"Qui vous a conduit ici ?"

Translation:Who drove you here?

April 9, 2018

3 Comments


TerezaDvok11

Why it is not in Eng.: Who DID you DRIVE here?

April 9, 2018

Chantastic92

This is a reflexive sentence. In reflexive sentences, the format is "[subject] [object] [verb]".

The subject (person doing the driving) is "qui", and the object (person being driven) is "vous".

I might be wrong, but I think for it to translate to "who did you drive here", the sentence would have to be "vous avez conduit qui ici"... or something like that.


dVMP6

Not a native speaker but I think that would be: Qui avez-vous conduit ici? Vous requires "avez." Qui requires "a."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.