1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid ! Je porte des…

"Il fait froid ! Je porte des gants et un manteau."

Translation:It is cold! I am wearing gloves and a coat.

April 10, 2018

25 Comments


Ratchet111653

"It's cold out. I am wearing gloves and a coat. " Marked incorrect on 9 Apr 2018, reported.


[deactivated user]

    "It's cold out," is likely the problem. Perhaps because there is not enough context to suggest the speaker is indoors?


FrenchByte

    "Il fait froid" is always accepted as "It's cold out", even by DL. In fact, it's DL who suggested it to me.


Cecilia203378

    Me too marked wrong... isn't manteau coat in English


Wanda655505

    Still marked wrong. June 3rd, 2018


    [deactivated user]

      It's marked wrong Wanda because "it's cold out," suggests the speaker is indoors. There is nothing in the sentence to suggest this is the case.


Ratchet111653

      You can certainly walk outside and say it's cold out. There's no requirement to be inside to say that. I could be outside for 24 hours and somebody walks outside in a bathing suit and I would say exactly this sentence. Il fait and condition is very commonly used to talk about the weather. I think if you ban people from saying out or outside then you're going to teach them they need to add dehors in the French version to say what they're trying to say which isn't so normal as I understand it.


OaklandGent

      I typed "It is cold out! I am wearing some gloves and a coat."

      "It is cold out!" should be accepted, as this is an accepted translation in the weather lesson.

      "I am wearing some gloves..." should also be accepted, as this is an accepted translation in the plurals lesson (using 'some' for 'des').

      This is two sentences, each with multiple translations. I suspect Duolingo didn't program in all of the possible combinations. But if they can't afford to do this, then they shouldn't be putting in these types of sentences.


Reandw

      I used "overcoat", which was accepted. DL, please note that "an overcoat" should not be corrected as a typo, "a coat" is correct in English but "a overcoat" is not!


Reandw

      I had forgotten that I wrote this a month ago. It is still true however that in English, "coat" is "A coat" and "overcoat" is still "An overcoat".

      For the benefit of non native English speakers among your followers, please make this small but significant correction.


MaryJohnso17

      I typed in It's cold! I am wearing some gloves and a coat. Sometimes 'des' is some and sometimes it isn't meant to be translated. it is hard to distinguish. I should have been given a correct mark for that one.


neoscribe

      Just curious. In French is it natural to mention the gloves first, the coat second. It seems in English one would say I wear a coat and gloves. This is similar to the exercise where the person is wearing a belt and pants.


pamhsiehca

      I thought "des" is for an uncountable number. Wouldn't we assume there are two gloves.


FrenchByte

      Yeah, we would. But we didn't explicitly say "two gloves" so instead of "deux gants" we say "des gants". You can't just say "gants"; it needs an article.


gwentate2

      I put "It is cold! I wear gloves and a coat" and it was wrong? Why would that be?


FrenchByte

      Screenshots sure would help...


janiceRobe4

      I had 'an overcoat' corrected to 'a overcoat'!!!


MarkMcDonn3

      I used "some gloves" (as per use of des) and it was marked wrong ?


FrenchByte

      I listened to the audio, typed in "Il fait froid !" because I thought the audio had finished. Guess next time I'll have to be more careful and wait longer.


miz407998

      Il fait froid, je porte des gants et un manteau . I listened very carefully this answer is correct and is what was said . It is cold , i wear gloves and a coat


FrenchByte

      The first normal dialogue.


Andrew459948

      Je porte des gants = I am wearing some gloves -- That should be accepted. Oh well...


BfrUfHp7

      I typed: It is cold. I am wearing some gloves and a coat. Why is "some" not accepted? They mean the same thing, and there are times when duolingo uses "some" and other times it doesn't.


StephenEtienne

      "It's cold. I'm wearing gloves and a coat" marked as wrong Aug '19.


StephenEtienne

      I think this one is broken. I have just copied the answer "It is cold! I am wearing gloves and a coat." from the correct solution and pasted it in, and it's telling me it's wrong. Guess I'll have to do this one over again. Hopefully I won't get the same question.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.