"Aquella camarera vivió un año en México."

Translation:That waitress lived in Mexico for a year.

10 months ago

8 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "That waitress lived for a year in Mexico." Reported 09 April 2018.

10 months ago

Colette984040

I agree with previous comment. ' That waitress lived for a year in Mexico' should be accepted

10 months ago

cubeheater

Camarera also means maid, at least in the yucatan area.

2 months ago

Bob46196

The woman in the audio pronounced it Meksiko. I checked with someone I know who is from Mexico, and she confirmed that nobody in Mexico would pronounce it that way. It should be with the h sound.

2 months ago

Emily533498

Why is duration of time expressed with por sometimes and sometimes without it?

1 month ago

EnszJean

Google Translate says, "that waitress lived in Mexico one year, " reported

2 weeks ago

susanellermann

I take exception to waitress. It is outdated and all are waiters, like the word a actress is no longer used. Better yet, the current term used is server, not waitress.

2 months ago

MercyEhm

No... thats improper english. At this point in tge lessons you should be able to translate the concept without a direct translation.

Saying the waiter lived for a year in mexico implies that he died after a year.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.