1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My sister needs a pretty off…

"My sister needs a pretty office."

Translation:Mi hermana necesita una oficina bonita.

April 9, 2018

39 Comments


DannyT1205

Ive put my answer, it then says im wrong and shows me the correct answer which is exactly what i put as my answer hahaha


7JDI16

You prolly had a incorrect spelling


Bhavesh184931

Same happed with me and its happening again and again i can't go further what is this


AaronAndre450782

Might be spelling necesita wrong. English people assume its nececita when they hear it i think.


remoonline

Shouldn't "Mi hermana necesita un despacho bonito" be accepted?


Diego617377

Here, in Guatemala, we say "oficina" but "despacho" is also correct :)


GuagiMusic

Its Mi hermana necesita un despacho bonita


Tess477608

Again I have got this answer correct and have checked every spelling which is correct and I have been told it is WRONG.Please advise


TrackMom

Can someone explain why XCM17 answer is not correct . Is it because the subject is female?


udaspmz

Not the subject of the sentence (mi hermana), but "oficina".


WodgerWabbit

I never heard anyone refer to an office as "pretty" before.


udaspmz

Because they aren't usually pretty. But an "oficina" could be "bonita" with no major problem.


JayJobe

Can someone explain un una unas differences please


Rpoole15

Un is Masculine for A / Unos is Masculine Plural
Una is Feminine for A / Unas is Feminine Plural


TrackMom

This is the answer Duo gave me "Mi hermana necesita un bufete bonito".


udaspmz

Just used for lawyers: https://dle.rae.es/bufete?m=form (second entry for the definition 1)


GinaGreen7

I put "Mi hermana necesita una oficina bonita"right but it says im wrong heh


99blueskies

can someone please tell me the difference between bonita and bonito


LaurenAdco3

A is feminine in Spanish meaning that you would say “Ese mujer es muy bonita.” O is masculine and example is “Ese hombre es muy bonito.” It wouldn’t make sense to use the feminine ending when you are talking to a male and same with the feminine ending. You could look up the website study Spanish for feminine and masculine endings. I hope this helped!


TrackMom

Now it gave me this option ??Mi hermana precisa un bufete bonito.


udaspmz

Not really common, so you shouldn't worry if you don't learn that word now (precisar)


ZoeSophia3

Do adjectives normally come after the noun? Duo accepts both "Mi hermana necesita una oficina bontia" and "...una bonita oficina." Is one more correct than the other?


WodgerWabbit

Some must come before the noun and some must come after. Some can be either before or after. Some are spelled differently when coming before than when they come after. Sometimes the meaning changes depending on if they come before or after. I think you just have to develop a personal relationship with each adjective.


udaspmz

Adjectives before the noun are used to emphasize the adjective, but you can't put every adjective before a noun.


DeniseS.11

I had same thing happen as DannyT1205. Not a typo because I was selecting answer from buttons (and words were placed in the correct order)


AnneRobert54508

I've put the correct answer but it is saying that it is wrong


Penny575481

I remember this phrase everytime it comes up. Apart from 'Mi' the rest of the words end with an 'a'.


gregbott

Why necesita (formal) instead of necesitas (informal) for my sister?


udaspmz

Both are for the second person in singular form, but "necesita" si also for "she".

https://dle.rae.es/necesitar?m=form#conjugacionfnhVfW9


kathyNoog

No same thing just happened to me and it's exactly the right answer


Ho_LA_Keto_Mom

Same here. I have the correct answer and it is still showing it as wrong.


Andy948047

What is wrong with this sentence ??


Adelaide13

I think the translation of bonita should be beautiful. Girls can be pretty but not cities or things


ppaulmille

Ditto perfect answer marked wrong


irene896243

I know, I have the same problem sometimes.


XCM17

it should be "mi hermana necesita un bonito oficina


Rpoole15

No. In Spanish, adjectives come after the noun, meaning Pretty comes after Office. Plus, you used the wrong adjective and article. Because Oficina is feminine, Bonito changes to BonitA, and Un changes to UnA
Mi hermana necesita unA oficina bonitA

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.