1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le nouvel occupant voit ses …

"Le nouvel occupant voit ses voisins."

Translation:The new occupant sees his neighbors.

April 10, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeff267798

Why not "The new occupant is seeing his neighbors." ?

July 16, 2018

go55ie

Same question

May 7, 2019

pichaliiin

Tenant, maybe?

June 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“The tenant” is « le locataire ».

June 22, 2018

rickdeckard71

lodger? tenant? technically "locataire"... but then, what is an occupant?

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

An occupant is someone who occupies a place. It does not mention if you are paying rent or not. You can be in a motor home or any vehicle as well as in a building. I would not use the word “lodger” or “tenant” in a trailer park. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/occupant

August 21, 2018

fibkaz

why is occupier not acceptable

November 4, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not le nouveau occupant?

March 19, 2019

hellomidnight

When nouveau is followed by a word starting with a vowel or a mute h, it is changed to nouvel.

September 15, 2019

Eryl468741

"Occupier" should be allowed

September 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Always put your entire sentence, I didn’t catch that you meant for English. Try reporting it as also correct for the translation from Spanish to English if the rest of your sentence was exactly the same as above.

September 20, 2019

Giselefrench

Can it not be: The new occupant sees her neighbours?

April 10, 2018

Darren579804

"La nouvelle occupante voit ses voisins. "

April 13, 2018

sean.mullen

Occupant is masculine; occupante is feminine. So, La nouvelle occupante voit ses voisins would be "The new occupant sees her neighbors."

April 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.