"She is not my aunt."

Translation:Sie ist nicht meine Tante.

April 9, 2018

9 Comments


GhostAlexMercer

is "sie ist meine Tante nicht" also correct?

April 9, 2018

quis_lib_duo

No, that might only work in a very poetic fashion.

April 9, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I had the same question, about having nicht at the end of the sentence. I could swear I saw this configuration previously, or was I dreaming? If so, generally speaking, does the nicht go after the verb that it is negating?

October 5, 2018

narion_k

No, you're not imagining it. It's quite common to end German sentences in "nicht". I'm not sure why it doesn't work here.

October 20, 2018

mz147

I try to picture it like this: nicht at the end negates the verb "ist" - which is kinda silly, it's like negating existence of Sie. What you mean, is that this particular person, while still existing, does not have the title of meine Tante - so you negate specifically this phrase.

August 10, 2019

LavenderCrossbow

If you translated "she ist meine tante nicht" directly to english, it would mean " she is my aunt not. "

June 11, 2019

ArvindhMani

"Der Rock ist für meine Tante" "Sie ist nicht meine Tante"

Then who is the damn skirt for, Duo?!!!

June 17, 2018

DoubleLingot

Ze is mijn tante niet. Sie ist meine Tante nicht. You can say both.

February 8, 2019

Brett172996

Why must nicht come directly after the verb in this case?

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.