1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dolphin eats fish."

"The dolphin eats fish."

Translation:Le dauphin mange des poissons.

April 9, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tronhenry

The sentence says fish not fishes so why is there the need for 'des'?

April 9, 2018

OllieJN

In English, fish is oftentimes (but not always) the plural of fish. If you’re ever not sure, just go with fish for the plural.


[deactivated user]

    Fish is both singular and plural in English.

    If the English sentence was referring to a single fish, it would say, "The dolphin eats a fish." By skipping the article ('a'), the plural noun is implied.


Aby_777

    "Fishes" is the plural of "fish" in English. It would make sense if it was Le dauphin mange des poissons. But in French "Poisson" and "Poissons" basically, mean the same, that is they both mean fishes.


    [deactivated user]

      "Fish," is the plural of "fish," in English.
      "Fishes," is the plural of "fish," in English.

      Both of those statements are correct. "Fish," is the more common plural and refers to multiple "fish." "Fishes," is less common because it specifically refers to multiple species of "fish."

      "le poisson," is the singular noun for "fish" in French.
      "les poissons," is the plural noun for "fish" in French.

      I have no idea what on earth you're trying to say with "poisson and poissons basically mean the same", but I just thought I'd clear up those basic facts for you.

      As I said in my comment above, we know the English sentence is using "fish," in the plural sense because there is no article ("a").


Bing_Gregory

      just for fun I put "du" instead and Duolingo accepted it. LOL (The dolphin eats fish. Les dauphin mange du poisson.)


Hieu877852

      "Fish" in this case refers to food, which is uncountable. So there's nothing to deal with countable - "singular" (a fish) or "plural" (many individual fishes) here. In French, "(Des) Poissons" as food - on the other hand, should always stay plural.


OllieJN

      I love how the word “dauphin” means both dolphin and prince.


DraeWright

      Ah, I had not gotten that far yet. Cool!


kayra91680

      What is the rule for de vs. des?


      [deactivated user]

        When an adjective is placed before a plural noun, des becomes de.

        Le dauphin mange des poissons. ~ No adjective.
        Le dauphin mange de petits poissons. ~ Adjective before noun.
        Le dauphin mange des poissons roses. ~ Adjective after noun.


Stevengold250221

        Why is la dauphine marked wrong? The English sentence doesn't specify gender


        [deactivated user]

          Because le dauphin is the noun for the dolphin regardless of the mammal's gender. There is no feminine noun. La dauphine actually means something else.


TomerNimni

          I did not get the difference between de/des and du. Why when I use du i have to use the singular form of the noun but when I use des I don't?


          [deactivated user]

            Make sure you're reading the grammar tips and notes associated with each lesson.


DraeWright

            Great response, and helpful!

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.