"AquellacamareravivióunañoenMéxico."

Translation:That waitress lived in Mexico for a year.

8 months ago

4 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "That waitress lived for a year in Mexico." Reported 09 April 2018.

8 months ago

Colette984040

I agree with previous comment. ' That waitress lived for a year in Mexico' should be accepted

7 months ago

cubeheater

Camarera also means maid, at least in the yucatan area.

3 weeks ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

The woman in the audio pronounced it Meksiko. I checked with someone I know who is from Mexico, and she confirmed that nobody in Mexico would pronounce it that way. It should be with the h sound.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.