"Read that newspaper, please."

Translation:Lest diese Zeitung, bitte.

April 9, 2018

33 Comments


TwinPeaksOwl

Seriously, Duo? First Dative and then Imperative in the second level of the Accusative Pronouns lesson? This grammar has not been introduced yet!

May 3, 2018

DoubleLingot

Achtung!

This is another wrong translation. Diese means this, not that!

It should be: lest die Zeitung, bitte.

-- end of message --

May 26, 2019

mizinamo
May 27, 2019

Snarestu

Pearson are ruining duolingo!

August 14, 2019

MEGALUS

It has been, now. facepalm

July 31, 2018

7cQMRZg4

I input "Liest diese Zeitung, bitte." where I chose the singular informal version of "you", and I was told:

<pre> You used the du form "liest" instead of the ihr form "lest". </pre>

It indicates that correct is: Lest diese Zeitung, bitte.

It seems to me that one should be able to answer as singular informal, and that my answer should be acceptable. Am I wrong here?

April 11, 2018

fourohbro

As far as I can gather your actual mistake is that you weren't using the imperative form, which for the singular would be lies. Now, I've got no clue why Duo seems adamant that we use the plural form here instead of accepting both.

April 27, 2018

Mariangelaaaa

I used "Lies" and it wasn't accepted either...

April 30, 2018

CindyDell

I did the same

November 23, 2018

Konstantin765152

Why wasn't "Lies diese Zeitung, bitte" accepted?

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's not one of the accepted alternatives that the Pearson editor who last touched this sentence added or included.

You can report it if you'd like. Lies! is a perfectly good translation for "Read!".

Though I think that for "that newspaper", only die Zeitung should be accepted, not diese Zeitung.

July 20, 2018

MarcinM85

Indeed. Lies die Zeitung, bitte is not accepted as well. I am reporting it.

September 23, 2018

publicum

"Lesen Sie diese Zeitung, bitte": Shouldn't it be accepted as a correct answer (as a polite form) ?

June 3, 2018

Duolessio

I think it should. However, Duo says: You used the sie/Sie form "lesen" instead of the ihr form "lest".

How am I supposed to know they're referring to plural you? Both singular formal and informal should be accepted.

June 8, 2018

SeanMay4

That was my answer, too, and it also wasn't accepted.

September 17, 2018

barbs422494

i also wrote liest diese zeitung bitte... since when is there an imperative form??? have i missed something somewhere???

May 11, 2018

AliN11

Why "Lest das zeitung" is not accepted?

April 12, 2018

JasonLevin7

Cuz both Zeitung and Zeitungen are feminine.

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

Zeitung is feminine.

Zeitungen is plural. There is no gender distinction in the plural in German.

July 20, 2018

thedoctar10

I thought diese = this and die = that?

June 8, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. Lest/Lies/Lesen Sie die Zeitung! would be better for "Read that newspaper!"

I would consider diese a bad translation for "that".

Apparently, the Pearson editor who last touched this sentence felt differently.

July 20, 2018

GrubbaFong

Good and informative response. Perhaps the Pearson editor who last touched this sentence could get around to touching it, and severak others

September 20, 2018

megan671106

die can mean many things. But the way i remember it is, die = the, that. i do that for the words der and das too.

November 28, 2018

LisaGrunwa3

Why wasn't "jene Zeitung" accepted? I thought "diese" was used mainly for "this."

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

I agree; diese is almost always best translated as "this".

For "that", die would be best.

jene is theoretically possible, but in practice, nearly nobody speaks that way. It's about as common as saying "yon newspaper" in English.

You can report it if you'd like.

September 19, 2018

A-positive-bean

Can someone explain why I can't use das in this sentence? Doesn't it mean 'that'?

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

Zeitung is feminine, so you need the feminine form of das before it, i.e. die.

November 1, 2018

veganpanda

So if I were conversing offline with a German person and wanted to say "Read that", how would I say it in Deutsch?

January 1, 2019

mizinamo

If you're on a first-name basis with them: Lies das!

If not, then: Lesen Sie das!

January 1, 2019

Steve32837

So, if the question mark is ommitted "Sprechen Sie Deutsch" could become an imperative sentence?

January 22, 2019

mizinamo

That's right.

The only verb that makes a distinction is sein "to be"... as in English.

Sind Sie leise? "Are you quiet?"

Seien Sie leise! "Be quiet!"

(We don't say Sind Sie leise! or "Are quiet!".)

January 22, 2019

veganpanda

Thanks

January 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.