1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À l'heure de ton rendez-vous…

"À l'heure de ton rendez-vous, je faisais à manger."

Translation:At the time of your appointment, I was preparing something to eat.

April 9, 2018

20 Comments


audiaphilios

"À l'heure de ton rendez-vous, je faisais à manger." Translation:At the time of your appointment, I was preparing something to eat.

I entered "At the time of your appointment, I was preparing to eat." (this was the drag-and-drop sentence) Why is there a "something" presumed in this phrasing?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not presumed so much as required because of what the idiomatic French phrase actually means.

"Faire à manger" is "[making/preparing] + [food/something] + [to eat]", i.e. "making something to eat", not "preparing to eat". The French drops the "food/something", but it's implied.

Here, the idiom rules. "À manger" is "something/stuff/food to eat" (or just "food"). "Donnez-nous à manger" is "give us something to eat" (or just "give us food").

The same is true of "à boire".

Take a look at some of these examples:


Mullinore

"...making something to eat" should be accepted, no?


Summerstor5

It's past tense, so "WAS making something to eat" perhaps


Mullinore

"...was making something to eat" is what i entered and it was not accepted


Ripcurlgirl

"... faisais quelque chose à manger" = "was making (or preparing) something to eat". As you can see quelque chose is not in the given sentence.


biscuitamericain

you are right that it is not there. but it migrated into the preferred answer, and ''at the time of your appointment i was making something to eat'' should be accepted


diegormromero

and that is now the preferred answer. As it should.


Mullinore

This makes sense. I suppose the confusion comes from the fact that "preparing food", as in preparing dinner, usually, but not always, means making something to eat.


Summerstor5

Is it correct that they translate "I was preparing food" as "je faisais à manger."

It looks like "I was making to eat."

Maybe it should have been "je cuisinais"


tasha53505

I heard "a leur de ton rendez-vous je faisais a manger"


Arthur171694

Why was "At the hour of your appointment..." marked wrong?


ElMichau

Why 'date' isn't acceptable?


bvanw

Does idiomatic usage trump clear meaning of the words? Sometimes, but it is very rare, the idiom would have to be a very strongly excluding one. It would have to exclude the simple interpretation.

So I ask, is "I was preparing to eat" also a vaild interpretation? Even though as others have show in this discussion, "was preparing something to eat" and "was cooking" are both idioms that are accepted. In this case does the idiom completely surpress the clear simple reading of the words. I doubt it, but I am not in Francophnoe-land.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Here, the idiom rules. "À manger" is "[something/stuff/food] to eat". "Donnez-nous à manger" is "give us something to eat".


tasha53505

at the time of your appointment, i was made to eat why is this not accepted? it could happen.


Geoffrey878583

I wrote, "At the time of your meeting, I was preparing a meal." Seems to me that it means the same thing, but was marked wrong.


RudolfBari

Where is the word SOMETHING?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Implied. See my comments above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.