"¿Adónde fuiste de vacaciones?"

Translation:Where did you go on vacation?

April 9, 2018

78 Comments


crf.

"Where did you go for vacation" is also a very common way to say this and should be accepted.

July 5, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

This should absolutely be accepted.

August 4, 2018

pia.damsgaard

Where did you go for vacation is accepted (15.01.2019)

January 15, 2019

Dasi_

I agree because although in English we would ask “did you go on vacation?” and then follow it up with “where’d you go?” It’s unlikely that we would say “Where did you go on vacation”...the more natural translation would be either “where did you go for vacation?” Or “where did you vacation?”

In early learning you want word for word understanding but the goal is fluency.

If the aim is natural/flowing translation those (above) answers should be accepted.

July 23, 2018

bdbarber

I'm wondering what part of the world you come from, Dasi. Where I come from (Arkansas, USA), it is very common to say "Where did you go on vacation?"

July 25, 2018

Ced609

Same in England, although we would say holiday rather than vacation.

August 9, 2018

KwameKN

With a name spelt like Dasi I'd say she's/he's Danish

October 19, 2018

Barry182846

We use holiday here. Vacation is an American thing I think.

January 16, 2019

Anya604964

But that would be "para vacaciones," not "de vacaciones."

July 10, 2018

crf.

Which is irrelevant, because that wouldn’t be correct in Spanish, so the question couldn’t be asked that way.

Prepositions don’t line up exactly between English and Spanish. As long as the meaning isn’t changed, as here, the exact choice of preposition shouldn’t matter.

July 14, 2018

Anya604964

You're quite right in that I left out "las," and in that prepositions don't translate exactly. However, "para las vacaciones" (which is closer to "for vacation") and "de vacaciones" (which is closer to "on vacation") do have a degree of difference between them.

While there is something to be said for accepting translations that capture the overall spirit or meaning of a phrase, I would argue that fully understanding a language requires being a stickler for subtle differences. We aren't saying quite the same thing if you choose "de" and I choose "para las."

TL;DR since two phrases exist for the same concept, we should probably pay attention to what makes them different

July 31, 2018

Nancy932168

When is adónde used rather than dónde?

April 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Adónde (to where) is used when the question asks about movement toward something. ¿Adónde vas? Where are you going?
Dónde is used when the question does not ask about movement from one place to another. ¿Dónde estás? Where are you? ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from?
Spanishdict.com has many good examples.

April 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Very helpful. Take a lingot.

    August 9, 2018

NeilMitche6

    Yes, but "to where" is not accepted as the English translation.

    November 15, 2018

Linabuela

    Where did you go to on your vacation?

    January 24, 2019

katietf

    Well, would you say "To where did you go in vacation?"

    December 1, 2018

RichardVan823385

    Very helpful Muy util

    February 10, 2019

GaryKelleh

    FWIW, there's not much difference in English between "Where did you go on vacation" and "Where did you vacation"

    June 30, 2018

BlessBara

    but what is the replacement of go in this spanish question

    September 20, 2018

crf.

    Your question isn’t clear enough for me to be sure I’m answering what you want to know. If you are asking which word in the Spanish means “go”, then the answer is “fuiste”. See the indicative preterite for “ir”: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

    If you’re asking which word in “where did you vacation?” covers the meaning of the “go” form “fuiste”, there isn’t one, because vacation was shifted from a noun to a verb and doesn’t need “go”.

    Apparently it is also possible to do this in Spanish, as the verb “vacacionar” exists. But this seems to be uncommon, with the periphrastic “estar/ir de vacaciones” used more frequently.

    September 20, 2018

KarelSr

    Is "where did you go on holidays" bad English?. I thought i sounded natural but is was marked wrong by DL. Point being that holidays should not be in plural.

    August 23, 2018

RichardWallace0

    I was also red flagged for using "holidays" - most certainly a common expression in my part of the UK. This translation has been submitted to DL for consideration.

    August 25, 2018

crf.

    I agree. While I would never say it that way, I hear that from British friends quite frequently, and it doesn’t cause any confusion at all. You should report it.

    September 23, 2018

MarionHorr

    It is normal where I was born and lived in England and Scotland (Birmingham, York, Edinburgh.) To clarify for the course developers, in the UK "holidays" is used for a single vacation, even though it's a plural word. Probably because a vacation is usually several days, and a "holy day" refers to only one.
    Marked incorrect 10/12/18. Reported.

    December 10, 2018

SeanSmyth3

    Holiday, Holy day would be a religious day. Holidays should be acceptable as an answer.

    July 10, 2019

Rimstalker

    I concur, it was marked incorrect for me Nov 8, 2018.

    November 8, 2018

Penlope945208

    Ditto Feb 2019

    February 5, 2019

CaptainPhasma

    Why the is de used instead of en?

    June 4, 2018

elizadeux

    Prepositions don't always match up between languages. De vacaciones is the standard way to say "on vacation" in English. Notice that it's plural too.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20be%20on%20vacation

    June 13, 2018

CaptainPhasma

    Gracias!

    June 30, 2018

Lindyjo450

    I've missed two questions because I didn't use "to". This time I added it since adonde is "to where''. Still got it wrong--I don't get it. :(

    July 14, 2018

crf.

    I think of this a being a place where English is doing something weird. We really ought to need a “to” here, but “where” and “go” together magically imply it, so we usually leave it out.

    For the most part, I would suggest trying to give your answer as naturally as you can without changing the meaning, because the expected answer tends to be in a normal English format. Trying too hard to match it word for word won’t serve you well, because that isn’t how DL looks at the answer to begin with.

    When you get one wrong, look closely at whether or not there really is a difference in meaning, and if there isn’t, then report it. It’s the only way to improve the accuracy of the grading.

    July 14, 2018

Lindyjo450

    Thank you

    July 24, 2018

Rhody

    When I use the correct English "to where", duo lingo always says it's wrong.

    July 27, 2018

iPrash

    Why not "where did you vacation"? Reported on 8/7/2018.

    August 7, 2018

robertbuurke

    Also reported 25 Feb 2019

    February 26, 2019

AndyCoogan1

    Holidays = Vacaciones. Duo suggested that holidays was a typo

    October 5, 2018

suzuki650sv

    I put holidays since the Spanish word used is vacaciones and it marked it wrong.

    November 24, 2018

kas670738

    I am wondering why it is fuiste, in stead of estuviste. Estar is needed when talking about locations, right?

    November 21, 2018

crf.

    You use “estar” when giving the location where something is or was, but this is talking about going somewhere. The verbs “ir” and “ser” have the same form in the preterite tense, and it’s “ir” that’s being used here.

    If you used “estar”, then it would shift from “where did you go” to “where were you”, which could make sense but isn’t the question that was asked here.

    November 21, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    Let me just add that using "adonde" rather than "dónde" is why this question can't be about where one was and can only be about where one went.

    November 21, 2018

Maire60

    We are not all American! We say to go on holidays in Europe.My answer should be accepted

    December 14, 2018

Maire60

    I said before, we are not all americans on this site. In Ireland we go on holidays.

    December 19, 2018

walhiska

    "Where are you going on holidays?" was marked wrong because of its plural, even though I think that is quite a common way of saying it in English; it's certainly what I say, as a native speaker. It reflects the Spanish well too. I feel it should be accepted.

    March 28, 2019

crf.

    I am not certain about DL’s ability to mark the error properly, but the answer you have given here is definitely incorrect.

    The verb “fuiste” is a past tense form. It would not be used to ask about the present or future.

    March 28, 2019

gz7g6b

    Where did you vacation? No meaningful difference in English.

    June 29, 2019

Kaltrina11444

    "Where did you go for vacation" should also be valid

    July 14, 2018

dodosong

    To where did you go on vacation? seems right if you use 'Adónde' in the question and not 'Dónde'. The question is unnatural?

    August 25, 2018

DaveHarris809825

    I think you could say it is natural Spanish but unnatural English. Native UK English speaker here.

    October 10, 2018

Linabuela

    Where did you go on holidays? Rejected for using plural but very acceptable English. Where did you go on your holidays? can easily mean one trip just like in Spanish they use vacaciones to mean one trip.

    January 24, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    In case anyone is wondering, Duo accepts "Where did you go on your vacation?", 26 Feb 2019.

    February 27, 2019

Carl333610

    Why was not" To where did you go for vacation" accepted

    March 25, 2019

SimonFraze

    Duo accepts "holiday" but not "holidays". This is a complete misunderstanding of English as it's spoken in the UK, Australia, NZ etc.

    April 18, 2019

LarisaVoinea

    Holiday should be accepted...

    April 22, 2019

RebeccaBan13

    I only separated A donde instead of adonde. Couldnt tell it was only one word from her pronunciation

    July 28, 2018

AaronWelsh1

    According to Castellano Actual, both are correct (just make sure to include the accent mark that's found on interrogative pronouns; not a donde and adonde, but a dónde and adónde) http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-donde-adonde-a-donde-y-en-donde/ "Adónde es un adverbio interrogativo o exclamativo que significa ‘a qué lugar’, e igual que el caso anterior, también es correcto escribir a dónde: ¿Y adónde iremos de viaje?"

    August 21, 2018

MartheLedo

    Vacaciones is plural

    August 26, 2018

crf.

    Yes, but “de vacaciones” is just the way you say “on vacation” in Spanish. Note that “buenos días” is literally “good days” and “buenas noches” is literally “good nights”. It is the meaning that needs to be matched, and the languages’ standard conventions overrule literalism.

    September 23, 2018

Alicia2017

    Yes, and I was wondering about the same thing. I guess if you are in Europe you would be used to holidays

    August 28, 2018

Chris913144

    So what does fuiste mean now it does not mean outside and what is wrong with vas

    September 4, 2018

crf.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

    • “fuiste” = second person singular indicative preterite of “ir”, so it means “(singular you) went”.
    • English has this weird thing called do-assistance when forming questions (and negatives), so you could also say that “fuiste” means “did (singular you) go”.
    • “fuiste” never means “outside”. That word is “fuera” or “afuera”.
    • confusingly, “fuera” is also one of the subjunctive forms of “ir”, but the subjunctive isn’t needed here.
    • the problem with using “vas” is that it is present tense, so it means “(singular you) go” or “do (singular you) go”, but the English used “did”, not “do”.
    September 4, 2018

swdiaz

    "Where did you vacation" is perfectly acceptable English and should be accepted.

    September 20, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    Did you flag as correct?

    September 30, 2018

LizRidout

    Vacaciones is plural so I translated it as a plural ‘holidays’ but was marked wrong

    September 29, 2018

JoelAmos2

    I used, Where were you on vacation?

    I translated fuiste as You Were

    So, Where were you

    But I see now how incomplete that translation is compared to the Spanish intent.

    October 16, 2018

AaronWelsh1

    I don't want to come off as too critical, but it's not incomplete, it's wrong (for a few reasons). "fuiste" is a form of the verb ser, not estar, which is the verb used for being with respect to location (so the "were you" in "Where were you on vacation" would be "estabas" or "estuviste", not "fuiste"). Second, the question word is "adónde", which means "to where?". "To where were you on vacation?" makes no sense. The "where" in "Where were you on vacation" would just be "Dónde".

    October 16, 2018

olaimonas

    Where did you go on holidays???

    November 8, 2018

Tonyinpoynton

    Yes, but in UK English, whilst its okay to say where did you go on holiday, its not okay to say where did you go on holidays? We would have to insert a 'your' so the answer would be 'Where did you go on your holidays'

    January 4, 2019

shaw-1

    Where were you on vacation, should this not be acceptable?

    December 6, 2018

crf.

    No. See other responses related to confusing fuiste and estuviste here as well as that adónde requires motion.

    December 6, 2018

nEjh0qr4

    shaw-1, be sure to read through the discussion comments before posting your own. You'll often find your question has already been answered (as it has in this case).

    March 2, 2019

Fast-Eddy1

    "Where did you go for holidays?" was marked wrong. Why?

    January 29, 2019

Remi143678

    I think they want the word "vacation."

    February 1, 2019

Max896150

    American-centrism strikes again! "Holidays" not accepted as a valid translation. Reported.

    June 13, 2019

RoswitaBusskamp

    I find it so funny that Duolingo corrects the English incorrectly, when they should be concerned about correct Spanish!

    September 9, 2018

crf.

    It actually matters quite a bit because people that complete one course often take the reverse course for a deeper challenge. I am currently “learning English” as a “native Spanish speaker”, and the reverse is true for many people on here.

    September 9, 2018

SirLoins

    Where did you go on vacay? not accepted. Reported on 29-Dec-18.

    December 29, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.