1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows Belgium very well."

"He knows Belgium very well."

Translation:Il connaît très bien la Belgique.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Il connaît la Belgique très bien. why is this wrong?


CJ.Dennis

In French you can only separate long adverbs from their verb. Short adverbs must stay with their verb. e.g. "bien" is short and "beaucoup" is long.


CSA_GW

well, while "bien" is short, but "tres bien" is sufficient long <sub>~</sub>~~


alanvoe

The intensifier adverb "très" always comes before what it intensifies (an adjective/adverb) and doesn't count when you want to infer if "bien" is long/short.

Some other short adverbs which usually come after the conjugated verb: mal, vite, dejà.


Shirlgirl007

Ok, what denotes a short versus long adverb? the number of letters, or just what?


alanvoe

The number of letters.


TheHandShand

Argh!!!

Le Mexique

LA Belgique.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.