"Il y a un dauphin !"

Translation:There is a dolphin!

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


Llsemarne

I thought dauphin referred to a type of heavy cavalry.

April 9, 2018

Vladimir185345

Why is it marked wrong?

May 9, 2018

lindamarsh7

didn't pick up my dauphin

May 29, 2018

Matthew906178

In weather il y a is "it is". Why here is it "There is a"?

July 7, 2018

Learpholla

"il y a" means "there is " or "there are".

There are some weather terms that use this phrase which may be translated into English using "it is" eg "il ya du soleil" => "it is sunny" but the French means "there is sun".

English also sometimes uses "there is" in talking about weather conditions:

Plan journeys and allow plenty of time when there is fog, snow or heavy rain. Leamington Observer

[Compare how French also uses "il fait" to describe weather, where English uses "it is": "il fait chaud" => ""it is warm" .]

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.