1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan, jISup!"

"tlhIngan, jISup!"

Translation:Klingon, I will jump!

April 10, 2018

23 Comments


AdamScott794079

No! You have so much to live for!


kahless62003

This discussion is all well and good, but how would the Klingon reply with:

"Human, do a flip!"


jdmcowan

Human, yIyoy'eghmoH!


kahless62003

*Dusts off this ancient thread now someone commented recently... Now we have the new verb {Hay} for "somersault", so maybe {yIHay'eghmoH!} works.


jdmcowan

The -eghmoH was tacked on because yoy is a "be verb". Since Hay is not, it is not needed and feels excessive: yIHay "Do a somersault!"


kahless62003

Thanks. To be honest, I tacked on the {-'eghmoH} because I misremembered the blurb for {jIm} and thought the {-moH} was needed for verbs like this if you need to indicate the causing of the movement instead of just that the movement happens.


le_tra-jeudi

I feel like human, do a summersault is a very appropriate response given what i've seen of klingon's social tendencies


kahless62003

I'm guessing this is as good as we can get without more guidance on how to use {tlhe'}.

My idea was along the lines of:

{Human, yItlhe'chu' bIpumtaHvIS!}

But I am not sure if it doesn't need to be a variation of {yItlhe''eghmoHchu'.} instead.


jdmcowan

bIpumtaHvIS makes it sound like you have to jump off of something first. Other than that, one speculation is as good as the next.


kahless62003

bIpumtaHvIS makes it sound like you have to jump off of something first.

That's the context of this usage.


the.ed

It seems, "I will jump, klingon," should also be accepted as a correct Terran expression.


jdmcowan

It is a correct expression and it has essentially the same meaning, but order matters. The Klingon is being called to first in the Klingon and so should also be called to first in the English.


NightKitten

Would "Klingon, I am jumping" also be a correct translation, or does it have to be a simple tense (I jump)?


mizinamo

Only simple tenses are accepted here (I jump, I jumped, I will jump, etc.).

Continuous tenses (I am jumping, I was jumping, etc.) are expected on this course when the Klingon has the -taH aspect suffix.

So "Klingon, I am jumping" would be accepted only for tlhIngan, jISuptaH, not for tlhIngan, jISup. (And conversely, tlhIngan, jISuptaH won't accept "Klingon, I jump".)


NightKitten

Thank you for explaining :)


AdrianaPet343568

So is 'jI' the prefix for 'I' and 'bI' the prefix for you?


mizinamo

So is 'jI' the prefix for 'I' and 'bI' the prefix for you?

That's half of it!

Klingon verb prefixes encode not only the subject but also the object, or lack of an object.

So jI- is not merely the prefix for "subject = I" but more specifically for "subject = I, no object". Similarly, bI- is the prefix for "subject = you [one person], no object".

You couldn't use jI- if there was an object, e.g. "I see the book" or "I love you" or "I trust them". jI- and bI- are only used if there is no object, e.g. "I run, you jump, I eat, you sing, I laugh, you cry".

(Thus "I eat" and "I eat food" will have different verb prefixes, because the first sentence has no object but the second one does.)


Also, well done for writing jI- and bI- with capital i instead of lower-case L (l)!


jdmcowan

Because the Klingon prefix system includes both subject and object, it gets a little complex. I'm guessing you haven't read the Tips. Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will show you the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


OliverGrabowski

How do I say 'I jumped over the Klingon'? tlhIngan jISup could be 'I jumped the Klingon'. But it seems that jISup can be 'I jumped' as in past tense, but not as in 'I jumped over... something'


jdmcowan

tlhIngan jISup would most likely be interpreted as, "Klingon! I jump." In the example sentence, we added a comma to make it clearer for beginners, but the comma is not reuired and it means the same without it.

The use of the jI- prefix means that there is no object and tlhIngan has not been marked in any other way to make it part of the sentence, so it would be interpreted as an exclamation. Klingon does not have something like the preposition "over" and does not have a single verb that expresses something like "jump over".

In a case like this it is probably best to use two sentences, one saying that you jumped and one saying that you went over the person or thing: jISup 'ej tlhIngan Dung vItol. "I jumped and passed through the area above the Klingon."


OliverGrabowski

It seems like tlhIngan Dung vISup could mean I jumped over the Klingon. If it doesn't mean I jumped above the Klingon. There are quite a few sentences that would require a similar structure. I walked over the hill. I drove over a kerb. I ran across a (battle)field. I jumped a wall. Hopefully a less awkward solution will be forthcoming! Edit: corrected spelling


jdmcowan

I'm pretty sure that Sup doesn't take an object. You don't "jump something" in Klingon, you just "jump". If you want to say you jump "into" something" or "over something" or "using something", you need to provide additional explanation. No less awkward solution is needed. Different languages express things in different ways.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.