Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo vacaciones de invierno."

Translation:I have vacation in winter.

5 months ago

41 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

In Canada nobody talks like that. "I take a vacation in winter" would be normal. If "vacation", singular, is used, it would have to be preceded by "a". Alternatively, we often say "holidays" in plural, like Spanish. "I have holidays in winter" or "I have a holiday in winter" are both ok--depends on context.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This is a relatively new exercise, and there are a lot of ways to say take a vacation, have vacation, holiday... if a common way of saying this in our various areas of the world is not accepted, we need to use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

anomalousjack

The Spanish may well work. But (even though some people somewhere in the world might say this) the English is simply incorrect. You can either use 'vacation' as a noun or as a verb, and as a noun it going to need something like an article or a possessive pronoun.

As this stands it says: "I have winter vacations" and that should be the accepted answer.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, in addition to posting interesting and educational comments like this, please remember to use the button to report overisghts. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

By the way, in my part of the world (southeastern USA) we can say "I have vacation in the winter", "I take vacation in the winter", "I am on vacation in the winter", or even "We have vacations in the winter" (which is probably wrong but I think it might be a colloquial way to say vacation days or maybe it's plural to go with "we").

1 month ago

anomalousjack

When you say 'we can say' that, do you mean it's grammatically correct in the US to say and write that, or it's the colloquial phrasing that you use? I'm sure most people would agree, that's fairly important when learning a language.

And I can assure you that I'm already doing plenty of reports, probably far more than I'd like.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You raise a good point. Honestly I do not know if it's textbook correct or if it's colloquial. It is so common that it is correct by default. I hate that, because I'm a prescriptivist when it comes to language, but if a phrasing surrounds you everywhere you go, and permeates all conversation, how would you know if it's correct or not? I only know that I hear all of those things and they are considered equally acceptable. This is going to keep me up at night.

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

For what it's worth, anomalousjack, "have a vacation" sounds VERY odd to me. If it were rephrased "have a vacation coming," it might sound usual to this Northeasterner, but that might change the meaning. Definitely, this a colloquial translation no matter how you think about it.

For my colloquial interpretation, see my comment below.

1 week ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

Thank you Lrtward. Do you have any British Moderators? Also it would be really helpful, if when some words are only used in South America or Spain, the initials SA or SP be put in brackets. Thank you all the volunteers. I am very grateful for this course. I did o'level Spanish over 55 years ago and love to keep my brain active. Also doing French and Portuguese.

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I am a British contributor, but this year, I (and the rest of the team) have not been allowed to edit the current tree, nor have we had access to the new tree, which is being tested by a large number of users at the moment.

If you are interested in doing a course which uses Spanish from Spain, you could try doing Duo's Catalan course. I enjoyed it, and I found it helpful when I went to Catalonia, which was less bilingual than I expected!

1 month ago

Gaius_Plinius

Duolingo's Spanish is closest to Mexican Spanish. There are no words in the course that are used only in South America. South American dialects would include Rioplatense, Andean, and Caribbean.

I understand that in the UK Latin America is colloquially referred to as South America, but since I live in the US only a few hours from the Mexican border, I find this mystifying.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Better, anomalousjack, simply to change the verb to the verb most natural in colloquial English: "I take vacations" or "I am taking a vacation."

1 week ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

As an English man, we say holiday. Sometimes DL accepts and sometimes it doesnt. I am really getting fed up!

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Duolingo is crowd sourced. Volunteers put in as many translations and variations as they can think of, but they rely on us to report corrections and alternate suggestions. It's not reasonable to think that a small handful of volunteers with jobs, school, families, and hobbies could possibly know how things are phrased throughout the world and think of every possibility for every sentence.

So try to remember the currently accepted translation(s) to get through the exercise, and report oversights so that together we can make the course better.

1 month ago

mx32000
mx32000

It seems this cannot be translated as "I have vacations in winter." How would you translate such a sentence to Spanish?

3 months ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Does "winter", instead of "the winter," work in British interest, because it really does not in American English.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In winter sounds fine, but does I have vacation (without an a) sound OK to you? As a Brit, I don't use the word vacation, but I would say ...A holiday....

5 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Yes, in the US we can use vacation either with or without the article. There's a difference in meaning. If I were to say, "I am taking a vacation," it means I'm going somewhere. "I'm taking vacation" means I'm using time off from work designated as vacation time rather than personal time or whatever other sorts of time off my employer may offer. It's a very modern and probably very American way of phrasing things.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Interesting. Thanks.

5 months ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

In Canada we often refer to 'hospital' without an article. "I had to go to hospital when I fell."

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

As a Yank, I find using "the" to be optional; similarly, "vacation" or "holiday" both sound okay to me, although "holiday" does have a distinct British ring. Usually, and I can't speak for the entire U. S., but I use "take a vacation." If I wanted to use "holiday," however, I would say "have a holiday."

1 week ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

"In winter" sounds fine to me. I am also an American.

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Correct me if I'm misspeaking, (usa) English speakers, but wouldn't we be more likely to say, "I take vacation in the winter."?

2 months ago

ekihoo

I couldn't tell. I'm thinking this a bit differently, because we have a concept of 'winter holiday' ( a week in February ) at schools and then even parents take vacation at the same time. It isn't a vacation, but 'THE winter holiday'. Some families fly to Turkey, some to Italy or Spain, some to ski in Lapland.

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

One of the many things I love about Duolingo is how people from everywhere on the planet (I'm in Oregon, a state in the U.S. Pacific Northwest and you [I think] might be in Finland!) can come together and have a nice discussion about whether or not it is correct to say 'holiday' or 'vacation' and whether or not it is necessary to use a definite article!

ps: I hope DL will someday offer an English>Finnish course. One of my dearest friends is Finnish-American. Finnish was her first language as a child but, to her sorrow, she has forgotten most of it.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Well, about Am'rican-Finns: My mom told me some times that there lives some cousins in Minnesota. To her disappointment she never got the addresses or heard anything about them, There is a story of these 2-3 families, who planned to travel to Am'rica on the 'finest ship there ever was built. It was called after a giant Titan as Titanic. But because of some misshaps their connection from Gothenburg (Sweden) to Southhampton (England) was delayed, so they didn't catch the Titanic. They arrived in New York a few weeks later - had they reached the T. they probably never had arrived.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If I were going to use the sentence structure you provided, SnarlsBarky, I would pluralize "vacation": I take vacations in the winter" or "I take vacations in winter."

1 week ago

tlo52389

I said, "I have vacations in the winter." (Yes, I see that I probably shouldn't have added "the".) I have never, ever, heard someone say, "I have vacation." Where I come from, that sounds like extremely broken English.

1 week ago

AyushiShah14

Can't we use "en" instead of de???

2 months ago

ChrissieMa4

I put... "I have holidays in the winter", - it tells me that is wrong, and that the correct answer is "I have a holiday in the winter" ., SO on the next one "Tenemos vacaciones en enero" I put "we have a holiday in January" and it tells me that is incorrect and it should be "We have vacation in January." I have reported both as we don't use the word vacation in the UK we use the word holiday(s) Also there needs to be some consistency in what is correct and what isn't.

1 month ago

Fuddytree

The same thing just happened to me - I don't understand why 'vacaciones' can't mean 'holidays' as well as 'a holiday'. I will report it too.

1 month ago

robyn324129

why 'de' invierno and not 'en' invierno????

1 month ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

Robyn. I think oit's because it's "winter holiday " not "holiday in winter".

1 month ago

robyn324129

Thanks Sue. That makes sense....finally

1 month ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

Is "I am having winter holiday" correct?

2 weeks ago

Ruth-Ellen4

Almost! You need an ”a”. “I am having a winter holiday.” Should be correct.

1 week ago

AndyCoogan1

yes it marked me wrong for holidays too. I often say "holibobs" but I bet it won't take that either

2 weeks ago

woodfell

Sometimes I wonder whether anyone at Duolingo actually speaks English, or if they bother checking these awkward, gramatically incorrect sentences.

2 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

There are native speakers (of both English and Spanish) on the team of volunteers, but we haven't been allowed to do anything since last year. As for the official team who are working on the tree now, it seems to me that most, if not all, of them are native speakers of other languages.

2 weeks ago

Angela872862

"I have holidays in winter" is what I put. If this should be "vacation" and vacaciones is singular - please what is the plural

5 days ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

"I have winter vacation" was marked correct 9-19-18.

2 days ago