"Je mange du pain et du beurre."

Translation:I eat bread and butter.

April 10, 2018

12 Comments


Minuete1

For the male voice i hear "je mange et du..." which makes it really hard for me to understand. On other sites/apps that doesn't happen. Anyone else experiencing this? Or is it just my hearing?

September 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Man, these pronunciation questions are irritating. Half the time I don't get past the first two words (correctly said!) but i'm told I'm wrong. Sometimes I don't get a sound out of my mouth and I'm being marked incorrect!

    April 10, 2018

littlegoat4

    It's impossible to get the sentence out in time. The response time is clearly set wrong

    April 12, 2018

Webinbinder

    The last word is impossible to understand

    May 2, 2018

Suppremer

    I just got this wrong because i misspelled some words

    May 21, 2018

applesarenice

    I eat them seperately, yup

    July 2, 2018

Jeremy407557

    Shouldn't it be "bread with butter"?

    July 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The sentence was "Je mange du pain ET du beurre," not:

      ""Je mange du pain AVEC du beurre."

      July 5, 2018

sw1tchw1tch

      Is it possible to omit the second modifiers for the sake of brevity in a list like this? I.E. "Je mange du pain et beurre"? Or if not in this case, is it if both nouns match up in gender? I.E. "Je mange du pain et riz" ?

      July 8, 2018

Louise776687

      I often write some eg. du beurre -some butter, and I swear its right then I did it here and it was wrong????

      August 3, 2018

Mangoose

      I wrote 'I am eating the bread and butter' but apparently that is wrong?

      August 12, 2018

jdsmith773

      Doesn't even accept any input but it's wrong wtf

      September 8, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.