"Elles ont fouillé dans ce fichier."

Translation:They searched in this file.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


NancyBarre5

Why is " I searched in that file" wrong.? How do you choose between this and that?

April 18, 2018

john_treehugger

Tu n'as pas tort. C'est Duo.

May 7, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Reported 21 April 2018.

April 21, 2018

Chiu1551

Not "I", but "They". Both "this" & "that" are correct.

April 3, 2019

CWFrancais

Quelle est la difference entre 'fichier' et 'dossier'?

April 9, 2018

nicholas_ashley

see this short video to find out the difference

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HdXTitjW1Y0

April 9, 2018

nicholas_ashley

difference between chercher and fouiller

chercher is a transitive verb whereas fouiller can be used transitively or intransitively

chercher means to look for (Je cherche mes clés. - I'm looking for my keys).

chercher can also mean to look up (such as to look up something in a dictionary)

fouiller when used transitively means to search (as in when a security guard searches you to determine if you have a concealed weapon).

fouiller can also mean to rummage when used intransitively

so consider these two sentences

Il a fouillé dans mon sac - He searched my bag (the security guard searched my bag to see if there was anything untoward hidden in it)

j'ai cherché mon sac - I searched for my bag (which I had mislaid)

June 20, 2018

JohnWood145534

Could this be "Elles en fouillaient dans ce fichier", they were searching for it in this file?

May 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.