Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres querían beber vino."

Translation:My parents wanted to drink wine.

4 months ago

5 Comments


anm54475
anm54475

"My parents would want to drink wine" is accepted.

4 months ago

fractalfriendzy

What is the difference between this and "Mis padres quisieron beber vino." ?

3 months ago

anm54475
anm54475

Querían means it is something they used to do in the past. But Quisieron is a specific instance.

So for querían, you could be talking about how your parents were over an extended period, ie "My parents used to want to drink wine when I was growing up, but now they only want soda."

But if you needed to say, "We were at a restaurant last night and my parents wanted to drink wine" you would use Quisieron.

3 months ago

anm54475
anm54475

You can see the whole conjugation table here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

3 months ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

This is Imperfect past tense not Modal stuff. Reported for not being in the right lesson. (Also it should say "My parents were wanting to drink wine")

3 months ago