1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is bad and it is…

"The weather is bad and it is cold."

Translation:Il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

April 9, 2018

48 Comments


ZachGarno-

Why do i need to say weather (fait) twice?


Sitesurf

It is the original sentence but to translate the English translation back to French, there are variants with "il fait mauvais et froid" or "le temps est mauvais et froid", which do not repeat the subject.


PercyPonce1

Why can I say, "Il est froid"? It used to be a possible translation, before "fait" was introduced here in Duolingo. It is still a correct translation option, or am I incorrect?


Sitesurf

No, "il est" does not work, because "il est froid" means either "he is cold" (his skin feels cold when you touch it, or he is an emotionless person) or "it is cold" (like "le radiateur").


Arun4295

Can I say “il froid “ just as “il pluet “


Sitesurf

No, because "froid" is an adjective and "il" needs a verb; and "pleut" is a verb conjugated with "il" as the subject.


excellence2018

My thoughts exactly


[deactivated user]

    How is "Les temps est mauvais et il fait froid" wrong? Other questions use this structure. It's misleading. I understand 'the weather' to be 'le temps' and 'it (the weather) is' to be 'il fait'. Am I missing something???


Sitesurf

    "Les" does not go with "est": Le temps est mauvais...

    You can use "il fait + adjective" or "le temps est + adjective":

    • il fait mauvais/beau/froid/chaud/doux
    • le temps est mauvais/beau/froid/chaud/doux

lavenders_pink

    i typed "le temps est mauvais et il froid" and it was marked wrong, the correction told me to use il fait.


Ivor810183

    It's explained above by sitesurf.


lavenders_pink

    yes i i typed "LE" not "LES"


Ivor810183

    "LE" is correct for "Le temps" = "The weather" But you put "Il froid" when it is "Il fait froid".


MeroeOMER

    Sitesurf: Thanks for your succinct and clear explanations. Have a lingot.


77xr1

    I used il fait plus the adjective frais instead of froid, why is it wrong?


Jenny697060

    When should you use "temps" and when should you use "fait" in regarding "the weather"?


Sitesurf

    You use "il fait" with adjectives that are not weather-specific: "il fait chaud, froid, humide, beau, mauvais..."

    And you can say the same thing with "le temps est chaud, froid, humide, beau, mauvais..."


PeterDaspit

    THANK YOU! The light switch just clicked. Please have a lingot! Merci, merci...


Maria.Learning

    "It is cool and it is windy."Il fait frais et il y a du vent. The weather is bad and it is cold."-Il fait mauvais et il fait froid. What is the difference between froid and frais?My answer marked wrong in the first case-Il fait froid et il y a du vent,also wrong in the second-Il fait mauvais et il fait frais.


Sitesurf

    cool = frais
    cold = froid

    I would define "frais/cool" as @10-15°C and "froid/cold" below 10°C. But it is a matter of personal perception.


po___

    Why "il fait mauves et froid" marked as incorrect?


Sitesurf

    "Mauves" means pale purple.

    The weather is bad needs "il fait mauvais".


b0mbsh3ll

    Because that sentence means "The weather is bad and cold", but the sentence being translated is "The weather is bad and it is cold".


JosephMone3

    Why is "Il fait mauvais et il y a du froid" marked as incorrect?


Sitesurf

    "Il y a du froid" is not correct to mean "it is cold" = il fait froid, le temps est froid.


kamcnich1

    I think because froid is an adjective, not a noun.


glory722590

    I dont understand why duo doesn't accept Il fait frais..? Fait and frais doesn't mean the same?


Sitesurf

    "Frais" is an adjective meaning "cool" when it comes to the weather.

    "Fait" is the verb in present, used with the impersonal "il" to describe the weather:

    • il fait froid = it is cold
    • il fait frais = it is cool

glory722590

    Sorry Froid and frais


Rogancak

    Froid is cold, frais is cool. Cold is colder than cool. If it was cold I would need a coat, possibly scarf etc. If it was cool a light top or cardigan would be Ok.


ChibaFluff

    i wrote "Il fait mauvais et le temps est froid," and it said i hafta do "Il fait mauvais et il fait froid," hecking help what

    do you hafta use the same thingy twice in the same sentence, like if you say il fait once and you repeat it you should also use il fait and you dont mix them or did i just spell or do something wrong i dont know im confused help thank


Sitesurf

    Several translations are possible, and the one we kept as the "preferred" translation is: il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

    But you could also use:

    Il fait mauvais et froid.
    Le temps est mauvais et froid.
    Le temps est mauvais et il fait froid.
    Il fait mauvais et le temps est froid.

    However, the last two are less good in terms of style, since both "mauvais" and "froid" can use the same construction.


excellence2018

    Noted with thanks


Manivasaga8

    What is the difference between "il fait' and 'il y a du' ?


Sitesurf

    "Il fait" is followed by an adjective: il fait chaud, froid, humide, etc.

    "Il y a du" is followed by a masculine singular noun: il y a du vent


Savanna_Samuels

    How do you know when to use il y a and or il est?


Sitesurf

    Easy: "il est" is not used to describe the weather.

    "Il y a" is used with nouns: il y a du vent, de la pluie, des nuages...

    "Il fait" is used with common adjectives: il fait beau, mauvais, chaud, froid...


EleuthErika

    Why is it wrong if i say "il fait mauvais et froid"?


ALTUOR

    I got this one right and I have no idea how. This is very confusing. I mean, il y a, il fait, etc


Jim606185

    Il fait mauvais temps et il fait froid

    Why is that wrong? It was right when I went to school.


Sitesurf

    You don't need "temps" in "il fait mauvais". This construction with "il fait" unmistakably refers to the weather. But you can directly translate "the weather is bad" to "le temps est mauvais".


Jim606185

    Thanks Sitesurf. Perhaps the phrase is falling out of use. I know for certain that "Il fait mauvais temps" used to be correct and if you Google the phrase you'll find something like 44000 examples, and I provided one below:

    https://www.tripadvisor.fr/ShowUserReviews-g580148-d10080699-r403564384-Chateau_Sainte_Marie-Luz_Saint_Sauveur_Hautes_Pyrenees_Occitanie.html

    Perhaps it's more formal.


cjmeyer96

    "Le temps et mauvais et frais"


Sitesurf

    Please back-translate: "the weather and bad and cool" does not make sense.


yoJnLXDj

    Why can't it be: il plaît mauvis et il y a dû froid ?


Sitesurf

    "Plaît" means "pleases", so it cannot work.
    "Mauvis" is not a French word, "mauvais" means "bad".
    "Dû" is the past participle of the verb "devoir", so it cannot work.

    With ordinary, non weather-specific adjectives, please use "il fait" = il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.