1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce chef cuisine souvent du r…

"Ce chef cuisine souvent du riz du Vietnam."

Translation:This chef often cooks rice from Vietnam.

April 9, 2018

13 Comments


SMCG9

Could equally be "Vietnamese rice" I believe

April 9, 2018

SallyGreen3

I agree

April 17, 2019

cielito26

Why "chef" and not "cuisinier"?

May 22, 2018

EnochMan

Chef is waay more common. I might hear someone use the english word cuisiner and not process it the first time. Very uncommon word it is.

June 30, 2019

CR.Olivia

Is the ACTUAL rice coming from Vietnam or is the rice just cooked in a Vietnamese style? Because in one case it is "from" the other would just say "Vietnamese rice" Would both of these ideas be conveyed the same in French?

July 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

I feel like we have to check with an attorney before we answer the quiz on Duolingo! ;)

February 14, 2019

EnochMan

I'd like to ask my lawyer how i'd feel about that.

June 30, 2019

lulularosa

Because of the "du" it is rice from Vietnam. (I have also seen "riz vietnamien" used to mean this, but I don't know if that is correct).

I believe "Vietnamese rice", as a dish, is "riz à la vietnamien" or "riz vietnamien".

June 9, 2019

Arthur171694

I wrote, "This chef frequently cooks rice from Vietnam." In English grammar, "frequently" is the correct word. And even though many people don't know and don't use this adverb, mistakenly using "often" in a sentence like this one, at worst, one can say that the two words -- "often" and "frequently" -- are interchangeable. Therefore, Duolingo should have marked my answer as correct. N'est pas?

October 3, 2018

Roody-Roo

You're basically saying that a billion people have been using the wrong word. What reference do you use?

April 3, 2019

EnochMan

Youre basically saying a billion people use "often" more frequently than "frequently." What reference do you use.

Whether or not one is used more than the other, both should be accepted. Fighting and putting this guy down because you disagree just makes the devs/contributors/mods less likely to respond when we want a change in the system.

June 30, 2019

BruceHenri

I thought chef was boss and chief was chef

February 28, 2019

EnochMan

I think that's german.

June 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.