1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is not my aunt."

"She is not my aunt."

Translation:Sie ist nicht meine Tante.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


ArvindhMani

"Der Rock ist für meine Tante" "Sie ist nicht meine Tante"

Then who is the damn skirt for, Duo?!!!


GhostAlexMercer

is "sie ist meine Tante nicht" also correct?


quis_lib_duo

No, that might only work in a very poetic fashion.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, I had the same question, about having nicht at the end of the sentence. I could swear I saw this configuration previously, or was I dreaming? If so, generally speaking, does the nicht go after the verb that it is negating?


narion_k

No, you're not imagining it. It's quite common to end German sentences in "nicht". I'm not sure why it doesn't work here.


mz147

I try to picture it like this: nicht at the end negates the verb "ist" - which is kinda silly, it's like negating existence of Sie. What you mean, is that this particular person, while still existing, does not have the title of meine Tante - so you negate specifically this phrase.


Matthew258389

Thanks, so it's like "she is, but she isn't my aunt"


Brett172996

Why must nicht come directly after the verb in this case?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.