1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon a une écharpe chau…

"Le garçon a une écharpe chaude."

Translation:The boy has a warm scarf.

April 10, 2018

18 Comments


disc33

If people can use hot towels for their ears and foreheads, they can surely use hot scarves.


deannarashby

Chaud (e) both mean "hot" and "warm". So both responses should be accepted for this particular case.


C-Alexander

Seem to have the same concern as other people. I put 'The boy has a hot scarf' Why not accepted? Considering when you put your mouse over 'chaude' it says 'hot/warm' this should most definitely go through as correct. Duo, sort this out.


HarveyMiles

maybe the scarf is wool or goose down and maybe it's July and not December


Wanda655505

Regarding chaud, when is hot hot and when is hot warm. Because there is a difference in how each feels, but apparently not a difference in the word used to describe the feeling. Besides, it is used inconsistently here. Please explain.


patfinegan

If we wanted to use chaude in the figurative sense of hot (i.e., very fashionable and/or popular), it would precede écharpe, correct?


403f

I, too, would like to know this. I think I've read that before about other adjectives, but haven't been able to find a clear rule discerning when to have an adjective that normally follows the noun precede it.


P_V.

Hot is not used that way in French; you'd say en vogue or à la mode instead.


charc1961

My teanslation was cirrect why was it not accepted


dhia828505

Scarf didnt want to be typed


LukeNipper

I put hot instead of warm, let me have that bfs duolingo


Karan292030

Why is it chaude not chaud which should be accepted as it masculine sentence


P_V.

Écharpe is a feminine word and chaude is describing it so it has to agree.


DickPol

what's wrong with shawl ?


P_V.

Shawl is châle.


Sam117569

I have a question about the position of the adjective. Sometimes (f.e. chaude and rouge) come after the noun, but Ive noticed other times it comes before the noun. Is there a rule to this?


spikeholcomb

Adjectives for beauty, age, goodness, and size come before the noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.