"She thinks about me."

Translation:Ela pensa em mim.

3/22/2013, 6:30:02 PM

9 Comments


Danikalifornia

In another example about someone thinking about me, it was ok to say "ele tem pensado por mim" and that counted...I just used por mim in the same context and it wasn't allowed?

3/22/2013, 6:30:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think duolingo just didint notice the mistake. "Ele tem pensado por mim" would be "he has thought for me". The correct is using "em"

3/22/2013, 6:57:27 PM

saharansari

ela pensa para mim (would it be correct?)

6/18/2013, 7:41:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That would mean "she thinks for me", as i wasnt interested in thinking or im not able to do that,so she does that for me...

6/18/2013, 8:22:03 PM

saharansari

Got it!

6/18/2013, 8:24:05 PM

niamhie3

How do you know when to use eu/mim/me? Alguém pode ajudar por favor? :)

4/17/2014, 2:33:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu = I (before verbs - pratices the action) eu tomo sorvete

Me = me (before verbs - receives the action) ela me olha (she looks at me)

Mim = me (after prepositions - receives the action) ela olha para mim (she looks at me).

4/17/2014, 3:10:25 PM

turkeyday

What about "Ela me pensa?"

12/3/2016, 9:57:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Some verbs don't allow this construction. So you can say "Ela pense em/sobre mim", but not "Ela me pensa".

12/4/2016, 10:32:11 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.