degree of difference between them.

While there is something to be said for accepting translations that capture the overall spirit or meaning of a phrase, I would argue that fully understanding a language requires being a stickler for subtle differences. We aren't saying quite the same thing if you choose "de" and I choose "para las."

TL;DR since two phrases exist for the same concept, we should probably pay attention to what makes them different

2 weeks ago

Nancy932168

When is adónde used rather than dónde?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Adónde (to where) is used when the question asks about movement toward something. ¿Adónde vas? Where are you going?
Dónde is used when the question does not ask about movement from one place to another. ¿Dónde estás? Where are you? ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from?
Spanishdict.com has many good examples.

4 months ago

Yankeemarko1

Very helpful. Take a lingot.

6 days ago

GaryKelleh
GaryKelleh

FWIW, there's not much difference in English between "Where did you go on vacation" and "Where did you vacation"

1 month ago

Lindyjo450

I've missed two questions because I didn't use "to". This time I added it since adonde is "to where''. Still got it wrong--I don't get it. :(

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I think of this a being a place where English is doing something weird. We really ought to need a “to” here, but “where” and “go” together magically imply it, so we usually leave it out.

For the most part, I would suggest trying to give your answer as naturally as you can without changing the meaning, because the expected answer tends to be in a normal English format. Trying too hard to match it word for word wont serve you well, because that isn’t how Dl looks at the answer to begin with.

When you get one wrong, look closely at whether or not there really is a difference in meaning, and if there isn’t, then report it. It’s the only way to improve the accuracy of the grading.

1 month ago

Lindyjo450

Thank you

3 weeks ago

Rhody
Rhody

When I use the correct English "to where", duo lingo always says it's wrong.

2 weeks ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Why the is de used instead of en?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Prepositions don't always match up between languages. De vacaciones is the standard way to say "on vacation" in English. Notice that it's plural too.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20be%20on%20vacation

2 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Gracias!

1 month ago

Kaltrina11444

"Where did you go for vacation" should also be valid

1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

I only separated A donde instead of adonde. Couldnt tell it was only one word from her pronunciation

2 weeks ago

iPrash
iPrash

Why not "where did you vacation"? Reported on 8/7/2018.

1 week ago