"Le garçon a une écharpe chaude."

Translation:The boy has a warm scarf.

April 10, 2018

19 Comments


Tomificus689

"The bot has a hot scarf"

Why is this not accepted?

April 10, 2018

disc33

If people can use hot towels for their ears and foreheads, they can surely use hot scarves.

April 18, 2018

deannarashby

Chaud (e) both mean "hot" and "warm". So both responses should be accepted for this particular case.

July 21, 2018

c-alexander

Seem to have the same concern as other people. I put 'The boy has a hot scarf' Why not accepted? Considering when you put your mouse over 'chaude' it says 'hot/warm' this should most definitely go through as correct. Duo, sort this out.

October 21, 2018

HarveyMiles

maybe the scarf is wool or goose down and maybe it's July and not December

May 28, 2018

Wanda655505

Regarding chaud, when is hot hot and when is hot warm. Because there is a difference in how each feels, but apparently not a difference in the word used to describe the feeling. Besides, it is used inconsistently here. Please explain.

April 19, 2018

patfinegan

If we wanted to use chaude in the figurative sense of hot (i.e., very fashionable and/or popular), it would precede écharpe, correct?

May 5, 2018

403f

I, too, would like to know this. I think I've read that before about other adjectives, but haven't been able to find a clear rule discerning when to have an adjective that normally follows the noun precede it.

May 9, 2018

P_V.

Hot is not used that way in French; you'd say en vogue or à la mode instead.

July 20, 2018

charc1961

My teanslation was cirrect why was it not accepted

July 10, 2018

thomasjewer

what

January 26, 2019

dhia828505

Scarf didnt want to be typed

July 28, 2018

LukeNipper

I put hot instead of warm, let me have that bfs duolingo

August 15, 2018

Karan292030

Why is it chaude not chaud which should be accepted as it masculine sentence

August 27, 2018

P_V.

Écharpe is a feminine word and chaude is describing it so it has to agree.

August 27, 2018

DickPol

what's wrong with shawl ?

December 5, 2018

P_V.

Shawl is châle.

December 5, 2018

Sam117569

I have a question about the position of the adjective. Sometimes (f.e. chaude and rouge) come after the noun, but Ive noticed other times it comes before the noun. Is there a rule to this?

December 26, 2018

spikeholcomb

Adjectives for beauty, age, goodness, and size come before the noun.

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.