1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu peux aller et venir comme…

"Tu peux aller et venir comme tu veux."

Translation:You can go and come as you like.

April 9, 2018

35 Comments


Summerstor5

Answered "You can go and come as you want." DL: Wrong!

This needs to be fixed. The order of the infinitives is "go and come", not "come and go" AND veux is "want", not "like".


CommeuneTexane

In English the expression is "come and go" to reverse it sounds very strange, it isn't correct. The same is true in French, but the expression is "aller et venir."

As far as "comme tu veux" the entire expression means "as you like," "as you wish," or "as you please."

It's idiomatic, but it is knowing details like this that will help you become more fluent in French.


JeremyBrow325857

I disagree. Everyone knows the meaning of "You can go and come as you want." It means the same thing as (and is a more accurate translation of) the provided French sentence. That it is a less common English phrase doesn't change that. Duolingo often asks for a less common English phrase.


Kim480502

why is aller before venir in the French sentence but come is before go in the English sentence. Is this how a native French speaker would phrase it vs how a native English speaker would phrase it. Or is this a mistake.?


CommeuneTexane

This is exactly how a native French person would say it.


smatprabby

So a native French person would SAY (literally, as is the case here) "you can go and come as you please," but he or she would MEAN (apparently idiomatically) "you can come and go as you please." Correct?


Sitesurf

A native French person will say "vous pouvez aller et venir" and mean it as is and an English speaking person will say "you can come and go" and mean it as is.

If you hear this French person, you will know that she/he means "come and go" and if I hear this English speaking person, I will know that she/he means "aller et venir".


JoshuaMako1

This is wrong in the order.


SharonLLoy

Veut is not like and you can come and go as you want...not come and go as you like


SeanMeaneyPL

No, you are quite right, veut is not like; but in this idiomatic expression English does not typically use "want", but rather chooses as you like, as you wish or as you please.


Carol-ina_ZnmD

OK if the phrase is being given this way because it is the french version of the idiom, and we need to answer with the appropriate IDIOM and not the actual translation... Great, fine. JUST MOVE IT to the IDIOMS section of the tree, where understanding how the phrase is used is more important than the literal words as written.

As a plain lesson (in Infinitives), the literal translation (go and come) should be accepted as well as the idiom, because it means that we accurately identified the infinitives given.


VisnjaLuki3

Why not....as you please.???


CommeuneTexane

"You can come and go as you please" was mistakenly left off the possible translations. It's been added now, thanks!


Steve762689

How about 2 "You can come and go whenever you like"??


KerLois

maybe it's like - poivre et sel en francais whereas in English, it's salt and pepper.....

Agree that want should be as acceptable as like in this context.


leo679281

I believe this is intended to be idiomatic. Each version is phrased how a native speaker would generally present this concept. Cependant, j'ai rapporté "You can come and go as you want".


CommeuneTexane

You are right! It is idiomatic.


jaylawrence87

Yeah, so it belongs in the idioms section


AK8GGLW3

No English speaker would say it was "wrong" or "incorrect" to say "you can go and come as you like," even though they would probably say it the other way. It's not "wrong"


CommeuneTexane

Well, isn't the point to learn how to say things naturally in French and in English? Some of these sentences will also be used for the reverse course and it wouldn't help the French speakers learning English to learn phrases that would never be said in English. In addition, the fact that the expression is reversed in French, but the exercise will not accept "go and come" reinforces the fact that this isn't just another quirky Duolingo sentence, but a real idiomatic difference between the two languages. It should catch your attention and help you remember.


AK8GGLW3

There have been other examples in Duolingo where the "correct" English way of ordering things was not used, and I was marked wrong for translating them into English as I would say them, rather than the orser they were shown in French. Anyway, I'm here to learn French, not English. I know English.


CommeuneTexane

Think of it this way, by missing this question one time, it will stick in your mind that French reverses the order of the words in this idiomatic expression. If your answer was counted as correct, you may have chalked up the reverse order as another "quirky" or odd Duolingo sentence, only serving to help you learn vocabulary. However, you've seen the discussions you've thought about it, and you will never miss it again. Now when you encounter the reverse translation to "you can come and go as you like" you will know to use "aller et venir" for the French.

Additionally, if you have any doubts about a sentence, please hover your mouse over the words. Nearly all the time the hints will help sort it out. If not, please report it!


AK8GGLW3

By consciously remembering that it's said the other way in French, i would learn more than just memorizing a phrase without any understanding, which is what this exercise currently asks/encourages me to do.

Also, there's another exercise where it says "sell and buy", even though in English one would say "buy and sell," which feels like it's contradicting the "point" of this exercise


CommeuneTexane

Hmm. Where possible the natural and "correct" expression is preferred in both languages, but there may have been some that "slipped" through, when you encounter them, please report them!

Very rarely a less than natural English is preferred since it would be too difficult to translate the English sentence in the reverse exercise back to French, even with the "hints." It's a bit of a judgement call.


letsgocommies

In English, "come and go" is somewhat of a saying, and "go and come" does not make sense. In French, is « aller et venir » the sensible phrase, or does the order not matter?


CommeuneTexane

The order matters in both languages. It's "come and go" in English and "aller et venir" in French.


seattlepatricia

No matter the been order, it means the same thing so come or go or go or come should be correct


davidunder8

"You can come and go when you want" is a correct translation and should be accepted.


Sitesurf

"Comme" is not temporal nor interchangeable with "quand".

"Comme tu veux" in this sentence refers to the person's will or means like "the way you want".


arandaneri

Is

"tu peux aller et venir quand tu veux"

a common frase in French?

My Spanish and English backgrounds are messing with me and I made the same "mistake" I need to educate my hearing since I heard "quand" instead of "comme" and the "quand" option is a lot more common to use in both English and Spanish so, I wrongfully and autimatically went for that.


smatprabby

It's quite impossible to hear the "et" after "aller" in the faster voice.


Dippy745670

It's important than the order is idiomatically correct in this one. I met it as a listening exercise. I could write every word correctly but did not understand the phrase until i read the english. The correct word order for each language is far more important in speaking the language well is far more important than word for word translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.