"My sister needs a pretty office."

Translation:Mi hermana necesita una oficina bonita.

April 9, 2018

9 Comments


remoonline

Shouldn't "Mi hermana necesita un despacho bonito" be accepted?

April 9, 2018

TrackMom

Can someone explain why XCM17 answer is not correct . Is it because the subject is female?

October 14, 2018

TrackMom

This is the answer Duo gave me "Mi hermana necesita un bufete bonito".

October 14, 2018

TrackMom

Now it gave me this option ??Mi hermana precisa un bufete bonito.

October 14, 2018

JayJobe

Can someone explain un una unas differences please

May 24, 2019

Rpoole15

Un is Masculine for A / Unos is Masculine Plural
Una is Feminine for A / Unas is Feminine Plural

May 24, 2019

DannyT1205

Ive put my answer, it then says im wrong and shows me the correct answer which is exactly what i put as my answer hahaha

August 3, 2019

XCM17

it should be "mi hermana necesita un bonito oficina

June 19, 2018

Rpoole15

No. In Spanish, adjectives come after the noun, meaning Pretty comes after Office. Plus, you used the wrong adjective and article. Because Oficina is feminine, Bonito changes to BonitA, and Un changes to UnA
Mi hermana necesita unA oficina bonitA

May 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.