"Nous fouillons dans nos poches."

Translation:We are searching our pockets.

April 9, 2018

5 Comments


CWFrancais

Quelle est la différence entre 'chercher' et 'fouiller'? Aussi, est-ce que c'est un mot a dire 'to find' autre que 'trouver' pour après on cherche ou fouille un chose?

April 9, 2018

nicholas_ashley

chercher is a transitive verb whereas fouiller can be used transitively or intransitively

chercher means to look for (Je cherche mes clés. - I'm looking for my keys).

chercher can also mean to look up (such as to look up something in a dictionary)

fouiller when used transitively means to search (as in when a security guard searches you to determine if you have a concealed weapon).

fouiller can also mean to rummage when used intransitively

so consider these two sentences

Il a fouillé dans mon sac - He searched my bag (the security guard searched my bag to see if there was anything untoward hidden in it)

j'ai cherché mon sac - I searched for my bag (which I had mislaid)

April 9, 2018

le-petit-singe

Can someone explain how this relates to transportation, please?

June 20, 2018

Adrian53542

When at an airport, you need to remove all items from your pockets before going through the security.

August 1, 2018

Daniel589120

I thought you were looking for that special cigarette that sends you on a trip!

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.