"À l'heure de ton rendez-vous, je faisais à manger."

Translation:At the time of your appointment, I was preparing something to eat.

April 9, 2018

15 Comments


audiaphilios

"À l'heure de ton rendez-vous, je faisais à manger." Translation:At the time of your appointment, I was preparing something to eat.

I entered "At the time of your appointment, I was preparing to eat." (this was the drag-and-drop sentence) Why is there a "something" presumed in this phrasing?

July 22, 2018

Summerstor5

Is it correct that they translate "I was preparing food" as "je faisais à manger."

It looks like "I was making to eat."

Maybe it should have been "je cuisinais"

April 9, 2018

Mullinore

"...making something to eat" should be accepted, no?

April 12, 2018

Summerstor5

It's past tense, so "WAS making something to eat" perhaps

April 12, 2018

Mullinore

"...was making something to eat" is what i entered and it was not accepted

April 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"... faisais quelque chose à manger" = "was making (or preparing) something to eat". As you can see quelque chose is not in the given sentence.

April 12, 2018

biscuitamericain

you are right that it is not there. but it migrated into the preferred answer, and ''at the time of your appointment i was making something to eat'' should be accepted

July 10, 2018

diegormromero

and that is now the preferred answer. As it should.

October 12, 2018

Mullinore

This makes sense. I suppose the confusion comes from the fact that "preparing food", as in preparing dinner, usually, but not always, means making something to eat.

April 12, 2018

tasha53505

I heard "a leur de ton rendez-vous je faisais a manger"

September 24, 2018

Arthur171694

Why was "At the hour of your appointment..." marked wrong?

November 21, 2018

ElMichau

Why 'date' isn't acceptable?

January 15, 2019

tasha53505

at the time of your appointment, i was made to eat why is this not accepted? it could happen.

September 20, 2018

Geoffrey878583

I wrote, "At the time of your meeting, I was preparing a meal." Seems to me that it means the same thing, but was marked wrong.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.