1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIqet 'ej bIyIt."

"jIqet 'ej bIyIt."

Translation:I will run and you will walk.

April 10, 2018

4 Comments


MisaelArvizu

Can you answer, please... Thanks! How about "I run and you walk". Or "I will run and you walk" & Vice-versa. Personal answer was (I run and you will walk). Are these another variation also? What about without a period (DuoLingo doesn't... give the option to add a period!?) (Does Klingon even have punctuation?)

P.S. If a DuoLingo Expert knows how to remove a language please write a response

Sincerely an enthusiastic learner :D


jdmcowan

Personally I prefer curly brackets {} in place of quote marks.

Also, please note that in general it is best to keep the whole sentence in the same tense. We have to enter a lot of variations for the translations of each sentence and we have not always added every combination of different tenses for different parts of a sentence. So for instance, "I run and you walk," "I will run and you will walk," and "I ran and you walked," should all be accepted, but on a sentence like this, "I ran and you will walk," though technically a possible interpretation, may not be entered as an accepted translation.

Finally, for your question about removing a language: I don't think you can do it on the app. You have to access your account on the web to remove a language course. After logging in to Duolingo, look for your name at the top with a down arrow next to it and hover your pointer over it. A drop down list should pop up. Click on Settings. Then from the list on the right click on Learning language. Then look for where it says "Reset or remove languages". If you click on that it will allow you to remove any languages.


mizinamo

How about "I run and you walk".

Also jIqet 'ej bIyIt.

Or "I will run and you walk" & Vice-versa.

Also the same.

Klingon does not mark tense (past / present / future), though it does mark aspect (e.g. completed versus ongoing).

(Does Klingon even have punctuation?)

Most Klingonists, in my experience, use regular commas, full stops, exclamation marks, and question marks, as in English.

Quotation marks are sometimes a bit difficult, as they easily collide with the letter ' (apostrophe); some use Ā«guillemetsĀ» as quotation marks for that reason.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.