"Il fait froid ! Je porte des gants et un manteau."

Translation:It is cold! I am wearing gloves and a coat.

April 10, 2018

24 Comments


Ratchet111653

"It's cold out. I am wearing gloves and a coat. " Marked incorrect on 9 Apr 2018, reported.

April 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "It's cold out," is likely the problem. Perhaps because there is not enough context to suggest the speaker is indoors?

    April 25, 2018

FrenchByte

    "Il fait froid" is always accepted as "It's cold out", even by DL. In fact, it's DL who suggested it to me.

    October 27, 2018

Cecilia203378

    Me too marked wrong... isn't manteau coat in English

    May 17, 2018

Wanda655505

    Still marked wrong. June 3rd, 2018

    June 4, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It's marked wrong Wanda because "it's cold out," suggests the speaker is indoors. There is nothing in the sentence to suggest this is the case.

      June 4, 2018

Ratchet111653

      You can certainly walk outside and say it's cold out. There's no requirement to be inside to say that. I could be outside for 24 hours and somebody walks outside in a bathing suit and I would say exactly this sentence. Il fait and condition is very commonly used to talk about the weather. I think if you ban people from saying out or outside then you're going to teach them they need to add dehors in the French version to say what they're trying to say which isn't so normal as I understand it.

      September 19, 2018

OaklandGent

      I typed "It is cold out! I am wearing some gloves and a coat."

      "It is cold out!" should be accepted, as this is an accepted translation in the weather lesson.

      "I am wearing some gloves..." should also be accepted, as this is an accepted translation in the plurals lesson (using 'some' for 'des').

      This is two sentences, each with multiple translations. I suspect Duolingo didn't program in all of the possible combinations. But if they can't afford to do this, then they shouldn't be putting in these types of sentences.

      July 12, 2018

Reandw

      I used "overcoat", which was accepted. DL, please note that "an overcoat" should not be corrected as a typo, "a coat" is correct in English but "a overcoat" is not!

      June 8, 2018

Reandw

      I had forgotten that I wrote this a month ago. It is still true however that in English, "coat" is "A coat" and "overcoat" is still "An overcoat".

      For the benefit of non native English speakers among your followers, please make this small but significant correction.

      July 15, 2018

MaryJohnso17

      I typed in It's cold! I am wearing some gloves and a coat. Sometimes 'des' is some and sometimes it isn't meant to be translated. it is hard to distinguish. I should have been given a correct mark for that one.

      June 19, 2018

neoscribe

      Just curious. In French is it natural to mention the gloves first, the coat second. It seems in English one would say I wear a coat and gloves. This is similar to the exercise where the person is wearing a belt and pants.

      May 7, 2018

pamhsiehca

      I thought "des" is for an uncountable number. Wouldn't we assume there are two gloves.

      May 8, 2018

FrenchByte

      Yeah, we would. But we didn't explicitly say "two gloves" so instead of "deux gants" we say "des gants". You can't just say "gants"; it needs an article.

      October 27, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Des is just an indefinite article for plurals. You should think of it as indicating an unspecified amount, not an unknown amount.

        In English we don't need to use an article with plurals but you can insert "some" without changing the meaning.

        "I'm wearing gloves."
        "I'm wearing some gloves."

        They both mean the same thing and you assume they mean two gloves because no human being has more than two hands. Likewise, "je porte des gants," functions in the same way.

        May 8, 2018

gwentate2

        I put "It is cold! I wear gloves and a coat" and it was wrong? Why would that be?

        June 12, 2018

FrenchByte

        Screenshots sure would help...

        November 21, 2018

janiceRobe4

        I had 'an overcoat' corrected to 'a overcoat'!!!

        July 27, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

        I used "some gloves" (as per use of des) and it was marked wrong ?

        August 4, 2018

FrenchByte

        I listened to the audio, typed in "Il fait froid !" because I thought the audio had finished. Guess next time I'll have to be more careful and wait longer.

        August 5, 2018

miz407998

        Il fait froid, je porte des gants et un manteau . I listened very carefully this answer is correct and is what was said . It is cold , i wear gloves and a coat

        September 19, 2018

FrenchByte

        The first normal dialogue.

        October 27, 2018

Andrew459948

        Je porte des gants = I am wearing some gloves -- That should be accepted. Oh well...

        January 10, 2019

BfrUfHp7

        I typed: It is cold. I am wearing some gloves and a coat. Why is "some" not accepted? They mean the same thing, and there are times when duolingo uses "some" and other times it doesn't.

        January 23, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.