1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le nouvel occupant voit ses …

"Le nouvel occupant voit ses voisins."

Translation:The new occupant sees his neighbors.

April 10, 2018

28 Comments


Jeff267798

Why not "The new occupant is seeing his neighbors." ?


go55ie

Same question


sean.mullen

That's not natural English. "See" is a stative verb (because it is about perception), and stative verbs are never conjugated in the progressive aspect. In fact, to an American English speaker, at least, saying that someone "is seeing" someone else would mean that they are in a romantic relationship. That is a different sense of the verb.


to-mor

"is seeing his neighbours for the first time". "is seeing his neighbours tomorrow". " is seeing his neighbours in a new light". All acceptable uses.


ALLintolearning3

True, but none of those expressions are in this sentence.


Jeff267798

I don't disagree. I guess my question really is, then, does the different sense of the verb you mention, the romantic relationship sense, not apply?


JayScheuer

You can be seeing your neighbors like you're seeing a doctor or a lawyer or a man about a boat. It implies more than just looking at them. It's an engagement.


ALLintolearning3

Except that is not the meaning of the French sentence, that is an English expression.


ALLintolearning3

Not in French, that would take a different verb.


GraemeSarg

Duolingo uses voir in this context elsewhere. I was surprised when I encountered it, but could find no evidence that it was wrong to do so.

"Il voit un médecin pour son dos."


geoff8407

' Is seeing' in english can also mean 'is meeting with'!


GraemeSarg

And according to Duolingo (in another skill, unfortunately I can't remember which one) it can also mean that in French:

"He is seeing a doctor for his back."


pichaliiin

Tenant, maybe?


ALLintolearning3

“The tenant” is « le locataire ».


fibkaz

why is occupier not acceptable


Eryl468741

"Occupier" should be allowed


ALLintolearning3

Always put your entire sentence, I didn’t catch that you meant for English. Try reporting it as also correct for the translation from Spanish to English if the rest of your sentence was exactly the same as above.


JudithWats

"Occupier" is the normal UK English. Please accept it.


GraemeSarg

I am not convinced that is true.

According to Google, "occupant" is used 2.47 times as frequently as "occupier" within the .co.uk domain (ie ~7:3). But of course, that does not take context into account.

But confusingly, within the .uk domain it drops to ~2:1 (on a 225% sample size) and I would have expected the variation to be smaller.

Within the .ac.uk domain (where one might perhaps expect the standard of grammar to be higher?) the ratio rises to ~18:7, but on a comparatively tiny sample size.


Giselefrench

Can it not be: The new occupant sees her neighbours?


sean.mullen

Occupant is masculine; occupante is feminine. So, La nouvelle occupante voit ses voisins would be "The new occupant sees her neighbors."


Darren579804

"La nouvelle occupante voit ses voisins. "


rickdeckard71

lodger? tenant? technically "locataire"... but then, what is an occupant?


ALLintolearning3

An occupant is someone who occupies a place. It does not mention if you are paying rent or not. You can be in a motor home or any vehicle as well as in a building. I would not use the word “lodger” or “tenant” in a trailer park. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/occupant


GraemeSarg

Whilst that is true in English, I believe that, in French, the occupant of a vehicle is a passager/passagère, not an occupant(e).


Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not le nouveau occupant?


hellomidnight

When nouveau is followed by a word starting with a vowel or a mute h, it is changed to nouvel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.