1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan, jISup!"

"tlhIngan, jISup!"

Translation:Klingon, I will jump!

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


AdamScott794079

No! You have so much to live for!

June 2, 2018

kahless62003

This discussion is all well and good, but how would the Klingon reply with:

"Human, do a flip!"

June 18, 2018

jdmcowan

Human, yIyoy'eghmoH!

June 18, 2018

kahless62003

*Dusts off this ancient thread now someone commented recently... Now we have the new verb {Hay} for "somersault", so maybe {yIHay'eghmoH!} works.

April 5, 2019

jdmcowan

The -eghmoH was tacked on because yoy is a "be verb". Since Hay is not, it is not needed and feels excessive: yIHay "Do a somersault!"

April 5, 2019

kahless62003

Thanks. To be honest, I tacked on the {-'eghmoH} because I misremembered the blurb for {jIm} and thought the {-moH} was needed for verbs like this if you need to indicate the causing of the movement instead of just that the movement happens.

April 5, 2019

kahless62003

I'm guessing this is as good as we can get without more guidance on how to use {tlhe'}.

My idea was along the lines of:

{Human, yItlhe'chu' bIpumtaHvIS!}

But I am not sure if it doesn't need to be a variation of {yItlhe''eghmoHchu'.} instead.

June 18, 2018

the.ed

It seems, "I will jump, klingon," should also be accepted as a correct Terran expression.

May 24, 2018

jdmcowan

It is a correct expression and it has essentially the same meaning, but order matters. The Klingon is being called to first in the Klingon and so should also be called to first in the English.

May 24, 2018

nutellaella2019

Is that a suicidal Klingon? No, don't jump! I still need you to help me pronounce the Klingon words in Duolingo because THEY STILL HAVE NO AUDIO!

June 25, 2018

NightKitten

Would "Klingon, I am jumping" also be a correct translation, or does it have to be a simple tense (I jump)?

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

Only simple tenses are accepted here (I jump, I jumped, I will jump, etc.).

Continuous tenses (I am jumping, I was jumping, etc.) are expected on this course when the Klingon has the -taH aspect suffix.

So "Klingon, I am jumping" would be accepted only for tlhIngan, jISuptaH, not for tlhIngan, jISup. (And conversely, tlhIngan, jISuptaH won't accept "Klingon, I jump".)

August 29, 2018

NightKitten

Thank you for explaining :)

September 3, 2018

acorrell01

Ok. So, I admit, I put in a random answer. But that was just for the sake of time. What I actually wonder is what this is even supposed to mean. E.G: English, I will jump! It's nonsensical. Also, another unrelated question I had is: why do they always teach us past-tense? Sometimes, it's "Mara jumped". Then, it's "Mara will jump". Is there a definite past-tense in Klingon? Do they teach us any difference between the two?

April 24, 2018

jdmcowan

Please make sure to read the Tips & Notes in each Skill. When you click on the Skill, you can then click on the light bulb to see the Tips & Notes. This and many similar questions will be answered in those Tips & Notes.

Klingon does not indicate tense in the verb. "She jumps", "She jumped", and "She will jump" are all Sup in Klingon. Often the time frame of a sentence is obvious based on context, but Duolingo presents sentences without context. If you are asked to type in a translation of a sentence any of the three tenses will be accepted. If you get a tile exercise, a fill in the blank, or a multiple choice exercise, Duolingo will choose one of the tenses to provide for you.

Remember that "Klingon" is both the name of the language and the name of the race. We wouldn't say, "English, I will jump," but we might say, "Human, I will jump."

April 24, 2018

TomPetitdi

context of this usag

December 18, 2018

jdmcowan

One of the faults of Duolingo in their concept is that the sentences lack context. The software would have to be very very different to do a better job with context, so I think they have intentionally kept it this way. However, this sentence is pretty simple, so I think you should be able to translate it without context. What is confusing you about it?

December 18, 2018

ThomasWilson1971

Why can't "Klingon" go on either end of the question?

March 5, 2019

mizinamo

It can -- in both languages.

So we expect you to keep it in the same word order:

  • tlhIngan, jISup! "Klingon, I will jump!"
  • jISup, tlhIngan! "I will jump, Klingon!"

Part of the reason is for learners to pay attention to word order: in which ways Klingon word order is different from English word order and in which ways it is the same.

Some learners seem to reflexively translate from end to beginning, as if Klingon word order were simply the exact opposite of English word order, but that's not true in general -- only in the context of object–verb–subject versus subject–verb–object.

So we expect torgh mara je to be "Torg and Mara", not "Mara and Torg", and we expect tlhIngan, jISup to be "Klingon, I will jump" and not "I will jump, Klingon".

March 5, 2019

Demurral8556

I don't know if it should go without saying, but should I be reading sentences from end to beginning? I usually read the whole sentence first then derive its meaning, hoping in time my understanding will get better and better, but should I just be reading it the other way? Is that how it's supposed to be done?

April 5, 2019

mizinamo

should I be reading sentences from end to beginning?

No -- though it's an easy trap to fall into.

Klingon sentences basically centre on the verb; the subject and the object may often both be omitted since the verb prefix indicates them.

If there is a subject, it comes after the verb, e.g. Sup torgh "Torg jumps".

If there is an object, it comes before the verb, e.g. Hol vIyaj "I understand the language".

So if you have a subject and an object, the order is object–verb–subject, as in torgh legh mara "Mara sees Torg".

In English, we usually have a subject–verb–object word order, so these three components of a sentence are in a different order.

But a lot of other orders are the same in English and Klingon, for example:

  • the name of the person you are speaking to can come at the beginning or at the end: torgh, jISup! = "Torg, I will jump!" versus jISup, torgh! = "I will jump, Torg!"
  • nouns joined by je: mara torgh je = Mara and Torg
  • sentences joined by 'ej: jISup 'ej jIqet = I jump and I run
  • sentences joined by type-9 verb suffixes (these will come later), e.g. jImIpmo' jIQuch "because I am rich, I am happy" versus jIQuch jImIpmo' "I am happy because I am rich" (Quch "be happy", mIp "be rich", -mo' "because")

So you can't simple read from end to beginning except in the simplest of sentences.

Instead, just read from beginning to end but remember that the object comes before the verb and the subject comes after it. With time, this will come naturally and tlhIngan vIlegh will simply sound like "I see the Klingon" to you in your mind.

Also, just in case -- are you reading the tips and notes that belong to every lesson unit? They're not available in the mobile apps for the Klingon course and are a bit hidden in the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , so I thought I'd point them out to you.

To read the tips and notes for a lesson unit, click on the unit symbol on the website and then on the lightbulb icon:

April 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.