"Les meilleurs joueurs sont toujours les gagnants du concours."

Translation:The best players are always the winners of the competition.

April 9, 2018

7 Comments


susan870443

'The best players are always the competition winners'

should be accepted

October 23, 2018

Harris345262

I think your sentence will not be the competition winners' since it is not the best player......ouch...that sentence is really begging to be edited.

May 19, 2019, 11:29 PM

ian116730

I agree flows better for me

August 4, 2018

charnfield

I don't know the best place to put this but some of the words in Duo's new presentation are off the bottom of the screen and difficult to see or read.

March 29, 2019

Harris345262

Does anyone here compete in anything? There definitely are best players but alas, they don't always win the competition. The phrase in questions sports hyperbole (always, never, etc ) which are faulty in arguments like we see here. The UEFA is a series of two game matches leading to a single match at a neutral site. If you like basketball, the NBA Finals make a statement by have the champions crowned only after a best of seven series which comes after several preliminary rounds of the same length. More arguments are possible disputing the accuracy of the statement but it is well written, albeit inaccurate.

May 19, 2019, 11:37 PM

Wanda655505

The best players are always winning the competition. That answer should be accepted as well, but it was marked wrong. Why?

December 23, 2018

Shannon337947

Winning is a verb. Winners is a noun.

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.