1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dolphin eats fish."

"The dolphin eats fish."

Translation:Le dauphin mange des poissons.

April 9, 2018

14 Comments


Tronhenry

The sentence says fish not fishes so why is there the need for 'des'?


OllieJN

In English, fish is oftentimes (but not always) the plural of fish. If you’re ever not sure, just go with fish for the plural.


[deactivated user]

    Fish is both singular and plural in English.

    If the English sentence was referring to a single fish, it would say, "The dolphin eats a fish." By skipping the article ('a'), the plural noun is implied.


Hieu877852

    "Fish" in this case refers to food, which is uncountable. So there's nothing to deal with countable - "singular" (a fish) or "plural" (many individual fishes) here. In French, "(Des) Poissons" as food - on the other hand, should always stay plural.


OllieJN

    I love how the word “dauphin” means both dolphin and prince.


SoyDrae

    Ah, I had not gotten that far yet. Cool!


kayra91680

    What is the rule for de vs. des?


    [deactivated user]

      When an adjective is placed before a plural noun, des becomes de.

      Le dauphin mange des poissons. ~ No adjective.
      Le dauphin mange de petits poissons. ~ Adjective before noun.
      Le dauphin mange des poissons roses. ~ Adjective after noun.


Sucy-en-Brie94

      Le dauphin mange du poisson. Accepted :)


Stevengold250221

      Why is la dauphine marked wrong? The English sentence doesn't specify gender


      [deactivated user]

        Because le dauphin is the noun for the dolphin regardless of the mammal's gender. There is no feminine noun. La dauphine actually means something else.


TomerNimni

        I did not get the difference between de/des and du. Why when I use du i have to use the singular form of the noun but when I use des I don't?


        [deactivated user]

          Make sure you're reading the grammar tips and notes associated with each lesson.


SoyDrae

          Great response, and helpful!

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.