"Peux-tu jouer quelque chose d'autre ?"

Translation:Can you play something else ?

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


whitebabe

"Can you play anything else?" should be accepted.

August 13, 2018

arandaneri

It should. Did you try it?

If you did and it was not accepted try reporting it. Sometimes they listen :)

December 29, 2018

Summerstor5

Why is "d'" used before "autre"?

April 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

quelque chose is an indefinite pronoun. If it is followed by an adjective (in this case autre ), de or d' is inserted. The adjective takes the male form (neutral).

April 10, 2018

MariaPfe

to Summerstor5. In this link you will find examples to see how "d'autre" translates to "else"

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/d'autre

May 10, 2018

arandaneri

Super helpful :) Merci beaucoup ! Dec 28th. 2018

December 29, 2018

Jaded-Maritimer

Would this be appropriate for referring to both playing music as well as one's ability to play sports?

August 1, 2018

n6zs

It could be either of those. It could also be inferred to mean, "Will you stop that infernal racket? I'm on the phone!"

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.