Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo se llama tu madre?"

Translation:What is your mother's name?

5 months ago

13 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"What is the name of your mother?" should also be accepted.

5 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Still not accepted at 24/07/18 sadly.

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

Right!

2 months ago

NeilRogall

'What is the name of your mother?' is perfect English

2 months ago

ColinSmithson

What is the name of your mother?" should also be accepted

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why? Is there something toxic about using "What is your mother's name?"

We are supposed to be learning how to read and write and understand spoken Spanish here and not become translators. Duolingo does not teach translation. The idea that we are learning translation is wrong.

It is pointless filling up the Comments with talk about English and how Duolingo should be including this or that English sentence out of a possible many different ways to say something in English. Thinking about all those different possible ways to say stuff in English is a waste of brain power. All we need to do is get a handle on what the Spanish sentence means, and if we happened to be using a "Me Tarzan, you Jane" level of English to do this it would be fine. All we require. We just need to understand the Spanish and not the different ways something can be written out in English. All this talk about English is completely off base and I admit I am unable to understand what the big deal is about it. Our aim here is to understabd what the various Spanish sentences mean. That's it. So why does this concern about all the various ways something can be said in English exist?

The ultimate goal to is drop any concern about English entirely. A persin who is fluent in Spanish does not do translations in their head. English is not in the picture. No English is involved. No English at all. So the sooner one can leave even the least regard for how something can be said in English behind and begin thinking in Spanish the better. Considering the different ways something can be said in English short circuits one's ability to think in Spanish. It is not to one's advantage.

1 month ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

I understand what you're saying, but I don't think that's the point of all these comments at all. The point is, that it is very frustrating to get your answer marked wrong, whilst it is right. It costs unnecessary time. And yes, Duolingo is free, and no, I do not blame them for not being able to add every possibility, not at all. But I don't think it is wrong for people to point out the missing options. That way, they can be able to learn quicker, because they don't have to think about if their specific answer is right. Maybe it's easy for you to have one translation, but I can assure you, it's not for everyone.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

There can be many ways to say something in in English and are you saying that Duolingo should be supporting them all just because different peopke have a different way to say something?

I don't understand what you meant by it being quicker to learn something if Duolingo accepted every possible answer. That idea makes no sense to me.

When I get something wrong I LOOK at the correct translation Duolingo provided then I use that the next time I get the same problem. Sometines I make a mistake ON PURPOSE forcing Duolingo to show me something.

My guess is that you are not considering that familiarity is the key to becoming fluent. Not memorization. This means, massive exposure and reexposure. So the idea the Duolingo should do this or do that so one can LEARN QUICKER makes no sense to me.

1 month ago

Don331799
Don331799

Whats the name of your mother is wrong??? Wtf

2 months ago

ColinSmithson

yes I spotted that but hey we are all human.

2 months ago

ChrisLMast

I understand that idiomatically this translates to 'what is your mother's name', that's how we say it in english. But the literal translation is 'how is your mother called?' That should also be accepted. 'What is your mother's name' would be 'Cual es el nombre de su madre?'

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Your mother's name, what is it?

The name of your mother, what is that.?

The name your mother has, what is that name?.

The name, your mother's?

The name of your mother?

Your mother, what's her name?

Your mother, name?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

This is a list of alterate translations that Duolingo does not accept to go along with all those other people are providing above and are complaining about how they are not accepted. My list is just as legitimate. Bet I can come up with more.

1 month ago