1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Peux-tu jouer quelque chose …

"Peux-tu jouer quelque chose d'autre ?"

Translation:Can you play something else ?

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


whitebabe

"Can you play anything else?" should be accepted.


arandaneri

It should. Did you try it?

If you did and it was not accepted try reporting it. Sometimes they listen :)


Summerstor5

Why is "d'" used before "autre"?


Ripcurlgirl

quelque chose is an indefinite pronoun. If it is followed by an adjective (in this case autre ), de or d' is inserted. The adjective takes the male form (neutral).


MariaPfe

to Summerstor5. In this link you will find examples to see how "d'autre" translates to "else"

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/d'autre


arandaneri

Super helpful :) Merci beaucoup ! Dec 28th. 2018


Jaded-Maritimer

Would this be appropriate for referring to both playing music as well as one's ability to play sports?


n6zs

It could be either of those. It could also be inferred to mean, "Will you stop that infernal racket? I'm on the phone!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.