1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows Belgium very well."

"He knows Belgium very well."

Translation:Il connaît très bien la Belgique.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Il connaît la Belgique très bien. why is this wrong?

April 9, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In French you can only separate long adverbs from their verb. Short adverbs must stay with their verb. e.g. "bien" is short and "beaucoup" is long.

May 14, 2018

CSA_GW

well, while "bien" is short, but "tres bien" is sufficient long <sub>~</sub>~~

September 28, 2018

alanvoe

The intensifier adverb "très" always comes before what it intensifies (an adjective/adverb) and doesn't count when you want to infer if "bien" is long/short.

Some other short adverbs which usually come after the conjugated verb: mal, vite, dejà.

July 10, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Ok, what denotes a short versus long adverb? the number of letters, or just what?

July 10, 2019

alanvoe

The number of letters.

July 10, 2019

TheHandShand

Argh!!!

Le Mexique

LA Belgique.

October 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.