"The weather is bad and it is cold."

Translation:Il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

April 9, 2018

45 Comments


ZachGarno-

Why do i need to say weather (fait) twice?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

It is the original sentence but to translate the English translation back to French, there are variants with "il fait mauvais et froid" or "le temps est mauvais et froid", which do not repeat the subject.

April 9, 2018

PercyPonce1

Why can I say, "Il est froid"? It used to be a possible translation, before "fait" was introduced here in Duolingo. It is still a correct translation option, or am I incorrect?

May 12, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "il est" does not work, because "il est froid" means either "he is cold" (his skin feels cold when you touch it, or he is an emotionless person) or "it is cold" (like "le radiateur").

May 12, 2018

Arun4295

Can I say “il froid “ just as “il pluet “

July 19, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because "froid" is an adjective and "il" needs a verb; and "pleut" is a verb conjugated with "il" as the subject.

July 19, 2018

excellence2018

My thoughts exactly

March 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    How is "Les temps est mauvais et il fait froid" wrong? Other questions use this structure. It's misleading. I understand 'the weather' to be 'le temps' and 'it (the weather) is' to be 'il fait'. Am I missing something???

    May 19, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Les" does not go with "est": Le temps est mauvais...

    You can use "il fait + adjective" or "le temps est + adjective":

    • il fait mauvais/beau/froid/chaud/doux
    • le temps est mauvais/beau/froid/chaud/doux
    May 20, 2018

lavenders_pink

    i typed "le temps est mauvais et il froid" and it was marked wrong, the correction told me to use il fait.

    July 26, 2018

Ivor810183

    It's explained above by sitesurf.

    July 26, 2018

lavenders_pink

    yes i i typed "LE" not "LES"

    July 26, 2018

MeroeOMER

    Sitesurf: Thanks for your succinct and clear explanations. Have a lingot.

    January 23, 2019

Jenny697060

    When should you use "temps" and when should you use "fait" in regarding "the weather"?

    July 23, 2018

Sitesurf

    You use "il fait" with adjectives that are not weather-specific: "il fait chaud, froid, humide, beau, mauvais..."

    And you can say the same thing with "le temps est chaud, froid, humide, beau, mauvais..."

    July 24, 2018

PeterDaspit

    THANK YOU! The light switch just clicked. Please have a lingot! Merci, merci...

    March 21, 2019

Maria.Learning

    "It is cool and it is windy."Il fait frais et il y a du vent. The weather is bad and it is cold."-Il fait mauvais et il fait froid. What is the difference between froid and frais?My answer marked wrong in the first case-Il fait froid et il y a du vent,also wrong in the second-Il fait mauvais et il fait frais.

    July 12, 2018

Sitesurf

    cool = frais
    cold = froid

    I would define "frais/cool" as @10-15°C and "froid/cold" below 10°C. But it is a matter of personal perception.

    July 12, 2018

excellence2018

    Noted

    March 13, 2019

po___

    Why "il fait mauves et froid" marked as incorrect?

    July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Mauves" means pale purple.

    The weather is bad needs "il fait mauvais".

    July 14, 2018

b0mbsh3ll

    Because that sentence means "The weather is bad and cold", but the sentence being translated is "The weather is bad and it is cold".

    August 6, 2018

JosephMone3

    Why is "Il fait mauvais et il y a du froid" marked as incorrect?

    April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Il y a du froid" is not correct to mean "it is cold" = il fait froid, le temps est froid.

    April 18, 2018

kamcnich1

    I think because froid is an adjective, not a noun.

    April 20, 2018

glory722590

    I dont understand why duo doesn't accept Il fait frais..? Fait and frais doesn't mean the same?

    September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Frais" is an adjective meaning "cool" when it comes to the weather.

    "Fait" is the verb in present, used with the impersonal "il" to describe the weather:

    • il fait froid = it is cold
    • il fait frais = it is cool
    September 3, 2018

glory722590

    Sorry Froid and frais

    September 1, 2018

ChibaFluff

    i wrote "Il fait mauvais et le temps est froid," and it said i hafta do "Il fait mauvais et il fait froid," hecking help what

    do you hafta use the same thingy twice in the same sentence, like if you say il fait once and you repeat it you should also use il fait and you dont mix them or did i just spell or do something wrong i dont know im confused help thank

    September 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    Several translations are possible, and the one we kept as the "preferred" translation is: il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

    But you could also use:

    Il fait mauvais et froid.
    Le temps est mauvais et froid.
    Le temps est mauvais et il fait froid.
    Il fait mauvais et le temps est froid.

    However, the last two are less good in terms of style, since both "mauvais" and "froid" can use the same construction.

    September 29, 2018

excellence2018

    Noted with thanks

    March 13, 2019

Manivasaga8

    What is the difference between "il fait' and 'il y a du' ?

    October 13, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Il fait" is followed by an adjective: il fait chaud, froid, humide, etc.

    "Il y a du" is followed by a masculine singular noun: il y a du vent

    October 13, 2018

Savanna_Samuels

    How do you know when to use il y a and or il est?

    November 6, 2018

Sitesurf

    Easy: "il est" is not used to describe the weather.

    "Il y a" is used with nouns: il y a du vent, de la pluie, des nuages...

    "Il fait" is used with common adjectives: il fait beau, mauvais, chaud, froid...

    November 6, 2018

EleuthErika

    Why is it wrong if i say "il fait mauvais et froid"?

    December 11, 2018

ALTUOR

    I got this one right and I have no idea how. This is very confusing. I mean, il y a, il fait, etc

    January 16, 2019

Sitesurf
    January 18, 2019

Jim606185

    Il fait mauvais temps et il fait froid

    Why is that wrong? It was right when I went to school.

    February 9, 2019

Sitesurf

    You don't need "temps" in "il fait mauvais". This construction with "il fait" unmistakably refers to the weather. But you can directly translate "the weather is bad" to "le temps est mauvais".

    February 9, 2019

Jim606185

    Thanks Sitesurf. Perhaps the phrase is falling out of use. I know for certain that "Il fait mauvais temps" used to be correct and if you Google the phrase you'll find something like 44000 examples, and I provided one below:

    https://www.tripadvisor.fr/ShowUserReviews-g580148-d10080699-r403564384-Chateau_Sainte_Marie-Luz_Saint_Sauveur_Hautes_Pyrenees_Occitanie.html

    Perhaps it's more formal.

    February 9, 2019

cjmeyer96

    "Le temps et mauvais et frais"

    February 24, 2019

Sitesurf

    Please back-translate: "the weather and bad and cool" does not make sense.

    February 24, 2019

yoJnLXDj

    Why can't it be: il plaît mauvis et il y a dû froid ?

    March 18, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Plaît" means "pleases", so it cannot work.
    "Mauvis" is not a French word, "mauvais" means "bad".
    "Dû" is the past participle of the verb "devoir", so it cannot work.

    With ordinary, non weather-specific adjectives, please use "il fait" = il fait mauvais et il fait froid.

    March 22, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.